WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

 

Giro Donne 2005

1st July - 10th July

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Preview Overview Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Stage 9

 

Click here to jump on this page  to >>   Results       General Classification    Points         Mountains    

   Young Rider           Photos             

 

Stage Review - Stage 4 - 118km

Finally, the weather broke on the Giro Donne and finally, there was some racing.......  After 2 days of riding steadily in the flatlands and waiting for the massed sprint, the wind and rain which occurred about 30 minutes after the start of Stage 4 helped to break things up a bit and to make life hard for some riders. 

A notable non-finisher today was previous champion, Fabiana Luperini, who withdrew from the race with a stomach upset at about 55km covered.  The action had started before that, though at around 37km covered, when 8 riders went away - the whole of Team Vrienden van het Platteland, Melissa Holt (Team SATS), Zinaida Stahurskaia (Team Lazio - Ladispoli) and Svetlana Boubnenkova (Fenixs).  They were chased by what became 3 groups - the chase was led by Team Bigla (defending Braendli's Maglia Rosa), Buitenpoort-Flexpoint, Nobili Rubinetterie - the latter two without a rider in the break. The other teams were happy to follow.

At 55km, around half distance, the race entered its second lap of the long circuit which constituted the stage and at around that point, the break was brought back. 

The two laps covered today were long and thin and flat - the course ran along the built-up 'bergs' or banks of the river the start and finish towns were only a few kilometres apart in the middle of the massive 'hot dog' circuit. With the rain and wind and the view out along the riverbanks, the race could easily have been placed at a glance in the Netherlands. 

Early in  the second lap, one rider went away on her own - Bianchi's Lise Christensen. She was allowed a maximum gap of 30 seconds alone in the rain before being brought back 8km after she went. With 38km to go, there were 4 distinct groups - the Maglia Rosa group, then at 4 minutes another group, then at 6 minutes another and a final group at 8 minutes. The race was further split with 23km to go, when 6 riders went off the front - Zoulfia Zabirova, (Team Bigla), Veronica Andersson (Bianchi), Gemma Pascual (Bizkaia-Panda Software), Tanja Hennes (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint), Yjulia Martisova (Fenixs) and Joanne Kiesanowski (Nobili Rubinetterie. Although with 20km to go, Pascual was dropped from the group. The sun reappeared for the final 20km too.

With 10 km to go, Zoulfia Zabirova made the race-winning break by going off the front of the leading group. She stayed away to coast across the line alone. 24 seconds later, Joanne Kiesanowski outsprinted Tanja Hennes to take second and third respectively. Fourth place (also at 24 seconds) went to Yjulia Marisova, the Russian Champion, who never really looked to be in contention for a podium place and fifth on the stage, was Veronica Andreasson, who was dropped in the sprint to the line.  

Results - Stage 4  

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 2:59'02 0
2 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 2:59'26 24
3 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 2:59'26 24
4 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 2:59'26 24
5 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 2:59'30 28
6 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:00'35 1'33
7 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:00'35 1'33
8 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:00'35 1'33
9 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:00'35 1'33
10 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:00'35 1'33
11 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
12 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:00'35 1'33
13 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
14 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:00'35 1'33
15 SOLDO  Eleonora ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:00'35 1'33
16 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
17 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:00'35 1'33
18 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:00'35 1'33
19 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:00'35 1'33
20 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
21 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:00'35 1'33
22 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:00'35 1'33
23 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:00'35 1'33
24 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
25 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:00'35 1'33
26 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
27 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:00'35 1'33
28 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:00'35 1'33
29 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:00'35 1'33
30 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:00'35 1'33
31 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:00'35 1'33
32 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:00'35 1'33
33 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:00'35 1'33
34 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 3:00'35 1'33
35 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
36 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
37 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:00'35 1'33
38 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:00'35 1'33
39 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:00'35 1'33
40 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:00'35 1'33
41 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:00'35 1'33
42 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:00'35 1'33
43 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:00'35 1'33
44 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
45 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:00'35 1'33
46 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
47 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:00'35 1'33
48 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:00'35 1'33
49 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:00'35 1'33
50 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:09'22 10'20
51 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:09'22 10'20
52 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:09'22 10'20
53 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:09'22 10'20
54 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 3:09'22 10'20
55 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:09'22 10'20
56 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:09'22 10'20
57 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:09'22 10'20
58 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:09'22 10'20
59 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:09'22 10'20
60 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:09'22 10'20
61 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 3:09'22 10'20
62 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:09'22 10'20
63 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:09'22 10'20
64 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 3:09'22 10'20
65 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:09'22 10'20
66 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:09'22 10'20
67 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:09'22 10'20
68 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:09'22 10'20
69 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:09'22 10'20
70 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:09'22 10'20
71 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:09'22 10'20
72 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:09'22 10'20
73 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:09'22 10'20
74 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:09'22 10'20
75 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:09'22 10'20
76 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:09'22 10'20
77 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:09'22 10'20
78 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:09'22 10'20
79 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:09'22 10'20
80 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:09'22 10'20
81 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:09'22 10'20
82 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:09'22 10'20
83 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:09'22 10'20
84 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:09'22 10'20
85 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:09'22 10'20
86 BECKER  Christina GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:09'22 10'20
87 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 3:09'22 10'20
88 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:10'32 11'30
89 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:10'32 11'30
90 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:10'32 11'30
91 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:10'32 11'30
92 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:10'32 11'30
93 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:10'32 11'30
94 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:10'32 11'30
95 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:10'32 11'30
96 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:10'32 11'30
97 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:10'32 11'30
98 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:10'32 11'30
99 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:10'32 11'30
100 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:10'32 11'30
101 GIL PARRA  Leticia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:10'32 11'30
102 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:10'32 11'30
103 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:10'32 11'30
104 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:10'32 11'30
105 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:10'32 11'30
106 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:10'32 11'30
107 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:10'32 11'30
108 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 3:10'32 11'30
109 GAGGIOLI  Lynn USA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:10'32 11'30
110 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 3:10'32 11'30
111 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 3:10'32 11'30
112 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:10'32 11'30
113 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:10'32 11'30
114 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:10'32 11'30
115 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:10'32 11'30
116 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:10'32 11'30
117 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:10'32 11'30
118 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:10'32 11'30
119 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:10'32 11'30
DNS LECHNER  Eva ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR DNS
DNS EMMASI  Sabrina ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA DNS
DNF LUPERINI  Fabiana ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS DNF

 

 

Back to top

 

General Classification

 

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:06'00 0
2 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:06'08 8
3 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:06'43 43
4 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:06'46 46
5 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:06'46 46
6 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:06'47 47
7 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:06'56 56
8 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:07'20 1'20
9 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:07'22 1'22
10 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:07'24 1'24
11 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:07'24 1'24
12 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:07'26 1'26
13 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:07'27 1'27
14 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:07'31 1'31
15 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:07'33 1'33
16 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:07'53 1'53
17 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:07'56 1'56
18 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:08'14 2'14
19 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:08'15 2'15
20 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:08'15 2'15
21 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:08'15 2'15
22 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:08'16 2'16
23 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:08'16 2'16
24 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:08'18 2'18
25 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:08'18 2'18
26 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:08'19 2'19
27 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:08'24 2'24
28 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:08'33 2'33
29 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:08'39 2'39
30 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:08'39 2'39
31 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:09'37 3'37
32 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:09'38 3'38
33 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:09'42 3'42
34 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:09'42 3'42
35 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:09'43 3'43
36 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:09'44 3'44
37 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:09'45 3'45
38 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:09'46 3'46
39 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 12:10'05 4'05
40 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:10'25 4'25
41 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:10'50 4'50
42 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:11'09 5'09
43 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:11'22 5'22
44 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:11'26 5'26
45 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:12'14 6'14
46 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:13'34 7'34
47 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:14'36 8'36
48 SOLDO  Eleonora ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:14'38 8'38
49 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:17'04 11'04
50 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:17'07 11'07
51 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:17'07 11'07
52 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:17'07 11'07
53 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:17'11 11'11
54 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:17'14 11'14
55 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:17'58 11'58
56 GAGGIOLI  Lynn USA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:18'10 12'10
57 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:18'24 12'24
58 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:18'28 12'28
59 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:18'30 12'30
60 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:18'31 12'31
61 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:18'33 12'33
62 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:18'37 12'37
63 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:18'38 12'38
64 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:18'38 12'38
65 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:18'38 12'38
66 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:18'43 12'43
67 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:19'12 13'12
68 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 12:19'13 13'13
69 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:19'15 13'15
70 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:19'16 13'16
71 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 12:19'34 13'34
72 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:19'40 13'40
73 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:19'46 13'46
74 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:19'49 13'49
75 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:19'51 13'51
76 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 12:19'58 13'58
77 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 12:20'01 14'01
78 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:20'03 14'03
79 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 12:20'08 14'08
80 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:20'13 14'13
81 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:20'15 14'15
82 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 12:20'16 14'16
83 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:20'16 14'16
84 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:20'19 14'19
85 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:20'21 14'21
86 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:20'22 14'22
87 GIL PARRA  Leticia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:20'25 14'25
88 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:20'25 14'25
89 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:20'25 14'25
90 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 12:20'52 14'52
91 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:21'32 15'32
92 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 12:21'33 15'33
93 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:21'34 15'34
94 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:21'38 15'38
95 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 12:21'42 15'42
96 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:22'01 16'01
97 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:22'16 16'16
98 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:22'28 16'28
99 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:22'30 16'30
100 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 12:22'58 16'58
101 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 12:23'21 17'21
102 BECKER  Christina GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 12:23'23 17'23
103 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:23'42 17'42
104 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:23'43 17'43
105 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:23'46 17'46
106 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 12:24'32 18'32
107 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 12:24'40 18'40
108 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:24'42 18'42
109 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:24'46 18'46
110 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 12:32'54 26'54
111 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 12:32'55 26'55
112 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 12:33'26 27'26
113 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:33'55 27'55
114 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 12:34'12 28'12
115 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 12:34'17 28'17
116 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 12:34'53 28'53
117 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 12:40'17 34'17
118 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 12:40'22 34'22
119 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 12:40'24 34'24

 

 

Back to top

 

Points Competition

 

1  Giorgia Bronzini (Chirio-Forno D'Asolo)   32 pts

2  Nicole Braendli  (Team Bigla)                 30pts

3  Zoulfia Zabirova (Team Bigla)                  21pts

 

 

Back to top

 

Mountains Competition

 

1  Joanne Soimarriba  (Bizkaia-Panda Software)  9pts

2  Nicole Braendli (Team Bigla)                          7pts

3  Amber Neben (Buitenpoort-Flexpoint)             5pts

 

Back to top

 

Young Rider Competition

 

1  Giorgia Bronzini (Chirio Forno D'Asolo)   

2  Volha Hayeva (Fannini Velosport)           @ 19sec

3  Mette Fischer (Team SATS)                  @  1'46sec

 

Back to top

 

Photos  

Click below to enter the gallery (30 images)

 

IMG_6504.jpg (47880 bytes)

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Preview
Overview
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9