WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

 WorldStripes.jpg (2518 bytes)

 

World Championships 

Verona, Italy

Monday 27th September - Sunday 3rd October

Click below to go to results of other road  World Championship events: 

Preview    Junior TT   Junior RR    Elite TT    Elite RR



Junior Road Race   

Friday 1 October 2004, 09:30hrs, 73.8km - 5 laps

 

Mariane Vos - Netherlands takes a clear gap to victory. 

 


 Full result - courtesy  Union Cycliste Internationale

Posn Name Surname Country Time Gap
1 VOS Marianne NED 02:11:44 33.591 km/hr
2 BASTIANELLI Marta ITA 02:12:14 +0:30
3 VAN DIJK Eleonora NED  
4 ANDRUK Olena UKR  
5 KNETEMANN Roxane NED  
6 TUSLAITE Daiva LTU  
7 TRETIAKOVA Ekaterina RUS  
8 BERNARDI Savrina ITA  
9 SPRATT Amanda AUS  
10 VAN VEEN Suzanne NED  
11 SHARHA Olena UKR  
12 HURIKOVA Tereza CZE  
13 IBELE Caroline GER  
14 POLKHOVSKA Olha UKR 02:12:17 +0:33
15 MUCH Rebecca USA  
16 HENNIG Virginia GER 02:12:21 +0:37
17 MERLOT Emmanuelle FRA 02:13:03 +1:19
18 PYTEL Jwona POL 02:13:25 +1:41
19 FISCHER Sabine GER 02:13:42 +1:58
20 GIRARDET Florence FRA  
21 HAGIWARA Mayuko JPN  
22 DAWIDOWICZ Aleksandra POL  
23 KAZACHENKO Maria RUS  
24 SCHOONBAERT Kim BEL  
25 MARACINSKAITE Agne LTU  
26 GROMASZEK Barbara POL  
27 CILVINAITE Inga LTU  
28 METZLER Karin SUI  
29 ANDINA Francesca ITA 02:13:46 +2:02
30 SPRÜGEL Veronika AUT 02:14:59 +3:15
31 HOHL Jennifer SUI  
32 BALESTRI Federica ITA 02:15:02 +3:18
33 GARCIA Danielys VEN 02:18:57 +7:13
34 BANKS Hannah AUS 02:19:13 +7:29
35 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 02:19:14 +7:30
36 JOSEFSSON Catrine SWE  
37 LINDBERG Marie SWE 02:21:09 +9:25
38 WOLFER Andrea SUI  
39 CASTRO PLAZA Berenice MEX  
40 BEYEN Ine BEL  
41 MAPLEY Natasha AUS  
42 COOPER Naomi CAN  
43 PEREZ JIMINEZ Patricia ESP  
44 ROJAS Blendys VEN  
45 VYRASTKA Veranika BLR  
46 SANCHIS CHAFER Anna ESP 02:21:15 +9:31
47 ALLAIS Sandrine FRA 02:22:08 +10:24
48 BABUNKOVA Andrea CZE 02:23:02 +11:18
49 TRATNYEK Anna CAN 02:23:16 +11:32
50 NUMAINVILLE Joelle CAN 02:25:36 +13:52
51 LE MOING Marie FRA  
52 TOLMACHEVA Irina RUS  
53 LEPASALU Laura EST 02:26:10 +14:26
54 DZEMIKAVICHYUTE Diana RUS  
55 LALIBERTE Mylene CAN 02:26:24 +14:40
56 WEDER Ramona SUI 02:27:12 +15:28
57 DOISY Axelle BEL 02:30:40 +18:56
58 NORMAK Kata-Liina EST 02:31:25 +19:41
59 MURASKAITE Simona LTU 02:31:35 +19:51
60 PALOTAI Gabriella HUN 02:32:15 +20:31
GARCIA-NAVAS LLANERAS M. ESP DNF
PYRGIES Magdalena POL DNF
MARTIN MORALES Maria A. ESP DNF
KNIESCHE Franziska GER DNF
BRENNAN Mary IRL DNF
WIEDNER Stefanie AUT DNF

 

 

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
Click below to go to :
 
Preview
Junior TT - Mon 27th
Elite TT - Tue 28th
Junior RR - Fri 1st
Elite RR - Sat 2nd

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here