WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Previous coverage of this event  >>  2009   2008    2007    2006    2005   

 

Giro Donne 2005

1st July - 10th July

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Preview Overview Prologue Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Stage 9

 

Click here to jump on this page  to >>  Results   General Classification  Points  Mountains  Young Rider  Photos

Stage Review - Stage 2

It was downhill all the way for Stage 2 - literally....  The stage start in Caerano Di San Marco was at 123m altitude and the finish in Melara was at 13m. On top of that, it was hot - 31'C by noon and 35'C by the time the riders finished just after 3 hours later. As if that wasn't all enough, the final kilometre included a sharp left, then right turn into narrow roads before widening out again for the final 250m.

124 riders started - there were no abandons during the day either, the average stage speed was 39km/h. Whilst the programme detailed this stage as a 'transfer stage', teams were testing each other all day. Early on, Erika Vilunaite (Bianchi) tested legs, but was brought back. Another attack - from Christine Thorburn (USA) and Andrea Bosman (Vriend Van Het Platteland) lasted for about 5km when they went at about half-distance. Mio Oki (Nobili Rubinetterie) tried her luck and managed to stay away for a while, but was brought back with 8km to go. 

So, it was a complete peleton which worked its way through the final kilometres of the stage. As had been the case throughout, the Bigla Team worked hard to protect race leader, the 'Maglia Rosa' - Nicole Braendli. She was surrounded by her team all day. Braendli finished comfortably in the bunch.

The sprint was fast and furious. The Fenix team provided a terrific lead out for German RR Champion, Regina Schleicher, who inched-out track stars, Giorgia Bronzini (Team Chirio Forno d’Asolo) and Olga Sliousareva (Team Nobili Rubinetterie).

Braendli stays in the leader's jersey and also leads the points competition, whilst Giorgia Bronzini tightened her grip on the white Young Rider Competition jersey. Leader of the mountains competition is Joanne Sommariba (Bizkaia - Panda Software)

 

Results - Stage 2

Posn Name Team Time Gap Bonus
1 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0 10
2 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0 6
3 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0 4
4 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
5 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
6 SOLDO  Eleonora ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
7 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
8 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
9 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
10 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
11 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
12 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
13 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
14 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
15 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
16 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
17 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
18 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
19 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
20 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
21 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
22 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
23 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
24 EMMASI  Sabrina ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
25 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
26 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
27 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
28 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
29 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
30 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
31 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
32 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
33 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
34 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
35 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
36 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
37 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
38 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
39 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
40 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
41 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
42 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
43 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
44 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
45 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
46 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
47 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
48 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
49 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
50 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
51 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
52 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
53 LECHNER  Eva ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
54 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
55 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
56 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
57 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
58 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
59 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
60 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
61 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
62 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
63 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
64 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
65 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
66 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
67 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
68 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
69 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
70 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
71 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
72 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
73 LUPERINI  Fabiana ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
74 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
75 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
76 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
77 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
78 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
79 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 3:04'19 0
80 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
81 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
82 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
83 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:04'19 0
84 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
85 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
86 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
87 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
88 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
89 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
90 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
91 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
92 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
93 GIL PARRA  Leticia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
94 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
95 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
96 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
97 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
98 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
99 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
100 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
101 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
102 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
103 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 3:04'19 0
104 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
105 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
106 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 3:04'19 0
107 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 3:04'19 0
108 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 3:04'19 0
109 BECKER  Christina GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 3:04'19 0
110 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
111 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 3:04'19 0
112 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
113 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 3:04'19 0
114 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
115 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 3:04'19 0
116 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 3:04'19 0
117 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
118 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 3:04'19 0
119 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 3:04'19 0
120 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 3:04'19 0
121 CARRARA  Vera ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 3:04'19 0
122 GAGGIOLI  Lynn USA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 3:04'19 0
123 PEZZO  Paola ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 3:04'19 0
124 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 3:05'41 1'22

 

 

Back to top

 

 

General Classification

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 BRANDLI  Nicole SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:45'52 0
2 SOMARRIBA  Joane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:46'00 8
3 STAHURSKAIA  Zinaida BLR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:46'35 43
4 PUCINSKAITE  Edita LTU NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:46'38 46
5 MELCHERS VAN POPPEL  Mirjam NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:46'38 46
6 NEBEN  Amber USA MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:46'39 47
7 LUPERINI  Fabiana ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:46'41 49
8 MORENO ALLUE  Maribel ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:46'48 56
9 SLIOUSAREVA  Olga RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:47'12 1'20
10 BELTMAN  Chantal NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:47'14 1'22
11 BUBNENKOVA  Svetlana RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:47'16 1'24
12 ULMER  Sarah NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:47'16 1'24
13 THORBURN  Christine USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:47'18 1'26
14 BEUTLER  Annette SUI S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:47'19 1'27
15 CANTELE  Noemi ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:47'23 1'31
16 HANSEN  Trine DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:47'25 1'33
17 BRONZINI  Giorgia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:47'58 2'06
18 GAGGIOLI  Lynn USA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:48'05 2'13
19 KOZLIKOVA  Lada CZE MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:48'06 2'14
20 HEAL  Rachel GBR MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:48'07 2'15
21 VILAJOSANA  Marta ESP MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:48'07 2'15
22 PEZZO  Paola ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:48'07 2'15
23 HAYEVA  Volha BLR MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:48'07 2'15
24 CORNEO  Sigrid ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:48'08 2'16
25 RASMUSSEN  Dorte DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:48'08 2'16
26 BACCAILLE  Monia ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:48'09 2'17
27 LANCIONI  Barbara ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:48'10 2'18
28 OKI  Miho JPN NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:48'10 2'18
29 CHRISTENSEN  Lise Horslund DEN MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:48'11 2'19
30 KACHALKA  Nataliya UKR MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:48'12 2'20
31 ADAMSEN WATT  Maja DEN S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:48'12 2'20
32 LORENZONI  Marianna ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:48'12 2'20
33 PARIETTI  Silvia ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:48'16 2'24
34 KIRCH  Rosane BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:48'19 2'27
35 HARE  Catherine GBR MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:49'03 3'11
36 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia KAZ MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:49'28 3'36
37 BATES  Katherine AUS AUSTRALIA 5:49'29 3'37
38 SCHLEICHER  Regina GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:49'29 3'37
39 TAMANINI  Luisa ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:49'30 3'38
40 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne NZL NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:49'31 3'39
41 MILLER  Meredith USA MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:49'33 3'41
42 ROMBOUTS  Sandra NED MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:49'34 3'42
43 FISHER  Mette DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:49'34 3'42
44 LECHNER  Eva ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:49'35 3'43
45 LONGHIN  Katia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:49'35 3'43
46 GARCIA MARROQUIN  Evelyn ESP NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:49'35 3'43
47 CALLE  Maria Luisa COL MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:49'35 3'43
48 WOOD  Oenone AUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:49'35 3'43
49 ANDREASSON  Veronica SWE MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:49'36 3'44
50 ITURRIAGA ECHEBARRIA MAZAG E ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:49'36 3'44
51 EMMASI  Sabrina ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:49'36 3'44
52 BACCHIAVINI  Lisa ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:49'36 3'44
53 HYLAND  Michelle NZL MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:49'37 3'45
54 BOSMAN  Andrea NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:49'38 3'46
55 BELVEDERESI  Tania ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:49'38 3'46
56 HENNES  Tanja GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:49'38 3'46
57 MARTISOVA  Yjulia RUS MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:49'40 3'48
58 NEKANE  Lasa Agirre ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:49'41 3'49
59 CITRACCA  Emanuela ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:49'42 3'50
60 VILUNAITE  Erika LTU MIX+E33 5:49'43 3'51
61 BUICK  Johanna Sally NZL MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:49'43 3'51
62 ALCADE  Cristina ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:49'43 3'51
63 LEAL BALDERAS  Veronica MEX MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:49'44 3'52
64 SILVA  Maria Lucilene BRA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:49'46 3'54
65 MURILLO  Iosune ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:49'48 3'56
66 PEICK  Christina DEN MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:49'53 4'01
67 GRAHAM  Lorian AUS AUSTRALIA 5:49'57 4'05
68 FANUCCHI  Maria ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:49'58 4'06
69 VAN ESSEN  Sharon NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:50'17 4'25
70 D'ETTORRE  Alessandra ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:50'17 4'25
71 NICHOLS  Kate AUS AUSTRALIA 5:50'18 4'26
72 GIL PARRA  Leticia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:50'20 4'28
73 SANCHEZ BENITO  Azucena ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:50'20 4'28
74 PALOP RUBIO  Alicia ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 5:50'20 4'28
75 PINTOS  Valeria Romina ARG MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:50'21 4'29
76 VAN GILDER  Laura USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:50'42 4'50
77 SULLIVAN  Candice AUS AUSTRALIA 5:50'47 4'55
78 HOLT  Melissa NZL MIX10 - TEAM S.A.T.S. 5:51'01 5'09
79 CARRARA  Vera ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:51'06 5'14
80 VAN DONGEN  Minke NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:51'06 5'14
81 CAZZANIGA  Barbara ITA MIX8-BIANCHI-ALIVERTI/FIAMME AZ 5:51'13 5'21
82 BORCHI  Alessandra ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:51'14 5'22
83 RUTER  Christina USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:51'18 5'26
84 DE KONING  Aukje NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:51'18 5'26
85 VALSECCHI  Silvia ITA NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:51'20 5'28
86 RHODES  Alexis AUS AUSTRALIA 5:51'21 5'29
87 TELLETXEA  Naiara ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:51'21 5'29
88 CORAZZA  Martina ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:51'22 5'30
89 FRANGES  Lauren USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:51'24 5'32
90 MANFRIN  Kettj ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 5:51'26 5'34
91 GIARDINELLI  Letizia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:51'27 5'35
92 BANKS  Hannah AUS AUSTRALIA 5:51'28 5'36
93 TELLETXEA  Maitane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:51'29 5'37
94 CAGIGAS  Mercedes ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:51'30 5'38
95 ELORRIAGA  Agurtzane ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 5:51'33 5'41
96 MARIETTA  Claudia ITA S. C. MICHELA FANINI-RECORD ROX 5:51'37 5'45
97 ARCANGELI  Lidia ITA MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 5:51'56 6'04
98 KUBELSKIENE  Edita LTU MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:52'06 6'14
99 COX  Leda GBR MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:52'37 6'45
100 KOSTENKO OXANA  Viktorovna RUS NOBILIRUBINETT.-MENIKINI-COGEAS 5:52'53 7'01
101 CASTRUCCI  Francesca ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:53'26 7'34
102 FLEURY  Grace USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:53'33 7'41
103 BAXTER  Claire AUS MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:53'35 7'43
104 BELTRAN  Michelle USA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:53'37 7'45
105 GERHARD  Debora BRA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:53'38 7'46
106 MARTINELLI  Costanza ITA MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 5:53'41 7'49
107 BLICKEM  Candice USA USA NATIONAL TEAM 5:54'27 8'35
108 BECKER  Christina GER MX6-BUITENPOORT-FLEXPOINT TEAM 5:54'28 8'36
109 MIGGELS  Kristy NED TEAM VRIENDEN-VANHET-PLATTELAND 5:54'28 8'36
110 SOLDO  Eleonora ITA MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 5:54'34 8'42
111 TOGNALI  Francesca ITA MIX3-SACCARELLI-EMU-MARSCIANO 5:54'35 8'43
112 LAZZARO  Ilenia ITA MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 5:54'37 8'45
113 TOFANELLI  Lavinia ITA MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 5:54'41 8'49
114 PASCUAL  Gemma ESP BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFTWARE-DURANGO 6:03'13 17'21
115 KUNZE  Ivana Soledad ARG MX4-LAZIOCICLISMO-TEAMLADISPOLI 6:03'21 17'29
116 COMPIANO  Yesica Mirian ARG MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 6:03'50 17'58
117 GOSS  Belinda AUS AUSTRALIA 6:03'59 18'07
118 BROWN  Katie AUS AUSTRALIA 6:04'00 18'08
119 EIFLER  Elena GER MX7-FENIXS/COLNAGO/CAMBERRA/NOR 6:04'07 18'15
120 PISANESCHI  Laura ITA MIX1-A.S.TEAM FRW/G.S.TOP GIRLS 6:04'12 18'20
121 CHARMAN  Kerrin AUS MX9-CHIRIO-FORNO D'ASOLO/RIDER 6:04'48 18'56
122 TUNESI  Melanie SUI MIX5 - TEAM BIGLA 6:10'12 24'20
123 RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ M.Delrosario ESP SELECTION NATIONALE ESPANOLA 6:10'17 24'25
124 PALOTAI  Gabriella HUN MIX2 - FANINI/VELOSPORT/GAUSS 6:10'19 24'27

 

 

Back to top

 

Points Competition

1 – Nicole Braendli – Team Bigla

2 – Edita Pucinskaite – Team Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas

3 -  Zinaida Stahurskaia – Team Bianchi Aliverti

 

Back to Top

 

 

Mountains Competition

 

Joane Sommariba – Bizkaia  Panda Software

 

 

Back to Top

 

Young Rider Competition

 

Giorgia Bronzini – Chirio Forno D’Asolo

 

Back to Top

 

Photos    Click on the images below to enlarge

 

IMG_6305.jpg (61263 bytes) IMG_6306.jpg (46889 bytes) IMG_6311.jpg (45824 bytes) IMG_6320.jpg (62140 bytes) IMG_6327.jpg (60404 bytes)

 IMG_6330.jpg (69820 bytes) IMG_6333.jpg (45702 bytes) IMG_6335.jpg (43525 bytes) IMG_6405.jpg (60863 bytes) IMG_6409.jpg (59731 bytes) IMG_6412.jpg (73976 bytes)

 IMG_6455.jpg (41985 bytes) IMG_6461.jpg (56869 bytes) IMG_6512.jpg (55126 bytes) IMG_6515.jpg (37397 bytes) IMG_6528.jpg (65544 bytes)

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Preview
Overview
Prologue
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Stage 8
Stage 9