WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)

Race 

World Championships Result

Verona, Italy

Monday 27th September - Sunday 3rd October

 

Click below to go to results of other road  World Championship events: 

Preview    Junior TT   Junior RR    Elite TT    Elite RR

 

Junior Time Trial     

Monday 27 September, 12:00hrs,  15.750km 

Victory to Tereza Hurikova (CZE) - 5 seconds ahead of her nearest rivals - the solver and bronze medallists, Hurikova led through the halfway point to take the Rainbow Jersey, the first to be awarded at these 2004 Road Championships. American Rebecca Much made up a 4 seconds deficit on Australian Amanda Spratt in the second half of hte race to take the silver medal. Spratt held on to take bronze. 

The top three were safely ahead of hte rest of the field, fourth placed Sabine Fischer (GER) was 51 seconds slower than Hurikova. 

Results

Posn Name Surname Country Time Gap km/h
1 Tereza HURIKOVA CZE 22:14.1 42.501
2 Rebecca MUCH USA 22:19.5 +0:05.37 42.33
3 Amanda SPRATT AUS 22:19.8 +0:05.67 42.321
4 Sabine FISCHER GER 23:05.7 +0:51.58 40.919
5 Marianne VOS NED 23:09.6 +0:55.45 40.805
6 Roxane KNETEMANN NED 23:12.0 +0:57.94 40.732
7 Alexandra SONTHEIMER GER 23:15.9 +1:01.83 40.618
8 Natasha MAPLEY AUS 23:23.2 +1:09.08 40.408
9 Irina ZEMLYANSKAYA RUS 23:27.4 +1:13.26 40.288
10 Emmanuelle MERLOT FRA 23:33.5 +1:19.41 40.113
11 Aleksandra DAWIDOWICZ POL 23:35.5  +1:21.39 40.057
12 Martina FACCIN ITA 23:35.6 +1:21.46 40.055
13 Florence GIRARDET FRA 23:41.3 +1:27.18 39.894
14 Jwona PYTEL POL 23:42.8 +1:28.67 39.852
15 Luydmila ZAKIROVA RUS 23:43.0 +1:28.86 39.847
16 Marie LINDBERG SWE 23:43.3 +1:29.24 39.836
17 Rebecca BERTOLO ITA 23:47.2 +1:33.05 39.73
18 Joelle NUMAINVILLE CAN 23:48.8  +1:34.69 39.684
19 Anna TRATNYEK CAN 23:49.4  +1:35.29 39.667
20 Daiva TUSLAITE LTU 23:51.3 +1:37.17 39.615
21 Inga CILVINAITE LTU 23:52.6 +1:38.54 39.577
22 Karen VERBEEK BEL 23:53.3 +1:39.21 39.559
23 Olena SHARGA UKR 23:54.5 +1:40.38 39.527
24 Jarmila MACHACOVA CZE 23:55.6 +1:41.46 39.497
25 Alona ANDRUK UKR 24:00.2 +1:46.15 39.368
26 Veronika SPRÜGEL AUT 24:05.1 +1:51.01 39.236
27 Karin METZLER SUI 24:06.8 +1:52.66 39.191
28 LLANERAS M. GARCIA-NAVAS ESP 24:10.5 +1:56.44 39.089
29 Kata - Liina NORMAK EST 24:23.8 +2:09.68 38.735
30 Mayuko HAGIWARA JPN 24:39.0 +2:24.87 38.337
31 Jennifer HOHL SUI 24:42.6 +2:28.54 38.243
32 MARQUEZ Silvia TIRADO ESP 24:54.9 +2:40.85 37.928
33 Axelle DOISY BEL 24:56.7  +2:42.59 37.884
34 Mary BRENNAN IRL 25:09.9 +2:55.80 37.552
35 Catrine JOSEFSSON SWE 25:16.4 +3:02.33 37.39
36 Veranika VYRASTKA BLR 25:40.8 +3:26.74 36.798
37 Laura LEPASALU EST 25:49.5 +3:35.43 36.592
38 Stefanie WIEDNER AUT 26:17.3 +4:03.17 35.948

 

 

Back to top

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to : 
 
Preview
Junior TT - Mon 27th
Elite TT - Tue 28th
Junior RR - Fri 1st
Elite RR - Sat 2nd

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here