WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

Race Overview

Australian National Track Championships

February 7 - 12, 2005

At the end of each day's racing, you will be able to click below to go to event results > 

Overview Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6

 

Click here to jump to results on this page

Review of Day 1 - Monday

Olympic star Anna Meares too hot for rivals in Adelaide

The women's 500m time trial at the 2005 Australian Track Cycling World Championships was a case of Anna Meares first and daylight second but that was no surprise.

After all with a pedigree that includes Olympic gold, World Championship gold and the current World Record the 21 year old Queenslander was the odds on favourite to defend her Australian title in Adelaide and she did it in a time of 34.897sec.

Her sister, Kerrie, 22, continuing her successful comeback from the back injury that ruled her out of Athens selection in 2004, was more than a second slower in 35.749 to claim the silver medal with West Australian Kristine Bayley third in 36.268.

The Meares sisters thrive on competing against each other but are also each other's greatest supporters. Anna took time out from her preparation for the race to snap a couple of photos of Kerrie on the start line for their website with Kerrie doing the same minutes later for Anna.

"It's good for me to have Kerrie there and it's good for Kerrie to have me there as well - a bit of extra support never goes astray," said Anna. "I'm very happy with that time because I'm not focussing on the time trial this year so much.

"I want to improve my sprint and keirin game at the World Championships this year," said Anna who tonight tried out a bigger gear for the time trial.

Kerrie, meantime improved by two tenths of a second on the time she rode to claim the Oceania crown in December.

"I just had a laugh - I rode up next to her (Anna) and said 'you rode a second faster than me'," said Kerrie. "That's the best I could have done, I've got a lot of improvement to make, my personal best is 34.9 and I'm concentrating on myself and (using) Anna to chase at the moment.

"What better than to have a world and Olympic champion as a training partner and sister - I can't complain."

In the under 19 events Hayley Wright added another victory for Queensland winning the 500m time trial in 37.129, a time which would have placed her fifth in the elite event. Silver went to Bianca Rogers of South Australia in 37.317 and Canberra's Jennifer Loutit claimed bronze in 37.569.

Earlier in the day the 2005 Australian Track Cycling Championships got off to a flying start this afternoon as the multi-disability athletes set the benchmark for the event.

South Australian Angela Fleming cracked the world mark for the LC2 women's 500m time trial riding 44.626. Her time smashed the mark of 46.539 set by Yuan Li Yuan (CHN) in Prague in 2003.

Jane Armstrong of Western Australia knocked four seconds of the 500m time trial mark in the LC3 division riding 46.890 to better the mark of 50.793 set in 2003 by American Alison Jones.

Results - Day 1  

1000m Tandem Time Trial Final 

Place Name   State  Time  Tandem Pilot
Gold Janet SHAW WA 1:13.728 Kerry COHEN WA
Silver  Felicity JOHNSON SA 1:17.844 Vicki BIRKS SA

 

LC1  500m Time Trial Final

Place Name    State  Time 
Gold  Claire MCLEAN WA  0:43.124

 

LC2 500m Time Trial Final

Place Name    State  Time 
Gold  Angela FLEMING SA  0:44.626

 

LC3  500m Time Trial Final 

Place Name   State  Time 
Gold  Jane ARMSTRONG WA  0:46.890 WR

 

CP3  500m Time Trial Final 

Place Name    State  Time 
Gold Barbara BUCHAN USA  0:52.110

 

500m Time Trial Final

Place

Name

State

Time

1

Anna MEARES

QLD

34.897

2

Kerrie MEARES

QLD

35.749

3

Kristine BAYLEY

WA

36.268

4

Liz WILLIAMS

NZL

36.855

5

Laura McCAUGHEY

TAS

37.427

6

Elizabeth GEORGOURAS

NSW

37.815

7

Rebecca BORGO

NSW

37.830

8

Tiffany GODFREY

VIC

38.057

9

Deborah LOVELY

QLD

38.303

10

Alexandra BRIGHT

QLD

38.401

11

Jessie MACLEAN

ACT

38.454

12

Sue Ann WOODWISS

SA

38.724

13

Rikki JOHNSON

SA

38.904

14

Apryl EPPINGER

VIC

38.921

15

Nicole HOLT

VIC

39.167

16

Kellie Louise HARDS

SA

41.279

 

W19 500m Time Trial Final

Place

Name

State

Time

1

Hayley WRIGHT

QLD

37.129

2

Bianca ROGERS

SA

37.317

3

Jennifer LOUTIT

ACT

37.569

 

 

 

 

4

Chloe MACPHERSON

QLD

37.885

5

Brigette  BROAD

NZL

38.266

6

Tess DOWNING

VIC

38.736

7

Jessica HUME

NSW

38.937

8

Jessica TANNER

VIC

39.190

9

Amanda SPRATT

NSW

39.445

10

Skye-lee ARMSTRONG

NSW

39.540

11

Grace SULZBERGER

TAS

39.931

12

Hannah BUSH

VIC

41.299

13

Renae HORSLEY

WA

41.533

14

Natalie MACFARLAN

SA

41.577

15

Kira MASON

SA

41.639

16

Aimee HOWLETT

VIC

42.425

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Click below to go to results of :

Overview

Day 1 - Monday

Day 2 - Tuesday

Day 3 - Wednesday

Day 4 - Thursday

Day 5 - Friday

Day 6 - Saturday

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here