WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

 

Giro Donne 2005

1st July - 10th July

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Preview Overview Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Stage 9

 

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results    General Classification    Points      

Post Stage Comments        Mountains           Young Rider           Photos      

  

Stage Review - Stage 6

On another climber's day - with four 3rd category climbs and two 2nd category climbs, Kiwi, Sarah Ulmer (Team Sats) hung off the front of the group for another majority 'chunk' of the stage. It was no surprise as the race came into view on the second climb (3rd cat) that the sole outline of the Team SATS rider was outlined in the headlights of the support cars on the second small lap of 4 on total. In fact, Ulmer went away with just 9km covered - just after the first climb of the day.

With 31km covered, the SATS rider had a 48 second advantage, although the bunch was not worried - it was slowly bringing her back. She was caught with 42km covered, but broke away again 2km later.

Next lap - number three pf four was a longer lap - a 30km circuit and the one containing the 2nd category climb. As the race went around the back of the circuit, heading to the hills, which came in quick succession, Ulmer was just 15 seconds ahead. By the time they climbed the 2nd category climb, she had been swallowed by the bunch and would not escape from the pack again

The final lap saw several attacks, including a short break off the front by Australian RR champion, Lorian Graham, she managed to gain a 50 second gap but was only away from the bunch for 3km. But everything was together at the foot of the final climb / descent. A group of 9 riders went away with just 4km to go, but the break was doomed and it was a bunch 'compato' which came into sight to sprint for the stage honours.

The final sprint went to Giorgia Bronzini (Chirio Forno D'Aloso) from Oenone Wood (Fenixs) and Olga Slyusareva (Nobili Rubinetterrie).

Nicole Braendli retained the leader's jersey, Bronzini leads the points and young rider's competitions and Svetlana Bubnenkova (Fenixs) has kept the mountains jersey - that is, no change in the leaders of the various competitions.

Post Stage Comments

Giorgia Bronzini reflected on the stage : "I am happy with the Giro so far. I am pushing hard, but I feel like I can do a lot - I am in perfect shape.

 

It was not hte most erstful start to hte day for Italian racing licence holders - all were visited early in the day by the anti-doping testers. Bronzini cooperated calmly with the testers, despite the nervous dau ahead. Last seen this evening, she was waiting patiently to provide anpther sample - as part of hte normal post stage procedures on the race, who's riders called for testing always include the stage winner.

 

 

Back to top

 

Results - Stage 6  

Posn Name Team Time Gap Bonus
1 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:20'01 0 10
2 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:20'01 0 6
3 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:20'01 0 4
4 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:20'01 0
5 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:20'01 0
6 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:20'01 0
7 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:20'01 0
8 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:20'01 0
9 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:20'01 0
10 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:20'01 0
11 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 2:20'01 0
12 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:20'01 0
13 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:20'01 0
14 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
15 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:20'01 0
16 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:20'01 0
17 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:20'01 0
18 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:20'01 0
19 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
20 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:20'01 0
21 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:20'01 0
22 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:20'01 0
23 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
24 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
25 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:20'01 0
26 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
27 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
28 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
29 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
30 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:20'01 0
31 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
32 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:20'01 0
33 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
34 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:20'01 0
35 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 2:20'01 0
36 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:20'01 0
37 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:20'01 0
38 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:20'01 0
39 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:20'01 0
40 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 2:20'01 0
41 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:20'01 0
42 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:20'01 0
43 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:20'01 0
44 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:20'01 0
45 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:20'01 0
46 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
47 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:20'01 0
48 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:20'01 0
49 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:20'01 0
50 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:20'01 0
51 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 2:20'01 0
52 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:20'01 0
53 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:20'01 0
54 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:20'01 0
55 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:20'01 0
56 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:20'01 0
57 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:20'01 0
58 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:20'01 0
59 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:20'01 0
60 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:20'01 0
61 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:20'01 0
62 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:20'01 0
63 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:20'01 0
64 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:22'39 2'38
65 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:22'39 2'38
66 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:22'39 2'38
67 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:22'39 2'38
68 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:22'39 2'38
69 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:22'39 2'38
70 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:22'39 2'38
71 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:22'39 2'38
72 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:22'39 2'38
73 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:22'39 2'38
74 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:22'39 2'38
75 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:22'39 2'38
76 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:22'39 2'38
77 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:22'39 2'38
78 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:22'39 2'38
79 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:22'39 2'38
80 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:22'39 2'38
81 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 2:22'39 2'38
82 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 2:22'39 2'38
83 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:22'39 2'38
84 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:22'39 2'38
85 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:22'39 2'38
86 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 2:22'39 2'38
87 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 2:22'39 2'38
88 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:22'39 2'38
89 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:22'39 2'38
90 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:22'39 2'38
91 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:24'55 4'54
92 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:24'55 4'54
93 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:30'27 10'26
94 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:30'27 10'26
95 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:32'21 12'20
96 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:32'21 12'20
97 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:32'21 12'20
98 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:32'21 12'20
99 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 2:32'25 12'24
100 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 2:32'25 12'24
101 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:32'25 12'24
102 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 2:32'25 12'24
103 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 2:32'25 12'24
104 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 2:32'25 12'24
105 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 2:32'25 12'24
106 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 2:32'25 12'24
107 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:32'25 12'24
108 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:32'25 12'24
109 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:32'25 12'24
110 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:32'25 12'24
111 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:32'25 12'24
112 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 2:32'25 12'24
113 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 2:32'25 12'24
114 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 2:32'25 12'24
115 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 2:32'25 12'24
NP GAGGIOLI  Lynn USA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX NP
NA SOLDO  Eleonora ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS NA

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 17:21'25 0
2 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:21'33 8
3 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 17:21'53 28
4 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:22'08 43
5 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:22'11 46
6 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 17:22'12 47
7 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 17:22'21 56
8 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:22'37 1'12
9 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:22'47 1'22
10 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 17:22'49 1'24
11 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:22'49 1'24
12 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 17:22'51 1'26
13 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:22'52 1'27
14 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 17:22'56 1'31
15 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:22'58 1'33
16 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 17:23'05 1'40
17 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 17:23'18 1'53
18 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 17:23'39 2'14
19 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:23'40 2'15
20 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 17:23'40 2'15
21 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 17:23'40 2'15
22 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:23'41 2'16
23 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:23'41 2'16
24 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 17:23'43 2'18
25 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:23'43 2'18
26 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:23'44 2'19
27 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:23'49 2'24
28 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 17:23'58 2'33
29 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:24'04 2'39
30 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 17:25'07 3'42
31 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:25'07 3'42
32 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:25'08 3'43
33 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 17:25'09 3'44
34 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:25'11 3'46
35 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 17:25'30 4'05
36 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:25'50 4'25
37 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 17:26'42 5'17
38 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 17:27'39 6'14
39 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 17:27'40 6'15
40 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:29'12 7'47
41 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:29'25 8'00
42 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 17:31'30 10'05
43 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 17:32'29 11'04
44 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 17:32'32 11'07
45 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 17:32'32 11'07
46 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 17:32'36 11'11
47 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:33'23 11'58
48 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 17:33'43 12'18
49 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 17:33'55 12'30
50 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 17:34'02 12'37
51 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:34'03 12'38
52 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:34'03 12'38
53 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:34'08 12'43
54 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 17:34'38 13'13
55 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 17:35'16 13'51
56 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:35'17 13'52
57 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:35'28 14'03
58 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 17:36'47 15'22
59 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 17:37'15 15'50
60 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 17:37'41 16'16
61 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 17:38'16 16'51
62 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 17:38'19 16'54
63 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:38'46 17'21
64 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:38'52 17'27
65 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:39'29 18'04
66 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 17:40'23 18'58
67 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 17:41'19 19'54
68 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 17:41'34 20'09
69 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 17:43'19 21'54
70 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 17:43'40 22'15
71 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 17:43'42 22'17
72 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 17:43'43 22'18
73 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:44'03 22'38
74 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 17:44'09 22'44
75 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:44'24 22'59
76 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 17:44'30 23'05
77 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 17:44'31 23'06
78 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:44'45 23'20
79 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:45'56 24'31
80 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 17:46'05 24'40
81 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 17:46'22 24'57
82 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 17:46'24 24'59
83 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 17:46'51 25'26
84 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 17:48'19 26'54
85 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 17:51'44 30'19
86 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 17:52'15 30'50
87 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 17:52'50 31'25
88 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:52'54 31'29
89 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 17:52'54 31'29
90 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 17:54'07 32'42
91 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 17:54'45 33'20
92 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 17:58'14 36'49
93 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 17:58'18 36'53
94 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 17:58'52 37'27
95 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 18:01'31 40'06
96 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 18:02'31 41'06
97 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 18:03'49 42'24
98 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 18:04'48 43'23
99 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 18:05'20 43'55
100 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 18:06'01 44'36
101 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 18:06'47 45'22
102 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 18:07'01 45'36
103 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 18:07'10 45'45
104 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 18:08'54 47'29
105 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 18:08'56 47'31
106 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 18:12'51 51'26
107 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 18:15'41 54'16
108 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 18:17'10 55'45
109 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 18:17'11 55'46
110 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 18:18'04 56'39
111 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 18:18'27 57'02
112 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 18:18'44 57'19
113 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 18:19'29 58'04
114 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 18:24'43 1:03'18
115 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 18:25'00 1:03'35

 

 

Back to top

 

 

Points Competition

 

1  Girogia Bronzini                      59pts

2  Olga Slyusareva                     40pts

3  Mirjam Melchers van Poppel    33pts

 

Back to top

 

Mountains Competition

 

1  Svetlana Bubenkova    68pts

2   Zinaida Stahurskaia    45pts

3   Edita Puckinskaite     40pts

 

Back to top

 

Young Riders Competition

 

1  Giorgia Bronzini   

2  Volha Hayeva               @    35sec

3  Mette Fisher                 @ 2'02

 

Back to top

 

 

Photos  Click on an image to enlarge

 

IMG_6906.jpg (71023 bytes) IMG_6958.jpg (64645 bytes) IMG_6968.jpg (48453 bytes) IMG_6991.jpg (59527 bytes) IMG_7005.jpg (59381 bytes)

IMG_7052.jpg (38257 bytes) IMG_7054.jpg (38156 bytes) IMG_7056.jpg (63861 bytes) IMG_7058.jpg (65999 bytes) IMG_7059.jpg (66947 bytes) 

IMG_7060.jpg (66023 bytes) IMG_7062.jpg (66187 bytes) IMG_7066.jpg (68932 bytes) IMG_7067.jpg (62534 bytes) 

IMG_7084.jpg (54429 bytes) IMG_7090.jpg (70232 bytes) IMG_7119.jpg (49083 bytes) IMG_7126.jpg (44376 bytes) IMG_7138.jpg (50381 bytes)

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Preview
Overview
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9