WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Athens 2004 

Road Race - Full Result

 Medallists

1 Sara Carrigan Australia

 2 Judith Arndt Germany 

3 Olga Slyusareva Russia

 

Click here to go to  >>       Race Writeup        Post Race 'Wrap-up'   Olympic Index

 

Full Results - Official Result - from Athens2004.com

Posn  Name Surnamne Nation  Time Gap Average Speed
1 Sara CARRIGAN  AUS 03:24:24 - 34.873
2 Judith ARNDT  GER 03:24:31 +0:07  
3 Olga SLYUSAREVA  RUS 03:25:03 +0:39  
4 Oenone WOOD  AUS " "  
5 Nicole COOKE  GBR " "  
6 Mirjam MELCHERS  NED 03:25:06 +0:42  
7 Joane SOMARRIBA ARROLA ESP " "  
8 Kristin ARMSTRONG  USA " "  
9 Edita PUCINSKAITE  LTU 03:25:10 +0:46  
10 Jeannie LONGO CIPRELLI FRA 03:25:23 +0:59  
11 Susan PALMER-KOMAR  CAN 03:25:37 +1:13  
12 Olivia GOLLAN  AUS 03:25:42 +1:18  
13 Noemi CANTELE  ITA " "  
14 Anita VALEN  NOR " "  
15 Christine THORBURN  USA " "  
16 Deirdre DEMET-BARRY  USA " "  
17 Joanne KIESANOWSKI  NZL " "  
18 Priska DOPPMANN  SUI " "  
19 Zinaida STAHURSKAYA  BLR " "  
20 Miho OKI  JPN " "  
21 Sharon VANDROMME  BEL " "  
22 Rachel HEAL  GBR " "  
23 Iryna CHUZHYNOVA  UKR " "  
24 Christiane SOEDER  AUT " "  
25 Trixi WORRACK  GER " "  
26 Tatiana GUDERZO  ITA " "  
27 Malgorzata WYSOCKA  POL " "  
28 Barbara HEEB  SUI " "  
29 Rasa POLIKEVICIUTE  LTU " "  
30 Manon JUTRAS  CAN " "  
31 Jolanta POLIKEVICIUTE  LTU " "  
32 Edwige PITEL  FRA " "  
33 Susanne LJUNGSKOG  SWE " "  
34 Eneritz ITURRIAGA MAZAGA ESP 03:28:39 +4:15  
35 Evelyn GARCIA MARROQUIN ESA " "  
36 Nataliya KACHALKA  UKR " "  
37 Giorgia BRONZINI  ITA " "  
38 Nicole BRANDLI  SUI " "  
39 Zoulfia ZABIROVA  RUS " "  
40 Sonia HUGUET  FRA 03:30:30 +6:06  
41 Miyoko KARAMI  JPN " "  
42 Bogumila MATUSIAK  POL 03:31:55 +7:31  
43 Valentyna KARPENKO  UKR 03:33:35 +9:11  
44 Yunjuan QIAN  CHN " "  
45 Volha HAYEVA  BLR " "  
46 Belem GUERRERO MENDEZ MEX " "  
47 Junying ZHANG  CHN " "  
48 Lene BYBERG  NOR " "  
49 Madeleine LINDBERG  SWE " "  
50 Maria Dolores MOLINA GUA 03:40:43 +16:19  
51 Songhee HAN  KOR " "  
52 Martina RUZICKOVA  CZE " "  
53 Linn TORP  NOR " "  
54 Janildes Fernand SILVA BRA " "  
55 Anriette SCHOEMAN  RSA " "  
56 Michelle HYLAND  NZL " "  
  Angela BRODTKA  GER DNF    
  Svetlana BOUBNENKOVA  RUS DNF    
  Dori RUANO SANCHON ESP DNF    
  Anouska van der ZEE NED DNF    
  Lyne BESSETTE  CAN DNF    
  Leontien ZIJLAARD-van MOORSEL NED DNF    
  Camilla LARSSON  SWE DNF    
  Sara SYMINGTON  GBR DNF    
  Melissa HOLT  NZL DNF    
  Lada KOZLIKOVA  CZE DNF    
  Maaris MEIER  EST DNF    

 

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here