WomensCycling.net 

 

Home
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
 
Calendar of Events 2005
 
Interviews
 

World & National Champions 2005

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)       WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)  

 

Photo Gallery

 
 Products of the Year
 
New to Cycling?
 
2004 Archive
 

2003 Archive

 

2002 Archive

 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links

The "Small Print" click here

 

 

Race Results

Wachovia Liberty Classic

Race website >> www.wachoviacycling.com

05 June 2005

The Wachovia Liberty Classic is an annual event for the professional women's peleton. It takes place during the Wachovia Cycling Series and is one of several races for all categories during the week. The 2005 event was the 11th women's race. Race distance was 57.6miles (90.56km). The 14.4mile circuit is covered four times and is based in the Philadelphia area.

Last year's winner was Petra Rossner - the reigning German Road Race champion, who retired from racing at the end of 2004. (The German championships to find her successor take place this month). Rossner enjoyed the Liberty Classic - having won it seven times during her career. Rossner returned to the race in 2005 as Directeur Sportif of one of the best women's pro teams in the world at the moment - Équipe Nürnberger, which contained several riders within the squad who could take victory. Perhaps the most favoured riders before the start were World Champion, Judith Arndt and World Cup Champion, Oenone Wood.

However, the Nürnberger legacy has not been continued - the Liberty crown has moved to another team. The T-Mobile team was dominant all day, sending three of its riders up the road in a breakaway which went away during the first lap and managed to stay away all race. Race winner, Ina Yoko Teutenberg, was in the break with team-mates Kimberley Baldwin and Kristen Armstrong, who provided their sprinter with a perfect lead out at the end. The Nürnbergers were also busy, with 3 riders in the break as well - Wood, Arndt and Regina Schleicher. Schleicher was second in the race to the line, ahead of American, Laura van Gilder (Team Quark).

 

RESULTS - courtesy Wachovia Liberty Classic website

Posn Name Naty Team Time / Gap
1 Ina Yoko TEUTENBERG GER T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team 02:24:47
2 Regina SCHLEICHER GER Équipe Nürnberger same time
3 Laura VAN GILDER USA Team Quark same time
4 Oenone WOOD AUS Équipe Nürnberger same time
5 Joanne KIESANOWSKI NZL Nobili Rubinetteri same time
6 Edita PUCINSKAITE LTU Nobili Rubinetteri same time
7 Judith ARNDT GER Equipe Nurnberger same time
8 Sigrid CORNEO ITA Nobili Rubinetteri same time
9 Tina PIC USA Team Quark same time
10 Lynn GAGGIOLI USA East Coast Velo same time
11 Amy MOORE CAN Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
12 Christine THORBURN USA Webcor Builders 3 sec
13 Kimberly BALDWIN USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team 6 sec
14 Kristen ARMSTRONG USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team 17 sec
15 Rochelle GILMORE AUS Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta 53 sec
16 Melissa SANBORN USA Subway same time
17 Gina GRAIN CAN Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
18 Olga SLIOUSSAREVA RUS Nobili Rubinetteri same time
19 Lauren FRANGES USA Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
20 Kori SEEHOFER USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team same time
21 Daniela FUSAR POLI ITA Nobili Rubinetteri same time
22 Kimberly CUNNINGHAM USA Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness same time
23 Sarah BAMBERGER USA Touchstone Climbing same time
24 Nicolle FREEDMAN ISR Ford/Basis same time
25 Katherine CARROLL USA BMW Bianchi same time
26 Meredith MILLER USA Nobili Rubinetteri same time
27 Kathleen BILLINGTON USA Diet Cheerwine same time
28 Allie WARFEL USA Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness same time
29 Liza RACHETTO USA Team Lipton same time
30 Annette BEUTLER SUI Team Quark same time
31 Nicole WANGSGARD USA Subway same time
32 Kristen SANDERS USA East Coast Velo same time
33 Julie BELANGER CAN Diet Cheerwine same time
34 Michele BELTRAN USA Colavita Cooking Light same time
35 Nancy LUX USA BMW Bianchi same time
36 Leigh VALETTI USA Travelgirl Magazine same time
37 Mari HOLDEN USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team same time
38 Rhonda STICKLE CAN Diet Cheerwine same time
39 Christina DEKRAAY USA Team Fuji same time
40 Leigh HOBSON CAN Diet Cheerwine same time
41 Karen BREMS USA Webcor Builders same time
42 Iona WYNTER JAM Travelgirl Magazine same time
43 Sarah BRESNICK ZACCHI USA Ford/Basis same time
44 Kristin LASASSO USA Team Lipton same time
45 Catherine MALONE USA Webcor Builders same time
46 Hiroko SHIMADA JPN Velo Bella same time
47 Jennifer STEPHENSON CAN Team Biovail same time
48 Heidi GOLDBERG USA Easton Specialized same time
49 Starr FALK USA Easton Specialized same time
50 Katheryn CURI USA Webcor Builders same time
51 Lara KROEPSCH USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team same time
52 Kate SHERWIN USA Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
53 Maggie SHIRLEY USA Travelgirl Magazine same time
54 Katie MACTIER AUS T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team same time
55 Kim ANDERSON USA Colavita Cooking Light same time
56 Felicia GREER CAN Webcor Builders same time
57 Erin MIRABELLA USA Bicycle John's same time
58 Suzanne MACHT CAN Canadian National Team same time
59 Helen KELLY AUS Team Quark same time
60 Errine WILLOCK CAN Webcor Builders same time
61 Audrey LEMIEUX CAN Team Quark same time
62 Sarah UHL USA Team Quark same time
63 Brenda LYONS USA Touchstone Climbing 1min 13sec
64 Cindy CARROLL USA Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness same time
65 Kristen ROBBINS CAN Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
66 Rebecca MUCH USA T-Mobile Pro Cycling Team same time
67 Sarah SAUVAYRE USA Velo Girls 1min 27sec
68 Tammy SADLE USA Easton Specialized same time
69 Kim GEIST USA Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta same time
70 Sandra KOLB USA Bicycle John's same time
71 Sima TRAPP USA Subway same time
72 Candice BLICKEM USA Team Quark 1min 30sec
73 Sarah TILLOTSON USA Velo Girls same time
74 Mai BRITT HARTWELL NOR Diet Cheerwine same time
75 Jill MCLAUGHLIN USA Velo Bella same time
76 Megan ESMONDE USA Colavita Cooking Light same time
77 Mackenzie DICKEY USA Verducci Breakaway 2min 02sec
78 Kristin CALDWELL USA Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness same time
79 Dotsie COWDEN USA Colavita Cooking Light same time
80 Christina PEICK DEN Colavita Cooking Light same time
81 Brooke O'CONNER USA Hub Racing 2min 22sec
82 Mo DEVLIN USA Touchstone Climbing same time
83 Laura DOWNEY USA Kenda Tire 3min 23sec
84 Kimberly SAWYER USA Travelgirl Magazine same time
85 Daniele STASKAL USA BMW Bianchi same time
86 Robin FARINA USA Ford/Basis same time
87 Allyson BRANDT USA Team Fuji same time
88 Liz BEGOSH USA Velo Bella same time
89 Jennifer REITHER USA Bicycle John's same time
90 Sinead FITZGIBBONS USA Team Lipton same time
91 Shawn HEIDGEN USA Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy same time
92 Sherri STEDJE USA Bicycle John's same time
93 Jenette WILLIAMS USA Easton Specialized 4min 23sec
Penny AVRIL GBR Touchstone Climbing DNF
Marie Per BEDARD CAN Canadian National Team DNF
Ann BELL USA Kenda Tire DNF
Sarah BICKERSTAFF USA East Coast Velo DNF
Betsey BLOOM GALENTI USA Bicycle John's DNF
Michele BOTE USA Hub Racing DNF
Kari BRADLEY USA Travelgirl Magazine DNF
Sarah CARAVELLA USA Team Fuji DNF
Allison CARTER USA Kenda Tire DNF
Diane CASTOR USA Velo Bella DNF
Amanda Leigh COX CAN East Coast Velo DNF
Dani DEMBRAK USA Ford/Basis DNF
Mary DOWNING USA Kenda Tire DNF
Kristin DRUMM USA Morgan Stanley 24 Hr Fitness DNF
Debbie DUST USA Kenda Tire DNF
Andrea DVORAK USA Touchstone Climbing DNF
Deborah ELLIOTT USA Ford/Basis DNF
Sandy ESPESETH CAN Victory Brewing Cycling Team/Safi Pasta DNF
Sheba FARRIN USA Hub Racing DNF
Alison FISCHER USA East Coast Velo DNF
Grace FLEURY USA Team Quark DNF
Kim FOLAND USA Travelgirl Magazine DNF
Sami FOURNIER USA Velo Bella DNF
Pauline FRASCONE USA Verducci Breakaway DNF
Elisa GAGNON CAN Team Lipton DNF
Genevieve GAGON CAN Canadian National Team DNF
Anna GARNETT CAN Team Biovail DNF
Oliva GOLLAN AUS Equipe Nurnberger DNF
Stefanie GRAETER USA Webcor Builders DNF
Jenn GREEN USA Travelgirl Magazine DNF
Tracey GRIMSHAW CAN Travelgirl Magazine DNF
Caroline HACKER USA Velo Bella DNF
Susan HEFLER USA Easton Specialized DNF
Pam HINTON USA Velo Girls DNF
Nonnie HOWARD USA Verducci Breakaway DNF
Shannon HUTCHISON USA BMW Bianchi DNF
Angela JOHNSON USA Bicycle John's DNF
Ashley KIMMET USA Colavita Cooking Light DNF
Rebecca KOH USA Velo Girls DNF
Katherine LAMBDEN USA Team Lipton DNF
Heather LAMSON CAN Canadian National Team DNF
Rebecca LARSON USA Colavita Cooking Light DNF
Amanda LAWRENCE USA Verducci Breakaway DNF
Madeleine LINDBERG SWE Equipe Nurnberger DNF
Mandy LOZANO USA BMW Bianchi DNF
Jennifer MAGUR USA Team Biovail DNF
Lynn MALDONADO USA Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy DNF
Mindi MARTIN USA Velo Girls DNF
Veronica MARTINEZ ARG Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy DNF
Rosy MCCALL NZL Team Fuji DNF
Cara MCCAULEY USA BMW Bianchi DNF
Leeanne MENDERSON AUS Hub Racing DNF
Anna MIKOWSKI USA Team Lipton DNF
Diane MILLER, USA Easton Specialized DNF
Elizabeth MORSE USA Team Fuji DNF
Ellen MOSES USA Velo Girls DNF
Rebecca NELSON CAN Team Biovail DNF
Shiela OREM USA Kenda Tire DNF
Zoe OWERS USA Team Lipton DNF
Sue PALMER KOMAR CAN Colavita Cooking Light DNF
Lynn PATCHETT CAN Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy DNF
Martina PATELLA USA Easton Specialized DNF
Melissa PETTY USA Team Fuji DNF
Catherine POWERS USA Amoroso's Bicycle Therapy DNF
Niiki RASPA USA Hub Racing DNF
Beth RENAUD USA Velo Girls DNF
Chrissy SARACENI USA Verducci Breakaway DNF
Kristy SCHEFFENACKER USA Velo Bella DNF
Patricia SCHWAGER SUI Subway DNF
Betsy SELLERS USA Kenda Tire DNF
Amanda SHAW CAN Team Biovail DNF
Patty SHOAF USA BMW Bianchi DNF
Diana SOSNOWSKI USA East Coast Velo DNF
Lisa SWEENEY CAN Canadian National Team DNF
Irene THOMAS JOHNSON USA Bicycle John's DNF
Jenney TREW CAN Canadian National Team DNF
Christine VARDAROS USA Velo Bella DNF
Tara WALHART USA Verducci Breakaway DNF
Emily WESTBROOK USA Subway DNF
Lindsey WETZEL USA Velo Girls DNF
Anke WICHMANN GER Equipe Nurnberger DNF

 

Back to top