WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Race Overview

Australian National Track Championships

February 7 - 12, 2005

At the end of each day's racing, you will be able to click below to go to event results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6

 

Championships Overview

The racing takes place over 6 days - there are competitions for men and women and also disabled categories. The under19 titles are also included in the full programme. Their place in the season means that they serve as selection events for the Track World Championships in March (Los Angeles (March 24th - March 27th).

 

Full Championship Programme          Women's events are given in BOLD

To go to results pages, click on the Session Details below, or the links above

Monday 4.00pm  Session 1  
MD 1km Time Trial – Men’s Tandem Final - not held
MD 1km Time Trial – Women’s Tandem Final
MD 1km Time Trial – LC2 Men Final
MD 1km Time Trial – LC3 Men Final
MD 1km Time Trial – CP Div 4 Men Final
MD 500m Time Trial – LC1 Women  Final
MD 500m Time Trial – LC2 Women  Final
MD 500m Time Trial – LC3 Women  Final
MD 500m Time Trial – CP Div 3 Women Final
Presentations
   
Monday 6.30pm  Session 2  
Men 1 lap Time Trial Final 
Women 500m Time Trial Final
Women U19 500m Time Trial Final
Men U19 1 Kilometre Time Trial Final
Presentations
   
Tuesday 1pm  Session 3  
Women U19 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying  (Fastest 4 to finals)
Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4 to finals)
Men U19 1 lap Time Trial  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit LC3 Men Qualifying - not held
Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4 to finals)
Presentation  
Tuesday 6.30pm  Session 4  
Women U19 2000m Individual Pursuit  Final
Women 3000m Individual Pursuit  Final
Men 4000m Individual Pursuit Final
Men 1 Kilometre Time Trial Final
Men U19 10km Scratch Race Final
Presentations
MD 4000m Pursuit LC2 Men  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit LC2 Women  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit LC3 Women  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit LC3 Men  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit CP Div 3 Women Final
MD 3000m Pursuit CP Div 4 Men  Final
MD 3000m Pursuit LC1 Women  Final
Presentations
   
Wednesday 1pm  Session 5  
Men U19 Sprint (Flying 200m) Qualifying 
Men U19 3000m Pursuit    Qualify(Fastest 4 to finals)
Men U19 Sprint  Round 1(Winners progress)
Men U19 Sprint Quarter Finals (Winners progress)
MD MC LC 2 1 Lap Time Trial  Final
MD MC LC 3 1 Lap Time Trial  Final
Men U19 Sprint Ride off for 5th to 8th
MD Men’s CP Div 4 1 Lap Time Trial    Final
Presentations
   
Wednesday 6.30pm  Session 6  
Men Sprint (Flying 200m) Qualifying
Women Teams Sprint Qualifying
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final  (Race 1)
Men Sprint Round 1 (Winners progress)
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final  (Race 2)
MD Tandem Pursuit Women Final
MD Tandem Pursuit Men Final
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final   (Race 3 if required)
Women Teams Sprint Final
Men U19 Individual Pursuit Final
Men U19 Sprint  Final (Race 1)
Men Sprint Quarter Final (Winners progress)
Men U19 Sprint  Final (Race 2)
Men Sprint     Ride off for 5th to 8th
Women 10km Scratch Race Final
Men U19 Sprint  Final (Race 3 if required)
Presentations In event order
   
Thursday 1pm  Session 7  
Women U19 Sprint (Flying 200m) Qualifying 
Women Sprint (Flying 200m) Qualifying 
Open Teams Pursuit Southcott Cup  Qualifying (Winners to  finals. 2 teams to U19 final if required)
(Combined Men and U19)
Women U19 Sprint Round 1 (Winners progress)
Women Sprint Round 1 (Winners progress)
Women U19 Sprint Quarter Finals (Winners progress)
Women U19 Sprint Ride off for 5th to 8th
MD Women’s Tandem Sprint (Flying 200m) Qualifying 
   
Thursday 6.30pm  Session 8  
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final (Race 1)
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final (Race 1)
Women Sprint Quarter Finals(Winners progress)
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final (Race 3 if required)
MD Women’s Tandem Sprint  Final (Race 1)
Bill Young Men U19 Teams Pursuit  Final
Southcott Cup Open Teams Pursuit Final 
Women Sprint Ride off for 5th to 8th
Men Sprint Semi Final (Race 1)
Women Sprint Semi Final (Race 1)
Men Sprint Semi Final (Race 2)
Women Sprint Semi Final (Race 2)
Women U19 Sprint  Final (Race 1)
Men Sprint Semi Final (Race 3 if required)
Women Sprint Semi Final (Race 3 if required)
Women U19 Sprint  Final (Race 2)
Men Sprint  Final(Race 1)
MD Women’s Tandem Sprint  Final (Race 2)
Women U19 Sprint  Final (Race 3 if required)
Men Sprint  Final (Race 2)
MD Women’s Tandem Sprint  Final (Race 3 if required)
Women U19 7.5km Scratch Race Final
Men Sprint  Final (Race 3 if required)
Men U19 25km Points Race Final
Presentations In event order
   
Friday 6.30pm  Session 9  
Women U19 Keirin 1st Round
Men U19 Keirin 1st Round
Men Teams Sprint Qualifying (Fastest 4 to  finals)
MD Men’s LC & CP Teams Sprint  Final
Women Sprint  Final (Race 1)
Women U19 Keirin 2nd Round 
Men U19 Keirin 2nd Round 
Women Sprint  Final (Race 2)
Men Teams Sprint Final
Women Sprint  Final (Race 3 if required)
Women U19 Keirin  Final
Men U19 Keirin Final
Women 25km Points Race Final
Men 15km Scratch Race Final
Presentations In event order
   
Saturday 6pm  Session 10  
Women Keirin 1st Round
Men Keirin 1st Round
Men U19 Teams Sprint Qualifying   (Fastest 4 to  finals)
Women Keirin 2nd Round
Men Keirin 2nd Round
Women U19 20km Points Race Final
Men U19 Teams Sprint Final
Women Keirin Final
Men Keirin Final
Men U19 30km Madison  Final
Men 40km Points Race Final

 

 

 

 
 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview

Day 1 - Monday

Day 2 - Tuesday

Day 3 - Wednesday

Day 4 - Thursday

Day 5 - Friday

Day 6 - Saturday

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top