WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Race Overview

Australian National Track Championships

February 7 - 12, 2005

At the end of each day's racing, you will be able to click below to go to event results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6

 

Click here to jump to results on this page

Review of Day 2 - Tuesday

 Bates pursuits to gold

The women's 3km individual pursuit was the battle of the Olympians with Sydney's Kate Bates, who was fourth in Athens, taking on the Olympic road race champion, Sara Carrigan of Queensland. Carrigan who has opted this year to have a hit out on the track and is hoping to gain a start in the Australian team at the track World Championships performed well to make it to the gold medal ride off but Bates was always in control and cruised to victory in 3:37.132, almost eight seconds clear of Carrigan who finished in 3:44.845 for the silver medal.

"I have to admit most nights I have rainbows in my dreams and it's what gets me up every morning," said Bates of the coveted rainbow jersey which is awarded to cycling world champions. "Be it pursuit or points race, that's what I'm aiming for."

Bates credentials in both events are impressive and in Athens she finished sixth in the points race battling through heat exhaustion to finish the race. So far this year she has also claimed three World Cup gold medals in the pursuit, points and scratch races in the Manchester round in January.

"I came out of Athens really motivated and I think I have a big chance this year to put a foorprint on international women's cycling," said Bates. "I'm aiming for the points race this year.

"The pursuit comes together the older I get and the stronger I get but the points race is a source of frustration for me because I know what I'm capable of of," she explained. "When I get to worlds (titles) I seem to choke a little bit so now is my time to turn it right."

Carrigan for her part was disappointed but determined to try again next year.

"I got a little bit excited after the qualifying and gave it everything I could," said the road expert of only her third ever pursuit on the track. "I guess I should be happy, silver in my first senior track championships."

South Australian Alexis Rhodes (3:44.153) won the bronze medal ride against her team mate Amy Gillet (3:49.083).

In the under 19 events South Australian Bianca Rogers (2:27.275) proved too strong for Amanda Spratt (NSW), 2:33.569 in the 2km pursuit with Peta Mullens of Victoria third in 2:35.152.

The multi-disability athletes wrapped up the second night of racing in the same way they started the competition yesterday with world records.

South Australian amputee Angela Fleming wracked up her second world record in as many races when she completed the 3km individual pursuit for the LC2 classification in a time of 4:33.018. The time decimated the previous mark of 4:46.558 set by China's Rong Ji Wang in Prague in 2003.

Jane Armstrong of Western Australia followed her on the track and notched up yet another world mark, 4:42.612 for the 3km LC3 pursuit to better her own world best time of 4:45.273 set in Sydney at last year's nationals.

Results - Day 2

W19 2000m Individual Pursuit Final

Gold & Silver Medals  
Place Name State Time
1 Bianca ROGERS SA 02:27.3
2 Amanda SPRATT NSW 02:33.6
       
Bronze Medal    
Place Name State Time
3 Peta MULLENS VIC 02:35.2
4 Tess DOWNING VIC 02:35.8

 

 

W19 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification - fastest 4 qualify for medal ride-offs

Rank Name State Time
1 Bianca ROGERS SA 02:27.6
2 Amanda SPRATT NSW 02:30.8
3 Peta MULLENS VIC 02:33.3
4 Tess DOWNING VIC 02:34.6
       
5 Laura MEISEL-DENNIS ACT 02:36.2
6 Tiffany CROMWELL SA 02:37.8
7 Grace SULZBERGER TAS 02:38.6
8 Aimee HOWLETT VIC 02:40.9
9 Philippa MARTIN WA 02:42.6
10 Tahlia CLAYTON VIC 02:43.2
11 Kylie HANSEN WA 02:44.1
12 Kira MASON SA 02:45.3

 

Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

 

Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification - fastest 4 qualify for medal ride-offs

Rank Name State Time
1 Katherine BATES NSW 03:36.6
2 Sara CARRIGAN QLD 03:42.6
3 Amy GILLETT VIC 03:43.3
4 Alexis RHODES SA 03:43.7
       
5 Jenny MACPHERSON VIC 03:48.3
6 Jessie MACLEAN ACT 03:49.0
7 Toireasa GALLAGHER NSW 03:53.5
8 Anna JONES-PERRIN QLD 03:55.4
9 Anouska EDWARDS QLD 03:57.0
10 Jessica BERRY VIC 03:58.9
11 Tiffany GODFREY VIC 04:00.4

 

LC2 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 

Place 

Name  State  Time 

Angela FLEMING  SA  4:33.018 WR

 

LC3 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final

 Place 

Name  State  Time

 1

Jane ARMSTRONG  WA  4:42.612 WR

 

 CP3 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 

Place 

Name  State  Time 

1   

Barbara BUCHAN USA 4:47.596

 

 LC1 Women 3000m Individual Pursuit Final 

Place 

Name  State  Time 

Claire MCLEAN  WA  4:12.947

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview

Day 1 - Monday

Day 2 - Tuesday

Day 3 - Wednesday

Day 4 - Thursday

Day 5 - Friday

Day 6 - Saturday