WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

 

Giro Donne 2005

1st July - 10th July

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Preview Overview Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Stage 9

 

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results    General Classification   Points      

Post Race Comments      Mountains      Young Rider        Photos  

Stage Review - Stage 9

The Giro is over. A record has been set again - the same rider held the 'maglia rosa' from start to finish. Cruising over the line in the bunch, Nicole Braendli received a pat on the back from one of her Team Bigla team-mates - job done. (Only two other riders have ever achieved this - Fabiana Luperini (1996) and Cathy Marsal (1990, although no leader's jersey was awarded after the prologue, which did not count towards the classification).

The bunch was happy to run from Varese to Milan at a steady pace, but as the race entered the city prior to 6 5km laps of a central circuit, the pace picked up as Nataliya Kachalka (Team FRW / Top Girls) and then Martina Corazza (Team FRW / Top Girls) tried to show their team name off the front. They were brought back into the bunch by Bianchi riders. 

On the second of the 6 city centre laps, three riders went away. Lorian Graham (Australia), Luisa Tamanini (Bianchi) and Laura van Gilder (USA) stayed away for a lap and a half, but only managed to hang off the front of the bunch in sight of their chasers. The maximum advantage they gained was just 15 seconds.

As the race lined up for the bunch sprint, there were various tactics at work in the teams. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs) worked to lead out Oenone Wood, whilst the Nobili Rubinetterie team members worked to get the sprints themselves - Joanne Kiesanowski came through after Edita Puckinskaite had filed-off in a 'train' designed to give Olga Slyusareva the stage win. Unfortunately, Slyusareva caught a slow puncture with 500m to go and was not happy to sprint around the final corners at full speed. The result was that Kiesanowski kept going and was able to maintain her speed as Slyusareva rolled over the line. The sprint was won, though, by Giorgia Bronzini - who led the race around the final corner and just kept on accelerating through the final 250m to cross the line with 3 fingers raised - this was her third stage win of the 2005 Giro.

Post Race Comments

Womens Cycling.net caught up with Joanne Kiesanowski (Nobili Rubinetterie) after the stage. She looked relaxed and was happy to spend a couple of minutes. Her explanation of the finish was this : "I was doing the lead out for Olga actually and I was on the front for the last, I don't know, I guess, 700m trying to do the lead out for her. I knew we had to be first and second on the last corner, but actually ended up getting a front flat with 500m to go and it wasn't immediate, but it was enough to make her too scared to go around the final corner full on and so she lost her place. Bronzini came underneath me and I just managed to still hang on for third because I had good position going around the last corner.

That's a bit of bad luck for our team, we did everything right. Edita Puckinskaite started the lead out in front of me, so we had a good train going, but, you know, these things happen. That's racing."

Kiesenanowski was competing in her second Giro, but this was her first finish. Last year, she only managed 6 days, pulling out before the mountains to save herself for the races at the Athens Olympics.

Results - Stage 9

1   Giorgia Bronzini (Chirio Forno D'Aloso)       2"24'20

2   Tanja Hennes   (Buitenpoort - Flexpoint)     same

3   Joanne Kiesanowski  (Nobili Rubinetterie)   same 

 

Pos Name Team Time Gap Bonus
1 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:24'20 0 10
2 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:24'21 1 6
3 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:24'21 1 4
4 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:24'21 1
5 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:24'21 1
6 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:24'21 1
7 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:24'21 1
8 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:24'21 1
9 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
10 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
11 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:24'21 1
12 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:24'21 1
13 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:24'21 1
14 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:24'21 1
15 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:24'21 1
16 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
17 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:24'21 1
18 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:24'21 1
19 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
20 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:24'21 1
21 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 2:24'21 1
22 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:24'21 1
23 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 2:24'21 1
24 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
25 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:24'21 1
26 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:24'21 1
27 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:24'21 1
28 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:24'21 1
29 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 2:24'21 1
30 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 2:24'21 1
31 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:24'21 1
32 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:24'21 1
33 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:24'21 1
34 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:24'21 1
35 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
36 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:24'21 1
37 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:24'21 1
38 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:24'21 1
39 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:24'21 1
40 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:24'21 1
41 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
42 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:24'21 1
43 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:24'21 1
44 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:24'21 1
45 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:24'21 1
46 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:24'21 1
47 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:24'21 1
48 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:24'21 1
49 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:24'21 1
50 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 2:24'21 1
51 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
52 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:24'21 1
53 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
54 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:24'21 1
55 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
56 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:24'21 1
57 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:24'21 1
58 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:24'21 1
59 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:24'21 1
60 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:24'21 1
61 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:24'21 1
62 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:24'21 1
63 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:24'21 1
64 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
65 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
66 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
67 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:24'21 1
68 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:24'21 1
69 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:24'39 19
70 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:24'39 19
71 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:24'39 19
72 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:24'40 20
73 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:24'54 34
74 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:27'45 3'25
75 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:27'45 3'25
76 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:27'45 3'25
77 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:28'38 4'18
78 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:29'24 5'04
79 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:29'40 5'20
80 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:31'43 7'23

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

1   Nicole Braendli  (Team Bigla)                     22"08'34

2   Joane Somarriba (Bizkaia-Panda Software)  @ 1'10

3   Edita Puckinskaite (Nobili Rubinetterie)       @ 1'35

 

Pos Name Team Time Gap
1 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 22:08'34 0
2 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 22:09'44 1'10
3 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 22:10'09 1'35
4 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 22:11'19 2'45
5 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 22:11'32 2'58
6 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:11'33 2'59
7 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 22:11'57 3'23
8 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 22:11'58 3'24
9 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:16'58 8'24
10 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 22:17'55 9'21
11 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 22:19'13 10'39
12 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 22:20'45 12'11
13 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 22:21'11 12'37
14 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:21'30 12'56
15 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:21'30 12'56
16 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 22:21'45 13'11
17 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 22:21'54 13'20
18 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 22:23'33 14'59
19 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:23'40 15'06
20 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 22:24'06 15'32
21 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 22:27'32 18'58
22 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:27'38 19'04
23 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 22:27'57 19'23
24 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 22:28'58 20'24
25 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 22:29'24 20'50
26 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 22:30'03 21'29
27 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 22:31'13 22'39
28 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:32'07 23'33
29 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 22:32'08 23'34
30 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:32'32 23'58
31 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 22:32'35 24'01
32 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 22:32'43 24'09
33 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 22:34'01 25'27
34 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:34'41 26'07
35 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:34'45 26'11
36 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:34'57 26'23
37 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 22:35'32 26'58
38 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 22:35'55 27'21
39 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 22:36'09 27'35
40 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:36'55 28'21
41 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:40'57 32'23
42 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 22:42'04 33'30
43 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 22:42'10 33'36
44 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 22:42'27 33'53
45 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 22:42'55 34'21
46 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 22:43'21 34'47
47 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:43'35 35'01
48 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 22:43'51 35'17
49 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:44'08 35'34
50 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:44'37 36'03
51 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 22:44'39 36'05
52 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 22:44'48 36'14
53 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 22:45'45 37'11
54 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:47'51 39'17
55 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 22:48'25 39'51
56 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 22:49'15 40'41
57 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 22:49'18 40'44
58 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 22:49'22 40'48
59 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 22:49'42 41'08
60 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 22:50'00 41'26
61 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 22:50'04 41'30
62 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 22:51'23 42'49
63 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 22:52'28 43'54
64 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 22:53'57 45'23
65 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:53'59 45'25
66 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 22:54'00 45'26
67 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:54'57 46'23
68 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 22:55'05 46'31
69 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 22:56'00 47'26
70 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:56'55 48'21
71 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 22:59'48 51'14
72 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 23:01'31 52'57
73 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 23:02'35 54'01
74 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 23:04'02 55'28
75 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 23:04'17 55'43
76 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 23:05'05 56'31
77 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 23:05'36 57'02
78 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 23:23'39 1:15'05
79 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 23:26'01 1:17'27
80 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 23:29'43 1:21'09

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Points Competition

 

1  Giorgia Bronzini

2  Nicole Braendli

3 Olga Slyusareva

 

 

Pos Name Team Points
1 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 74
2 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 50
3 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 48
4 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 44
5 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 40
6 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 37
7 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 34
8 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 33
9 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 31
10 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 29
11 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 28
12 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 22
13 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 21
14 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 18
15 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 16
16 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 15
17 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12
18 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 8
19 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 8
20 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 6
21 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5
22 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 4
23 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 4
24 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 4
25 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 4
26 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 3
27 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2
28 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2
29 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 1

 

Back to top

 

 

Mountains Competition

 

1   Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs)               74pts

2   Edita Puckinskaite (Nobili Rubinetterie)  59pts

3   Nicole Braendli (Team Bigla)                 53pts

 

Pos Name Team Points
1 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 74
2 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 59
3 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 53
4 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 45
5 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 33
6 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 26
7 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 9
8 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 9
9 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 5
10 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5
11 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 1

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Young Riders Competition

 

1   Volha Hayeva (Faninni - Velosport)        22"27'57

2   Mette Fisher (Team SATS)                   @ 4'10

3   Giorgia Bronzini (Chirio Forno D'Aloso)  @ 4'46

 

Pos Name Team Time Gap
1 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 22:27'57 0
2 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 22:32'07 4'10
3 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 22:32'43 4'46
4 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 22:42'04 14'07
5 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 22:42'10 14'13
6 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 22:43'35 15'38
7 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 22:43'51 15'54
8 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 22:49'42 21'45
9 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 22:52'28 24'31
10 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 22:53'57 26'00
11 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 22:54'00 26'03
12 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 22:54'57 27'00
13 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 23:01'31 33'34
14 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 23:04'02 36'05
15 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 23:04'17 36'20
16 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 23:23'39 55'42
17 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 23:26'01 58'04

 

 

Back to top

 

 

 

Photos     To enter the photo gallery, click here or on an image below 

 

img_74104 img_74123 img_7427 img_7428 img_7431
img_7460 img_7470 img_7479 IMG_7687 IMG_7698
IMG_7706 IMG_7729 IMG_7730 IMG_7743 IMG_7826
IMG_7849 IMG_7868 IMG_7870 IMG_7885 IMG_7886
IMG_7926 IMG_7942 IMG_7958 IMG_7961 IMG_7962
IMG_7964 IMG_7983  IMG_8005  

 

     

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Preview
Overview
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9