WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

  World Cup Races 2004

        Full Result     World Cup Standings

UCI World Cup - Race 8

Rotterdam Tour  -  134km

Postscript - 

Well, it seems that we either foresaw the future, or got the technicalities of the World Cup wrong with the report for Round 8. The headline "Olympic Consolations...." was inaccurate for Round 8 but could be used for Round 9 (substitute Nürnberger for Rotterdam). 

Confused? Well, its simple really, in a change to the rules, new for 2004, the final round of the women's World Cup is awarded double points for the placings. This means that the "Wood wins" part of the coverage below was premature, given that with 150 points available to the winner of Round 9, anyone within the top 6 could have taken the crown from Wood's season-long grip. (Assuming that noone else in the top 6 had scored points). In the report below, it was wrongly reported that 75 points were available to the winner, with the mathematics about the World Cup done on that basis.

So, apologies to readers for the confusion and be assured, we'll have digested the rule book for the World Cup for 2005, especially the section on points allocation. In the meantime, check out the Round 9 race result and peruse the 2004 final standings by clicking here >>> UCI World Cup Round 9 & Final Standings

 

Round 8 - Netherlands - 5th September 2004

Olympic Consolations - Rossner takes Rotterdam, Wood wins World Cup 2004

With a sprint finish, Petra Rossner won the Rotterdam Tour from compatriot Andrea Brodtka. These two Germans ride for different teams and the win will have been particularly sweet for Rossner and her Nürnbeger team-mates. Rossner, who won the German RR championships in 2004 was passed over for selection to the German Olympic team, whilst Angela Brodtka took the third spot (with Judith Arndt and Trixi Worrak the others selected), much to the disappointment of Arndt, in particular (For fuller details, click here)

Anyway, glory on this day was Rossner's, taking the sprint in style. Oenone Wood, leader in the series going into this race took fifth to protect her jersey, opening her lead to 99 points - thanks to the 40th place on the line of the next-best in the series, Mirjam Melchers.

There is a week's gap until the Rund um die Nürnbeger, in Germany on 12th September. But, the World Cup is now sewn up for Wood, one race remains and the winner of each race gains 75 points - her lead is unassailable. This victory allows her to keep as her own the rainbow jersey which she took in Geelong, Australia in February and has worn in every round of the series since. In fact, she has performed strongly all season, surrounded by her Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) team-mates. 

What a team they have been, Wood's position as World Cup leader has been protected all year by the AIS riders. In contrast, when Wood and team-mate Sara Carrigan got themselves into the breakaway at the end of the Olympic RR, they rightly decided that Carrigan should go for it during the last lap. Wood, despite sprinting for the bronze medal was beaten on the line into fourth by Russia's Olga Slyusareva. The World Cup title will surely be ample consolation for that Olympic medal, especially for this rider who has time, talent and dedication on her side.

 

Back to top         

The World Cup comprises 9 rounds  throughout the season.

World Cup 2004 

Round 

Date

Event

Country

1

29.02.2004

Women's World Cup - Geelong

AUS

2

20.03.2004

Primavera Rosa

ITA

3

28.03.2004

Gran Premio Castilla y Leon

ESP

4

04.04.2004

Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres

BEL

5

21.04.2004

La Flèche Wallonne

BEL

6

29.05.2004

La Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal

CAN

7

28.08.2004

GP Ouest France - Plouay

FRA

8

05.09.2004

Lowland International Rotterdam Tour

NED

9

12.09.2004

Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt

GER

Back to top

Full Result     Data from www.UCI.ch

Rank LAST NAME / First Name Team Code Time Avg. Speed
1 ROSSNER, Petra NUR 03:24:34 39.303km/h
2 BROTKA, Angela 0 03:24:34
3 HENNES, Tanja NEX 03:24:34
4 VAN ALEBEEK, Sissy FAR 03:24:34
5 WOOD, Oenone   03:24:34
6 WIESER, Isabella MX2 03:24:34
7 FUSAR POLI, Daniela NRG 03:24:34
8 BELTMAN, Chantal OND 03:24:34
9 JAUNATRE, Marina   03:24:34
10 BRONZINI, Giorgia SAF 03:24:34
11 SCHLEICHER, Regina SAF 03:24:34
12 MANSVELD, Debby VLL 03:24:34
13 LONGHIN, Katia MX2 03:24:34
14 WILD, Kirsten MX1 03:24:34
15 MELIS, Mirella van VLL 03:24:34
16 KNIETZSCH, Jane 0 03:24:34
17 BELTMAN, Ghita BIZ 03:24:34
18 GRIMBERG, Arenda TSC 03:24:34
19 WEBB, Lorna   03:24:34
20 GOLLAN, Olivia   03:24:34
21 WRIGHT, Alison NRG 03:24:34
22 HELM, Esther van der FAR 03:24:34
23 GILMORE, Rochelle MX2 03:24:34
24 HENRION, Ludivine 0 03:24:34
25 GUSMINI, Anna NRG 03:24:34
26 AZPIROZ AZPIROZ, Arantzazu BIZ 03:24:34
27 WALLAARD, Jacolien MX3 03:24:34
28 MARSAL, Catherine NRG 03:24:34
29 ARNDT, Judith NUR 03:24:34
30 COOKE, Nicole SAF 03:24:34
31 VZESNIAUSKAITE, Modesta SAF 03:24:34
32 BOSMAN, Andrea OND 03:24:34
33 SPIJKERMAN, Bertine MX1 03:24:34
34 DONGEN, Jolanda van MX3 03:24:34
35 CORAZZA,Martina MX1 03:24:34
36 BELLETER, Veronique VLL 03:24:34
37 TURATO, Gessica SAF 03:24:34
38 GUNNEWIJK, Loes OND 03:24:34
39 GRAHAM, Lorian   03:24:34
40 MELCHERS, Mirjam FAR 03:24:34
41 ITURRIAGA, Eneritz MX1 03:24:34
42 GOLDSMITH, Charlotte   03:24:34
43 SANBORN, Melissa MX2 03:24:34
44 BRAUEN, Marion NEX 03:24:34
45 HIERCKENS, Corine 0 03:24:34
46 DE GOEDE, Susanne MX3 03:24:34
47 INGELS, Veerle VLL 03:24:34
48 HEAL, Rachel FAR 03:24:34
49 COX, Leda   03:24:34
50 DE VOCHT, Liesbet 0 03:24:34
51 BROEK, Irene vd TSC 03:24:34
52 MOS, Christina TSC 03:24:34
53 MILLER, Meredith MX2 03:24:34
54 BECKER, Charlotte 0 03:24:34
55 TIRARD COLLET, Nathalie   03:24:34
56 CORNEO, Sigrid NRG 03:24:34
57 WANNIJN, Ine VLL 03:24:34
58 DUSTER, Sarah 0 03:24:34
59 GROENVELD, Josephine MX3 03:24:34
60 HILLENGA, Angela TSC 03:24:34
61 MARKERINK, Loes MX1 03:24:34
62 JAMES, Emma MX3 03:24:34
63 WERNER, Laure VLL 03:24:34
64 PETITPIERRE, Alexandrine NEX 03:24:34
65 HOSTETTLER, Irene NEX 03:24:34
66 MURILLO ELKANO, Iosune BIZ 03:24:34
67 HEMSLEY, Margaret   03:24:34
68 SAUNDERS, Helen   03:24:34
69 BAGDONAVICIUTE, Agne AGS 03:24:34
70 MISSBACH, Sandra FAR 03:24:34
71 FURRER, Monika NEX 03:24:34
72 LINTHORST, Francis TSC 03:24:34
73 ELORRIAGA D., Agurtzane BIZ 03:24:34
74 HARE, Catherina   03:24:34
75 ROMBOUTS, Sandra FAR 03:24:34
76 UGOLINI, Ombretta NRG 03:24:34
77 SENFF, Theresa 0 03:24:34
78 MIGGELS, Kristy OND 03:24:34
79 WORRACK, Trixi NUR 03:24:34
80 SAFE, Amy   03:24:34
81 LINDBERG, Madeleine NUR 03:24:34
82 GOOR, Sophie 0 03:24:34
83 BATES, Nathalie   03:24:34
84 GUILLE, Delphine   03:24:34
85 LIEBIG, Tina NUR 03:24:34
86 VAN DAMME, Evy 0 03:24:34
87 ESSEN, Sharon van OND 03:24:34
88 KELLER, Luise 0 03:24:34
89 GUTTERIDGE, Helen   03:24:34
90 LIPINSKAITE, Ramune AGS 03:24:34
91 VERSTRATEN, Monique MX3 03:24:34
92 MANFRIN, Kettj MX1 03:24:34
93 BAZOLA MINORI, Zlatica   03:24:34
94 CYRUS, Cornelia NUR 03:24:34
95 DONGEN, Minke van OND 03:24:34
96 LE FLOCH, Magali   03:29:21
DNF PAPINIGYTE, Julita AGS  
DNF PAULISKAITE, Svetlana AGS  
DNF VETTER, Alexandra NEX  
DNF MEYER, Claudia MX2  
DNF PAYOT PODEVIN, Caroline    

DNF - Did Not Finish

101 starters, 96 finishers

 

Back to top

World Cup Standings 

Position NAME / Firstname Team Code Round 1   Round 2  Round 3  Round 4  Round 5  Round 6  Round 7  Round 8  Overall
1 WOOD  Oenone   75 35 50 18 24 0 35 27 264
2 MELCHERS  Mirjam FAR 0 50 35 30 0 - 50 0 165
3 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia LGF - 75 0 75 4 - 0 - 154
4 ROSSNER  Petra NUR 50 0 18 - 0 0 - 75 143
5 BRODTKA  Angela   - 4 75 0 - - - 50 129
6 PUCINSKAITE  Edita MIC - 0 0 5 35 - 75 - 115
7 GOLLAN  Olivia   4 0 21 0 15 35 18 1 94
8 WRIGHT  Alison NRG 30 6 11 24 0 0 15 0 86
9 ARNDT  Judith NUR 0 0 0 - 27 50 - 0 77
10 JEANSON  Geneviève RON - - - - 0 75 - - 75
11 HUGUET  Sonia   - - 0 - 75 - - - 75
12 WORRACK  Trixi NUR 0 0 0 50 21 - - 0 71
13 DOPPMANN  Priska   18 24 7 8 8 - - - 65
14 HEEB  Barbara LIE - 0 0 - 11 30 21 - 62
15 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne   10 18 15 15 0 - - - 58
16 GILMORE  Rochelle TSA 27 0 30 - - - - 0 57
17 VALEN  Anita TSA - 27 0 - 3 21 - - 51
18 SCHLEICHER  Regina SAF - 30 - 0 0 0 11 10 51
19 KUPFERNAGEL  Hanka VLL - 0 - 0 50 - - - 50
20 SLYUSAREVA  Olga NRG - 21 0 27 0 - - - 48
21 SCHMIDT-HENNES  Tanja NEX 11 0 0 0 - - - 35 46
22 LONGHIN  Katia MIC - 15 10 - 0 - 10 8 43
23 BEUTLER  Annette LIE - 1 4 11 7 18 0 - 41
24 OKI  Miho FAR 35 3 0 0 0 - - - 38
25 BRONZINI  Giorgia SAF - 0 27 - 0 - - 11 38
26 ZIJLAARD VAN  MOORSEL  Leontien FAR - - - 35 - - - - 35
27 PALMER  Susan   - - - - 30 3 - - 33
28 CARRIGAN  Sara   15 0 8 - 10 - 0 0 33
29 GRIMBERG  Arenda TSC - 9 6 0 6 - 8 3 32
30 LJUNGSKOG  Susanne TSA - 0 24 6 0 - - - 30
31 CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth               30 - 30
32 VAN ALEBEEK, Sissy                 30 30
33 HEAL  Rachel FAR 21 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 30
34 NEBEN  Amber TMP 0 0 0 0 - 27 - - 27
35 LUPERINI Fabiana               27 - 27
36 VAN  DROMME  Sharon VLL - 10 1 10 5 - 0 - 26
37 GUNNEWIJK  Loes OND - 0 5 21 0 - - 0 26
38 RUTHERFORD  Hayley MIC 24 0 0 0 0 - 1 - 25
39 GRAUS  Andrea RCE - - - - - 24 - - 24
40 PITEL Edwige               24 - 24
41 WIESER, Isabella                 24 24
42 HANSEN  Trine TSA - - - - 1 15 5 - 21
43 FUSAR POLI, Daniela                 21 21
44 BRÄNDLI  Nicole MIC - 0 - 0 18 - - - 18
45 BELTMAN, Chantal                 18 18
46 MANSVELD  Debby VLL - 0 9 - 0 - - 9 18
47 JAUNATRE, Marina                 15 15
48 BESSETTE  Lyne   - - - - 2 11 - - 13
49 VZESNIAUSKAITE  Modesta SAF - 5 - - - 8 - 0 13
51 BAHLER  Liane   - 11 0 - 0 - - - 11
52 VAN  DAMME  Evy   - - - 4 0 - 7 0 11
53 THORBURN  Christine   - - - - - 10 - - 10
55 CLIGNET  Marion BAS - 0 0 9 - - - - 9
56 SYMINGTON  Sara TSA 9 0 - - - 0 - - 9
57 DALMAIS Karine               9 - 9
58 SENF  Theresa   - 0 0 0 9 - 0 0 9
59 FREEDMAN  Nicole BAS 8 0 0 - 0 0 - - 8
61 ITURRIAGA  Eneritz LGF - 8 - - - - - 0 8
63 ANDERSON  Kimberly TMP - - - - - 7 - - 7
64 CANTELE  Noemi   - - - 7 - - - - 7
65 BOUBNENKOVA  Svetlana   - 7 - - - - - - 7
66 WILD, Kirsten                 7 7
67 MARSAL  Catherine NRG 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
68 WILLOCK  Erinne RON - - - - - 6 - - 6
69 MAYOLO  Tina   6 - - - - 0 - - 6
70 MELIS, Mirella van                 6 6
71 BOSMAN Andrea               6 0 6
72 ZUGNO  Anna SAF - 0 0 0 0 5 - - 5
73 MACTIER  Katie   5 - - - - - - - 5
74 KNIETZSCH, Jane                 5 5
75 BUICK  Johanna VIC 0 - - - - 4 - - 4
76 DEMET-BARRY  Deirdre TMP 1 0 0 3 0 0 - - 4
77 WIESER Karine               4 - 4
78 BELTMAN, Ghita                 4 4
79 STIAJKINA  Tatiana   3 - - - - - - - 3
80 WALLAARD  Jaccolien TVB - 0 3 - 0 - - 0 3
81 HIERCKENS Corine               3 0 3
82 KELLEY  Kori   - - - - - 2 - - 2
83 BRAVO  SOBA  Rosa  Maria   - 2 0 0 0 - - - 2
84 NEWSTEAD  Frances   2 0 0 - 0 - 0 - 2
85 WEBB, Lorna                 2 2
86 HEMSLEY  Margaret NUR 0 0 - 2 0 - 0 0 2
87 SPIJKERMAN  Bertine HCT - 0 2 - - - - 0 2
88 LE FLOCH Magalie               2 0 2
89 RUANO  SANCHON  Teodora   - 0 - 0 0 1 - - 1
90 DAHLE  Gunn-Rita SAF - 0 - 1 0 - - - 1

 

email WomensCycling - click here

Back to top

 

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
Wood-Jersey.jpg (27174 bytes)
Oenone Wood - World Cup WINNER 2004
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here