WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

World Track Championships

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Wednesday 26th May - Sunday 30th May

Events Schedule

Session finishing times are approximate only.

Bold - denotes Final                 Highlight - denotes Women's event 

Click here to go down to the schedule for:

Wednesday     Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Sunday

Wednesday May 26
Session 1

 Finals
19:15 - 22:20

 

No session results - no women's events

Back to top

M - Team sprint

Qualifying

M - Points race 40 km

Final

M - Team sprint

1st round

M - Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

M - Team sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2

M - Points race 40 km

Award ceremony

M - Team sprint

Award ceremony

 

Thursday May 27
Session 2 

Qualifying
10:00 - 11:55

Session Results

M - Individual pursuit

1st round

W - Keirin

1st round

W - Individual pursuit

Qualifying

W - Keirin

Repechages

 

Thursday May 27
Session 3 

Finals
19:15 - 21:35

 

 

Session Results

Back to top

W - Keirin

2nd round

M - Kilometer t.t.

Final

W - Keirin

Final places 7 to 12

W - Keirin

Final 1 - 6

M - Kilometer t.t.

Award ceremony

M - Individual pursuit

Finals 3-4 & 1-2

W - Keirin

Award ceremony

M - Individual pursuit

Award ceremony

 

Friday May 28
Session 4 

Qualifying
10:00 - 14:20

 

Session Results

M - Team pursuit

Qualifying

W - Sprint 200m t.t. (18)

Qualifying

W - Individual pursuit

1st round

M - Keirin

1st round

W - Sprint

1/16 Final

M - Keirin

Repechages

W - Sprint

Repechages 1/16

 

Friday May 28
Session 5 

Finals
19:15 - 22:00

 

 

Session Results

 

 

Back to top

M - Keirin

2nd round

W - Sprint

1/8 Final

W - Individual pursuit

Finals 3-4 & 1-2

M - Keirin

Final places 7 to 12

W - Sprint

Repechages 1/8

M - Scratch 15 km

Final

W - Sprint

1/4 Final 1st heat

W - Individual pursuit

Award ceremony

M - Keirin

Final 1 - 6

W - Sprint

1/4 Final 2nd heat

M - Scratch 15 km

Award ceremony

M - Keirin

Award ceremony

W - Sprint

1/4 Final ( 3rd i.r. )

 

Saturday May 29
Session 6 

Qualifying
14:00 - 16:10

Session Results

M - Sprint 200m t.t. (18)

Qualifying

M - Team pursuit

1st round

M - Sprint

1/16 Final

Break

 

M - Sprint

Repechages 1/16

 

Saturday May 29
Session 7

 Finals
19:15 - 22:35

 

 

Session Results

 

Back to top

W - Sprint

1/2 Final 1st heat

M - Sprint

1/8 Final

W - Sprint

1/2 Final 2nd heat

W - Points race 25 km

Final

W - Sprint

1/2 Final ( 3rd i.r. )

M - Sprint

Repechages 1/8

W - Sprint

9th to 12th places

W - Sprint

5th to 8th places

W - Sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st)

M - Sprint

1/4 Final 1st heat

M - Team pursuit

Final 3-4 & 1-2

W - Sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)

M - Sprint

1/4 Final 2nd heat

W - Points race 25 km

Award ceremony

W - Sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

M - Team pursuit

Award ceremony

W - Sprint

Award ceremony

M - Sprint

1/4 Final ( 3rd i.r. )

 

Sunday May 30
Session 8 

Finals
13:00 -  16:20

 

 

Session Results

 

 

 

Back to top

M - Sprint

1/2 Final 1st heat

W - Scratch 10 km

Final

M - Sprint

1/2 Final 2nd heat

W - 500m t.t.

Final

M - Sprint

1/2 Final ( 3rd i.r. )

W - Scratch 10 km

Award ceremony

M - Sprint

9th to 12th places

M - Sprint

5th to 8th places

M - Sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (1st )

M - Madison 50 km

Final

M - Sprint

Final 3-4 & 1-2 (2nd)

W - 500m t.t.

Award ceremony

M - Madison 50 km

Award ceremony

M - Sprint

Finals 3-4 & 1-2 (3rd)

M - Sprint

Award ceremony

Back to top

 

email WomensCycling - click here

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
Goto Wednesday 26th
 
Goto Thursday 27th
 
Goto Friday 28th
 
Goto Saturday 29th
 
Goto Sunday 30th
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here