WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Holland Ladies Tour

29th August - 3rd September

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4a Stage 4b Stage 5 Stage 6

 

Click here to jump   to >>   Results    General Classification   

  Photos

Stage Review - Stage 2

Regina Schleicher made it two in a row when she defended her orange leader's jersey on Stage 2 of the Holland Ladies Tour. An early breakaway, at around 30km, including riders from Team Bigla (Noemi Cantele), Nobili Rubinetterie (Daniela Fusar), Van Bemmelen (Sara Carrigan) and quipe Nrnberger (Oenone Wood) gained a lead of almost two minutes before being brought back by the chasers. 

The closing kilometres of the race were a lap around the outskirts of Drente, passing through the finishing line about 10 km before the end. As the bunch passed through, the pace was high and some riders were obviously suffering. Things stayed together at the front of the race and the result was a bunch sprint, which Regina Schleicher (quipe Nrnberger) took ahead of Safi's Nicole Cooke. 

The Holland Ladies Tour provides the opportunity for local and regional riders to compete against the pro teams and this means that the race splits backwards each day as well as forwards with attacks - less experienced riders drift off the back as the pace increases. The local crowds, though, enthusiastically welcome every finisher at the end of the stage.

Speaking of local riders, the day did not start well - there was a false start - the rollout did not include the Merida Team initially - they got lost warming up and so, after a lap of the area to find them and pick them up, the race finally started about 20 minutes late, having covered the initial start route in reverse.  After that, the day was without incident. The weather was warm and sunny and judging by the wind-power generators dotted around the area, there was a breeze from the east. 

Results - Stage 2  -  Raedthuys Windpark-Dronten  130.9km 

Posn Name Team Time/Gap
1 SCHLEICHER, Regina NUR 3h13'21"
2 COOKE, Nicole MIX3 00"
3 BELTMAN, Chantal VVP 00"
4 KIESANOWSKI, Joanne NMC 00"
5 BRODTKA, Angela BAA 00"
6 HENNES, Tanja MIX1 00"
7 SPIJKERMAN, Bertine MIX8 00"
8 GILMORE, Rochelle MIX3 00"
9 LONGHIN, Katia MIC 00"
10 DSTER, Sarah TSC 00"
11 GUSMINI, Anna NMC 00"
12 SERUP, Linda MIX1 00"
13 WILD, Kirsten MIX8 03"
14 GUNNEWIJK, Loes VVP 06"
15 VERMEIREN, Katleen MIX5 06"
16 BEUTLER, Annette MIC 06"
17 DOPPMANN, Priska MIX2 06"
18 LJUNGSKOG, Susanne MIX1 06"
19 MANSVELD, Debby VLL 06"
20 VILUNAITE, Erika ALI 09"
21 VALEN, Anita VLL 09"
22 OKI, Miho NMC 09"
23 BRANDLI, Nicole MIX10 09"
24 LUTZ, Eva GER 09"
25 HENRION, Ludivine TSC 09"
26 ARNDT, Judith NUR 09"
27 WALLAARD, Jaccolien MIX8 09"
28 WOOD, Oenone NUR 09"
29 BOSMAN, Andrea VVP 09"
30 CHRISTENSEN, Lise ALI 09"
31 MELCHERS-V POPPEL,Mirjam MIX1 09"
32 URBONAITE, Zita MIX3 09"
33 FRANGES, Lauren USA 09"
34 KELLY, Helen MIX8 09"
35 VAN ALEBEEK, Sissy BAA 09"
36 VOS, Janneke TSC 09"
37 VAN DONGEN, Minke VVP 09"
38 DE GOEDE, Suzanne BAA 09"
39 LINTHORST, Francis TSC 09"
40 AUNE, Karin MIX6 09"
41 GRIMBERG, Arenda TSC 09"
42 MILLER, Meredith USA 09"
43 BAHLER, Liane NUR 09"
44 WICHMANN, Anke NUR 09"
45 ZUGNO, Anna MIX3 09"
46 PROFIJT, Marije WWV 09"
47 SEEHAVER, Kori USA 09"
48 ROTMENSEN, Moniek TSC 09"
49 KARAMI, Miyoko MIX3 09"
50 GROENVELD, Josephine BAA 09"
51 VAN DER WIEL, Frederika MIX5 09"
52 WANNIJN, Ine VLL 09"
53 MIGGELS, Kristy VVP 09"
54 RICKARDS, Emma MIX2 09"
55 BORCHI, Alessandra MIC 09"
56 KELLER, Louise MIX1 09"
57 GRAB, Sarah MIX2 09"
58 WORRACK, Trixi NUR 09"
59 DE VOCHT, Liesbet MIX5 09"
60 VANDROMME, Sharon VLL 09"
61 MARKERINK, Loes MIX8 09"
62 CAZZANIGA, Barbara ALI 09"
63 VAN DIJK, Ellen NED 19"
64 LANCIONI, Barbara MIX2 19"
65 VISSER, Adrie BAA 19"
66 ANDREASSON, Veronika ALI 19"
67 VAN DONGEN-COOLS,Jolanda MIX6 19"
68 SLLER, Birgit MIX2 19"
69 TURATO, Gessica MIX3 19"
70 BRAAM, Elisabeth WWV 19"
71 SENFF, Theresa BAA 19"
72 V.D. BROEK, Irene TSC 19"
73 ROMBOUTS, Sandra MIX1 19"
74 ARMSTRONG, Kristin USA 19"
75 FUSAR POLI, Daniela NMC 19"
76 VAN ESSEN, Sharon VVP 19"
77 DAVIES, Emma VLL 19"
78 GIARDINELLI, Letizia MIC 19"
79 SLAPPENDEL, Iris VVP 19"
80 WYMAN, Helen MIX11 19"
81 ARCANGELI, Lidia MIX10 19"
82 VAN DEN BERG, Debby MIX4 19"
83 HULSHORST, Ellis MIX5 19"
84 SANDIG, Madeleine MIX1 19"
85 VERSTRATEN, Monique MIX7 19"
86 PIETERS, Cindy VLL 19"
87 GLASBERGEN, Jessica MIX7 19"
88 RUITER, Chrissy USA 19"
89 ZILIUTE, Diana MIX3 19"
90 CANTELE, Noemi MIX10 19"
91 SLYUSAREVA, Olga NMC 19"
92 SOEDER, Christiane MIX2 19"
93 VAN VEEN, Suzanne NED 19"
94 TEUTENBERG, Ina-Yoko GER 19"
95 CARRIGAN, Sara BAA 19"
96 THRIG, Karin MIX2 19"
97 ZABIROVA, Zoulfia MIX10 19"
98 MOORE, Amy MIX9 19"
99 KNETEMANN, Roxane NED 19"
100 BATES, Katherine BAA 19"
101 BEKKERING, Danille MIX9 1'42"
102 BEKKERING, Eyelien MIX9 1'42"
103 HUNT, Amy MIX3 1'42"
104 GOLLAN, Olivia NUR 1'42"
105 SCHNIDER, Pascale MIX2 1'42"
106 ADAMSEN, Maja MIC 1'42"
107 DE KONING, Aukje VVP 1'42"
108 VERHOEVEN, Marieke MIX7 1'42"
109 BLUM, Katharina MIX11 4'16"
110 GRONOW, Stefanie MIX11 4'16"
111 FURRER, Monika MIX10 4'16"
112 VAN DER BIJL, Karen MIX9 4'16"
113 VAN PINXTEN, Danille MIX6 5'51"
114 TABAK, Eefje NED 5'51"
115 KOENEN, Merel MIX7 5'51"
116 JOHANSON, Emma ALI 5'51"
117 KHN, Nina GER 5'51"
118 ANDINA, Francesca NMC 5'51"
119 HOEVE, Daphne MIX7 5'51"
120 LEEZER, Yvonne NED 5'51"
121 TAMANINI, Luisa ALI 5'51"
122 DE JONG, Helma MIX9 5'51"
123 KNECHT, Andrea MIX10 5'51"
124 NIJHOF, Femke MIX7 7'15"
125 DIRKX, Linda MIX7 7'26"
126 HATTELAND, Tone MIX12 7'26"
127 BAKKER, Liesbeth TSC 7'26"
128 FOSS, Line MIX12 7'26"
129 DIJKMAN, Petra MIX4 7'26"
130 DE KRIJGER, Karin MIX6 7'26"
131 OTTEVANGER, Eefje WWV 7'26"
132 SCHEPERS, Linda MIX4 7'26"
133 RINGLEVER, Linda MIX11 7'26"
134 WIERTSEMA, Suzanne WWV 7'26"
135 PALLAND, Marit MIX9 7'26"
136 LARSEN, Linda MIX12 7'26"
137 EIE, Hege Linn MIX12 7'26"
138 BECKER, Christina MIX1 7'26"
139 SIMONS, Suzan NED 7'26"
140 KLEP, Inge MIX9 7'26"
141 HASSINK, Areke MIX8 7'26"
142 JHREND, Marlen GER 7'26"
143 ELEMANS, Saskia MIX8 7'26"
144 HELMINK, Judith MIX8 7'26"
145 MARSHALL, Jacqui MIX11 7'26"
146 LINDBERG, Madeleine NUR 7'26"
147 VAN BENNEKOM, Pauline MIX5 7'26"
148 KORTEKAAS, Esther WWV 7'26"
149 WITTEVEEN, Claudia WWV 7'26"
150 BRAAM, Joukje WWV 7'26"
151 AZZINI, Emanuela NMC 7'26"
152 HARTOGS, Imke MIX5 7'26"
153 INGELS, Veerle VLL 7'26"

 

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification  Full GC - click here

 

Posn Name Team Time/Gap

1

SCHLEICHER, Regina       NUR        4h58'25"
   2   HENNES, Tanja            MIX1       13"
   3   BELTMAN, Chantal         VVP        14"
   4   COOKE, Nicole            MIX3       14"
   5  SPIJKERMAN, Bertine      MIX8       20"
   6  LONGHIN, Katia           MIC        20"
   7   BRODTKA, Angela          BAA        20"
   8   GILMORE, Rochelle        MIX3       20"
   9   KIESANOWSKI, Joanne      NMC        20"
  10   DSTER, Sarah            TSC        20"

 

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

Photos       Click on an image to enlarge                              Full gallery now up 

IMG_9301 IMG_8937 IMG_8902 IMG_8913
IMG_8923 IMG_8927 IMG_8934 IMG_9195
IMG_9197 IMG_9200.JPG IMG_9203 IMG_9211
IMG_9222 IMG_9226 IMG_9241 IMG_9244
IMG_9254 IMG_9259 IMG_9299 IMG_9303
IMG_9306 IMG_9317 IMG_9321 IMG_9331
IMG_9342 IMG_9343

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4a
Stage 4b
Stage 5
Stage 6