WomensCycling.net 

 

   

Danny Boy 2 Day Stage Race

Limavady, Northern Ireland, 2-3 July 2005

Once the race starts, you will be able to click below to go to Stage results > 

Overview Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3

Race Write-up & Photos

Entry Info

 

Race Review     Click here to jump to >>  Photos   Final GC

From  George Boyd - Race Organiser

FAT BIRD FLIES

Helen Wyman of the English based Team Fat Birds won the Zeal Optics Danny Boy International 2 Day in Northern Ireland in a close fought battle with Belgium’s Katleen Vermeiren of Team Merida.  With the final result likely to depend on prime bonus seconds going into the final stage nothing was sure until the final sprint of the day.  After withstanding severe pressure from Vermeiren, who won both primes and the final stage, a delighted Wyman finally secured the race win by just six seconds.

Wyman, who in 2004 was ranked 3rd in the world cyclo-cross rankings, finished just six seconds ahead of Belgian Katleen Vermeiren with Cycling Ulster – Womenscycling.net Team leader Wendy Houvenaghel 3rd.

British national 10 and 25 mile time trial champion Houvenaghel showed her pedigree when she won the opening time trial stage in some style giving Commonwealth Games selectors yet more to think about for next year.  However, she lost the yellow jersey in the afternoon’s 80km road race with the sprinting power of Wyman earning her bonus seconds on the two primes.  Stage 2 victory went to Katleen Vermeiren, who was clearly making her mark on the race with her attacking style of racing and obvious sprinting ability.

The race had to be settled in the final stage and with two sets of bonus seconds available the overall race win was possible for several riders.  True to form Vermeiren attacked hard throughout and won both primes and the overall stage win.  However Wyman remained in control taking second on each occasion.  This was enough to secure overall victory.

Wyman was delighted, she was very quick to acknowledge her team mates hard work throughout to support her.  The 24 year old commented “It was a hard course today, but I enjoyed the stage.  I have a good team and we were working to a plan to hold the yellow jersey.  We knew time bonuses were important for me to hold on to the lead and it worked out well.”

Katleen Vermeiren was delighted with second overall.  She also won two stages and the points classification.  Riding for Dutch Team Merida she said, “We had a good team race but we needed to get more time bonuses on the first stage.  The team worked very hard for me and I could ask for nothing else from them.”  She went on to say,  “Our team would like to thank all the people of Limavady for making our team’s first visit to the Danny Boy race special, and perhaps next year Team Merida can come back to try and win.”

The organisers would like to make a special mention of two Cycling Ulster – Womenscycling.net riders who announced their retirement from stage racing.  Anne McFarland and Anne Paul.  Both have been great athletes for some time. 

We would particularly like to wish Anne McFarland good luck in her last big race in the world masters.  She finished 11th overall.  Anne is a rheumatoid arthritis sufferer who is a true inspiration to everyone who meets her.

 

Photos

 

ann mcfarland.jpg (86744 bytes) vermeiren.jpg (59721 bytes) wyman.jpg (45099 bytes) 

Back to top

 

Final General Classification

Placing Rider No Surname Forename Team Name Time Stage1 Time Stage 2 Time Stage 3 Overall GC
1 66 Wyman Helen Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:04:22.00 2:04:07.00 2:01:14.00 4:09:43.00
2 16 Vermeiren Katleen Team Merida 0:04:33.00 2:04:12.00 2:01:04.00 4:09:49.00
3 24 Houvenaghel Wendy Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net A 0:04:13.00 2:04:22.14 2:01:26.00 4:10:01.14
4 60 Gutteridge Helen Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:31.24 2:04:17.00 2:01:18.00 4:10:06.24
5 76 Pennel Brenda Raleigh - ERV 0:04:23.00 2:04:22.12 2:01:24.00 4:10:09.12
6 70 Middlehurst Katy Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:04:28.23 2:04:22.08 2:01:24.00 4:10:14.31
7 61 Summers Heather Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:32.00 2:04:22.10 2:01:24.00 4:10:18.10
8 36 Burling Sara CC Giro 0:04:35.00 2:04:22.06 2:01:24.00 4:10:21.06
9 65 Bedingfield Carrie Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:25.00 2:04:33.11 2:01:24.00 4:10:22.11
10 75 Bergstrand Michelle Raleigh - ERV 0:04:28.13 2:04:30.00 2:01:24.00 4:10:22.13
11 25 McFarland Ann Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net A 0:04:37.73 2:04:22.15 2:01:24.00 4:10:23.88
12 62 Walker June Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:29.00 2:04:33.02 2:01:24.00 4:10:26.02
13 63 Moss Diane Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:42.00 2:04:22.11 2:01:24.00 4:10:28.11
14 5 O'Hagan Julie Leinster 0:04:31.34 2:04:33.01 2:01:24.00 4:10:28.35
15 8 Peetoom Kirsten District Noord 0:04:45.00 2:04:22.05 2:01:24.00 4:10:31.05
16 40 Brooks Kirsten CC Giro 0:04:36.23 2:04:33.07 2:01:24.00 4:10:33.30
17 77 McCloskey Beth Raleigh - ERV 0:04:48.00 2:04:22.16 2:01:24.00 4:10:34.16
18 6 Faye Jenny Leinster 0:04:37.15 2:04:33.03 2:01:24.00 4:10:34.18
19 68 Fletcher Tracey Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:04:38.00 2:04:33.09 2:01:24.00 4:10:35.09
20 10 Heijmans Eva District Noord 0:04:49.00 2:04:22.17 2:01:24.00 4:10:35.17
21 50 Hollingshead Lisa Impsport Composite 0:04:50.00 2:04:22.09 2:01:24.00 4:10:36.09
22 7 Baltus Yvonne District Noord 0:04:54.00 2:04:22.07 2:01:24.00 4:10:40.07
23 37 Young Kim CC Giro 0:04:43.00 2:04:38.01 2:01:24.00 4:10:45.01
24 13 Wigbold Juliette Team Vitron Wilstra Lorini 0:04:49.00 2:04:33.04 2:01:24.00 4:10:46.04
25 18 Munsterman Louise Team Merida 0:05:00.00 2:04:22.13 2:01:24.00 4:10:46.13
26 26 Turkington Erin Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net A 0:04:51.00 2:04:33.08 2:01:24.00 4:10:48.08
27 1 Kennedy Roisin Leinster 0:04:47.00 2:04:38.00 2:01:24.00 4:10:49.00
28 22 Moore Claire Small Islands - Malta, Isle of Man 0:04:51.00 2:04:33.06 2:01:26.00 4:10:50.06
29 3 Meehan Geraldine Leinster 0:04:58.00 2:04:40.00 2:01:24.00 4:11:02.00
30 69 Day Gabby Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:04:43.00 2:04:55.00 2:01:26.00 4:11:04.00
31 19 Van Horik Sofie Team Merida 0:05:09.00 2:04:33.10 2:01:24.00 4:11:06.10
32 4 Rudd Kate Leinster 0:04:40.00 2:04:27.00 2:02:00.00 4:11:07.00
33 55 Bussey Hannah Surrey League 0:04:40.00 2:05:09.00 2:01:26.00 4:11:15.00
34 64 Mather Melissa Team Luciano - Trek-Bontreger 0:04:39.00 2:05:16.00 2:01:24.00 4:11:19.00
35 73 Mulchrone Mary Connaght 0:05:12.00 2:05:50.02 2:01:27.00 4:12:29.02
36 9 Bol Wieske District Noord 0:04:41.00 2:06:39.01 2:01:24.00 4:12:44.01
37 15 Borst Trisha Team Vitron Wilstra Lorini 0:04:52.00 2:06:39.02 2:01:24.00 4:12:55.02
38 23 Ennett Cayley Small Islands - Malta, Isle of Man 0:04:36.15 2:04:33.12 2:04:15.00 4:13:24.27
39 2 Hendron Orla Leinster 0:04:46.00 2:04:43.00 2:04:13.00 4:13:42.00
40 27 Paul Anne Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net A 0:05:01.00 2:05:50.01 2:04:07.00 4:14:58.01
41 67 Gross Clare Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:04:34.00 2:10:55.00 2:01:24.00 4:16:53.00
42 56 Williams Mel Surrey League 0:04:36.21 2:04:33.13 2:08:21.00 4:17:30.34
43 39 Britten Marianne CC Giro 0:04:48.00 2:13:04.48 2:01:26.00 4:19:18.48
44 11 Hartog Susan District Noord 0:04:53.00 2:04:56.00 2:17:00.00 4:26:49.00
45 12 Spaargaren Marlous Team Vitron Wilstra Lorini 0:05:06.00 2:04:22.03 2:22:00.00 4:31:28.03
46 17 Kaatee Sabrina Team Merida 0:04:58.00 2:11:15.47 2:20:00.00 4:36:13.47
47 28 Wier Heather Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net A 0:04:51.00 2:21:01.50 2:17:00.00 4:42:52.50
48 58 Wheeler Nicki Surrey League 0:04:52.00 2:34:22.00 2:08:21.00 4:47:35.00
49 71 Watson Anna Team Fat Birds UK - Fat Birds Don't Fly 0:05:13.00 2:18:18.49 2:32:00.00 4:55:31.49
50 59 Croggon Racheal Surrey League 0:04:53.00 2:34:22.00 2:20:00.00 4:59:15.00
51 21 Wood Michelle Small Islands - Malta, Isle of Man 0:05:11.00 2:42:20.00 2:20:00.00 5:07:31.00
52 49 Wilson Sarah Impsport Composite 0:05:14.00 2:42:20.00 2:20:00.00 5:07:34.00
53 43 Harte Elaine Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net B 0:05:24.00 2:42:20.00 2:20:00.00 5:07:44.00
54 20 Muscat Graziella Small Islands - Malta, Isle of Man 0:05:31.00 2:42:20.00 2:20:00.00 5:07:51.00
55 51 Gordon Deborah Impsport Composite 0:05:27.00 2:42:20.00 2:32:00.00 5:19:47.00
56 42 Tracey Fiona Cycling Ulster - Womenscycling.net B 0:05:21.00 2:50:02.00 2:33:00.00 5:28:23.00
Points 16 Vermeiren Katleen Team Merida
1st Junior 8 Peetoom Kirsten District Noord
1st Vet 36 Burling Sara CC Giro

 

 

 

Back to top

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Write-up & Photos
Entry Information