WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Holland Ladies Tour

29th August - 3rd September

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4a Stage 4b Stage 5 Stage 6

 

Click here to jump   to >>   Results    General Classification   'Jersey' Competitions  Photos

Stage Review - Stage 1

It was a warm night in the seaside town of Scheveningen, near the Hague, on the west coast of the Netherlands. The riders set off after a presentation to the crowds in the town centre for their circuit of the area. The race split into 3 groups - but the action was at the front as the race drew into view. The bunch sprint included some riders hungry for the win - Olga Slyusareva, Tanja Hennes, Sara Carrigan and two riders back from illness, Rochelle Gilmore, or injury, Nicole Cooke. In the end, though, Regina Schleicher was a clear winner over the others as the sun set over the North Sea.

Results - Stage 1  - Scheveningen  82.6km -   47.021km/h

Posn Name Team Time / Gap
   1   SCHLEICHER, Regina       NUR        1h45'24"
   2  WALLAARD, Jaccolien      MIX8       00"
   3   HENRION, Ludivine        TSC        00"
   4   VERMEIREN, Katleen       MIX5       00"
   5   BELTMAN, Chantal         VVP        00"
   6   VAN ALEBEEK, Sissy       BAA        00"
   7   COOKE, Nicole            MIX3       00"
   8  LONGHIN, Katia           MIC        00"
   9   HENNES, Tanja            MIX1       00"
  10  SPIJKERMAN, Bertine      MIX8       00"
  11   DSTER, Sarah            TSC        00"
  12   GILMORE, Rochelle        MIX3       00"
  13   ROTMENSEN, Moniek        TSC        00"
  14   SLYUSAREVA, Olga         NMC        00"
  15   BRODTKA, Angela          BAA        00"
  16   GUNNEWIJK, Loes          VVP        00"
  17   KIESANOWSKI, Joanne      NMC        00"
  18   OKI, Miho                NMC        00"
  19  BORCHI, Alessandra       MIC        00"
  20  BEUTLER, Annette         MIC        00"
  21   CARRIGAN, Sara           BAA        00"
  22   DOPPMANN, Priska         MIX2       00"
  23  VILUNAITE, Erika         ALI        00"
  24  SEEHAVER, Kori           USA        00"
  25   MELCHERS-V POPPEL,Mirjam MIX1       00"
  26  WANNIJN, Ine             VLL        00"
  27   DE VOCHT, Liesbet        MIX5       00"
  28   VAN DONGEN, Minke        VVP        00"
  29  VALEN, Anita             VLL        00"
  30   DE GOEDE, Suzanne        BAA        00"
  31  TAMANINI, Luisa          ALI        00"
  32   SERUP, Linda             MIX1       00"
  33  ANDREASSON, Veronika     ALI        00"
  34  MANSVELD, Debby          VLL        00"
  35   LUTZ, Eva                GER        00"
  36  WILD, Kirsten            MIX8       00"
  37   RICKARDS, Emma           MIX2       00"
  38   URBONAITE, Zita          MIX3       00"
  39   VAN DONGEN-COOLS,Jolanda MIX6       00"
  40   SLLER, Birgit           MIX2       00"
  41   TEUTENBERG, Ina-Yoko     GER        00"
  42  VANDROMME, Sharon        VLL        00"
  43   LJUNGSKOG, Susanne       MIX1       00"
  44   WOOD, Oenone             NUR        00"
  45   MIGGELS, Kristy          VVP        00"
  46   SOEDER, Christiane       MIX2       00"
  47   GUSMINI, Anna            NMC        00"
  48   ARNDT, Judith            NUR        00"
  49  MARKERINK, Loes          MIX8       00"
  50   VOS, Janneke             TSC        00"
  51  ZABIROVA, Zoulfia        MIX10      00"
  52   AZZINI, Emanuela         NMC        00"
  53  VERSTRATEN, Monique      MIX7       00"
  54  ARCANGELI, Lidia         MIX10      00"
  55  BRANDLI, Nicole          MIX10      00"
  56   WORRACK, Trixi           NUR        00"
  57  ARMSTRONG, Kristin       USA        00"
  58   AUNE, Karin              MIX6       00"
  59  ADAMSEN, Maja            MIC        00"
  60  PROFIJT, Marije          WWV        00"
  61   VAN DEN BERG, Debby      MIX4       00"
  62  KELLY, Helen             MIX8       00"
  63  FRANGES, Lauren          USA        00"
  64  WYMAN, Helen             MIX11      00"
  65  WYSOCKA, Malgorzata      MIC        00"
  66   GOLLAN, Olivia           NUR        00"
  67   BAHLER, Liane            NUR        00"
  68  DAVIES, Emma             VLL        00"
  69   VISSER, Adrie            BAA        00"
  70   SANDIG, Madeleine        MIX1       00"
  71   BATES, Katherine         BAA        00"
  72   ROMBOUTS, Sandra         MIX1       00"
  73   FISCHER, Sabine          GER        00"
  74   LANCIONI, Barbara        MIX2       00"
  75  VERHOEVEN, Marieke       MIX7       00"
  76   GROENVELD, Josephine     BAA        00"
  77  MOORE, Amy               MIX9       00"
  78  JOHANSON, Emma           ALI        00"
  79   BOSMAN, Andrea           VVP        00"
  80  VAN DIJK, Ellen          NED        00"
  81  MILLER, Meredith         USA        00"
  82  KNETEMANN, Roxane        NED        00"
  83   VAN DER WIEL, Frederika  MIX5       00"
  84   KELLER, Louise           MIX1       00"
  85  RINGLEVER, Linda         MIX11      00"
  86   SENFF, Theresa           BAA        00"
  87  LEEZER, Yvonne           NED        00"
  88   VAN PINXTEN, Danille    MIX6       00"
  89   LINTHORST, Francis       TSC        00"
  90   GRIMBERG, Arenda         TSC        00"
  91   FUSAR POLI, Daniela      NMC        00"
  92   WICHMANN, Anke           NUR        00"
  93  GIARDINELLI, Letizia     MIC        00"
  94  GLASBERGEN, Jessica      MIX7       00"
  95   VAN ESSEN, Sharon        VVP        00"
  96   ZILIUTE, Diana           MIX3       00"
  97  CANTELE, Noemi           MIX10      00"
  98  CHRISTENSEN, Lise        ALI        00"
  99  PIETERS, Cindy           VLL        00"
 100   GRAB, Sarah              MIX2       00"
 101  CAZZANIGA, Barbara       ALI        00"
 102   KARAMI, Miyoko           MIX3       00"
 103   ZUGNO, Anna              MIX3       00"
 104   BECKER, Christina        MIX1       00"
 105   HULSHORST, Ellis         MIX5       00"
 106   DE KONING, Aukje         VVP        00"
 107   V.D. BROEK, Irene        TSC        00"
 108  HELMINK, Judith          MIX8       00"
 109   HARTOGS, Imke            MIX5       00"
 110  MARSHALL, Jacqui         MIX11      00"
 111   THRIG, Karin            MIX2       00"
 112   SCHNIDER, Pascale        MIX2       00"
 113  WITTEVEEN, Claudia       WWV        00"
 114   SLAPPENDEL, Iris         VVP        00"
 115   LINDBERG, Madeleine      NUR        00"
 116   JHREND, Marlen          GER        00"
 117  HASSINK, Areke           MIX8       00"
 118  BRAAM, Elisabeth         WWV        00"
 119  KNECHT, Andrea           MIX10      00"
 120  FOSS, Line               MIX12      00"
 121  VAN DER BIJL, Karen      MIX9       00"
 122  VAN VEEN, Suzanne        NED        00"
 123  RUITER, Chrissy          USA        00"
 124  KLEP, Inge               MIX9       57"
 125   MULDERS, Catharina       MIX5       57"
 126   TURATO, Gessica          MIX3       57"
 127   MUNSTERMAN-BREMER,Louise MIX5       2'49"
 128   DE KRIJGER, Karin        MIX6       2'49"
 129  BLUM, Katharina          MIX11      2'49"
 130  NIJHOF, Femke            MIX7       2'49"
 131   KOENEN, Merel            MIX7       2'49"
 132   LANDSTRM, Maria         MIX4       2'49"
 133  FURRER, Monika           MIX10      2'49"
 134   DIJKMAN, Petra           MIX4       2'49"
 135  HEIJMANS, Eva            WWV        2'49"
 136  HATTELAND, Tone          MIX12      2'49"
 137  HOEVE, Daphne            MIX7       2'49"
 138   HUNT, Amy                MIX3       2'49"
 139  GRONOW, Stefanie         MIX11      2'49"
 140   VAN DIJK, Mirjam         MIX4       2'49"
 141   VAN WANROIJ, Marieke     MIX4       2'49"
 142  LARSEN, Linda            MIX12      2'49"
 143   HIEMSTRA, Marie-Sophie   MIX4       2'49"
 144  TORP, Linn               MIX9       2'49"
 145  KERSTE, Marielle         MIX11      2'49"
 146  EIE, Hege Linn           MIX12      2'49"
 147  MYHRE, Christine         MIX12      2'49"
 148  OTTEVANGER, Eefje        WWV        2'49"
 149  BRAAM, Joukje            WWV        2'49"
 150  BEKKERING, Danille      MIX9       2'49"
 151   KNOPFLE, Bianca          GER        2'49"
 152  TABAK, Eefje             NED        2'49"
 153  KORTEKAAS, Esther        WWV        2'49"
 154   ANDINA, Francesca        NMC        2'49"
 155  SIMONS, Suzan            NED        2'49"
 156   BAKKER, Liesbeth         TSC        2'49"
 157   SNIJDERS, Hanneke        MIX7       2'49"
 158  ELEMANS, Saskia          MIX8       2'49"
 159   SCHEPERS, Linda          MIX4       2'49"
 160   VAN BENNEKOM, Pauline    MIX5       2'49"
 161  WIERTSEMA, Suzanne       WWV        2'49"
 162  DE JONG, Helma           MIX9       2'49"
 163   KHN, Nina               GER        2'49"
 164  BEKKERING, Eyelien       MIX9       2'55"
 165   DIRKX, Linda             MIX7       2'55"
 166  INGELS, Veerle           VLL        2'55"
 167   GROEN, Chantal           MIX4       3'02"
 168  PALLAND, Marit           MIX9       3'19"

 

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification  Full GC - click here

 

Posn Name Team Time / Gap
1 SCHLEICHER, Regina NUR 1h45'14"
2 WALLAARD, Jaccolien MIX8 04"
3 HENRION, Ludivine TSC 06"
4 DE GOEDE, Suzanne BAA 06"
5 HENNES, Tanja MIX1 07"
6 RICKARDS, Emma MIX2 08"
7 ZABIROVA, Zoulfia MIX10 08"
8 VOS, Janneke TSC 09"
9 VERMEIREN, Katleen MIX5 10"
10 BELTMAN, Chantal VVP 10"

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

 

Photos       Click on an image to enlarge

 

IMG_8830 IMG_8836 IMG_8838 IMG_8842
IMG_8844 IMG_8854 IMG_8858 IMG_8876
IMG_8887 IMG_8893 IMG_8895 IMG_9169
IMG_9174 IMG_9175 IMG_9185 IMG_9186

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4a
Stage 4b
Stage 5
Stage 6