WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Race Results

De Bortoli Wines Tour 

Stage 2 

Stage 1 - click here   Stage 3 - click here

Click here to jump on this page to >>      Stage 2 Results    GC2    Photos

Stage 2  

Kathy Watt looked so smooth and powerful on the rolling time trial course. There was something about the way she was riding that indicated her complete control of this stage of the race. No one else had the elegance or deportment which she displayed during her effort. Even when she climbed out of the saddle to keep her gear rolling on the hills, she did not look troubled, nor did she skip a beat - or even a pedal revolution...... 

Winning the stage by over a minute meant that the rest of the field would have a hard job to take the race back from Watt - with a general classification lead of over 2 and a half minutes over (team-mate) Claire Baxter and almost four minutes on nearest rival, Elizabeth Hayman, Watt would have to have a complete disaster to lose this race on Stage 3.

Emma Kennesy was forced to abandon the Tour before Stage 2 - she had locked her car keys in the car and Jenny Macpherson was chasing to close the gap on Watt, despite a first stage puncture which cost her time and turned her into a chaser, rather than contender on that stage.

Results - Stage 2

Posn Name Surname Time Gap Club
1  Kathryn WATT 25:12.7 Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
2  Claire BAXTER 26:21.6 01:08.9 Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club
3  Jenny MACPHERSON 27:27.8 02:15.2 Carnegie Caulfield CC
4  Elizabeth HAYMAN 27:31.2 02:18.5 Canberra Cycling Club
5  Anna SUTTON 27:48.3 02:35.6 Sutherland Shire CC
6  Briana JAMES 27:50.6 02:37.9 Carnegie Caulfield CC
7  Caitlin FRASER 28:41.9 03:29.3 Bendigo & District CC
8  Nicole WHITBURN 29:08.6 03:55.9 Warragul Cycling Club Inc
9  Alicia EVANS 29:13.1 04:00.4 Geelong Cycle Club
10  Deborah FAGG 29:14.1 04:01.4 Albury-Wodonga CC
11  Kirsty BORTOLIN 29:31.3 04:18.6 Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
12  Judith CAHILL 29:55.8 04:43.1 Latrobe City Cycling Club
13  Emma GAUL 30:13.6 05:00.9 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
14  Gemma GOYNE 31:45.9 06:33.2 Carnegie Caulfield CC
15  Fiona ADLER 32:05.7 06:53.1 Mornington Cycling Club
16  Rebecca HANNING 32:13.7 07:01.0 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
17  Maryam ROGERS 32:59.2 07:46.5 Carnegie Caulfield CC
18  Athena WILSON 33:25.8 08:13.1 Carnegie Caulfield CC
 Cristine FOSTER DNS St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
 Sonia GRAHAM DNS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Denise BETTS DNS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Adrienne LANG DNS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Bridie O'DONNELL DNS Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
 Gemma KENESSY DNS Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
 Stephania MAGRI DNS

 Back To Top 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

Posn Name Surname Time Gap Club
1  Kathryn WATT 02:38:09 02:38:09 Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
2  Claire BAXTER 02:40:50 02:41 Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club
3  Elizabeth HAYMAN 02:42:50 03:51 Canberra Cycling Club
4  Briana JAMES 02:42:10 04:01 Carnegie Caulfield CC
5  Caitlin FRASER 02:43:19 05:11 Bendigo & District CC
6  Alicia EVANS 02:43:45 05:36 Geelong Cycle Club
7  Nicole WHITBURN 02:43:53 05:45 Warragul Cycling Club Inc
8  Judith CAHILL 02:44:41 06:32 Latrobe City Cycling Club
9  Jenny MACPHERSON 02:46:20 08:11 Carnegie Caulfield CC
10  Gemma GOYNE 02:46:31 08:22 Carnegie Caulfield CC
11  Anna SUTTON 02:46:40 08:32 Sutherland Shire CC
12  Maryam ROGERS 02:47:44 09:36 Carnegie Caulfield CC
13  Deborah FAGG 02:48:06 09:58 Albury-Wodonga CC
14  Kirsty BORTOLIN 02:48:23 10:15 Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
15  Emma GAUL 02:53:23 15:14 Footscray Cycling Club Inc
16  Athena WILSON 03:01:17 23:08 Carnegie Caulfield CC
17  Fiona ADLER 03:01:25 23:16 Mornington Cycling Club
18  Rebecca HANNING 03:01:33 23:24 St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
 Denise BETTS DNF Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Bridie O'DONNELL DNF Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
 Cristine FOSTER DNF St Kilda Cycling Club Inc
 Gemma KENESSY DNF Brunswick Cycling Club Inc
 Adrienne LANG DNF Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Sonia GRAHAM DNF Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
 Stephania MAGRI DNS

 Back To Top 

 

Photos     To enlarge any image click on it - below >>

Stage 2

01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30
31 32 33 34 35
36 37 38 39 40
41 42 43 44 45
46 47 48 49 50
51 52 53 54 55
56 57 58 59 60
61 62 63 64 65

Back to top of photos

 

All photos remain copyright of the photographer. Please contact WomensCycling.net if you wish to use or purchase photographs on this site.

The email address to use is :

 

Back to top