WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

  World Cup Races 2004

        Full Result     World Cup Standings

UCI World Cup - Race 7

Plouay, France  - 113km

France - 28th August 2004

Puckinskaite takes lone victory

Edita Puckinskaite from Lithuania took victory in France, when she beat Dutchwoman, Mirjam Melchers to the line. Australian leader of the season-long World Cup competition, of which this was the 7th round, Oenone Wood was third, at the front of a small group which preceded the main bunch by 50 seconds.

Puckinskaite was ninth in the Olympic Road Race earlier in the month, whilst Wood's third place was enough to keep her in the leaders jersey going into the next round, which is in the Netherlands on September 5th.

Back to top         

 

The World Cup comprises 9 rounds  throughout the season.

World Cup 2004 

Round 

Date

Event

Country

1

29.02.2004

Women's World Cup - Geelong

AUS

2

20.03.2004

Primavera Rosa

ITA

3

28.03.2004

Gran Premio Castilla y Leon

ESP

4

04.04.2004

Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres

BEL

5

21.04.2004

La Flèche Wallonne

BEL

6

29.05.2004

La Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal

CAN

7

28.08.2004

GP Ouest France - Plouay

FRA

8

05.09.2004

Lowland International Rotterdam Tour

NED

9

12.09.2004

Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt

GER

Back to top

 

Full Result     Data from www.UCI.ch

Rank LAST NAME / First Name Team Code Time Avg. Speed
1 PUCINSKAITE Edita MIC 02:55:36 38.610 km/h
2 MELCHERS Mirjam FAR 02:55:51  
3 WOOD Oenone AUS 02:57:08  
4 CHEVANNE B. Elisabeth INT 02:57:08  
5 LUPERINI Fabiana LGF 02:57:08  
6 PITEL Edwige OUE 02:57:08  
7 HEEB Barbara LIE 02:57:08  
8 GOLLAN Olivia AUS 02:57:13  
9 WRIGHT Alison NRG 02:57:58  
10 SCHLEICHER Régina GER 02:57:58  
11 LONGHIN Katia MIC 02:57:58  
12 DALMAIS Karine FRA 02:57:58  
13 GRIMBERG Arenda TCO 02:57:58  
14 VAN DAMME Evy BEL 02:57:58  
15 BOSMAN Andréa TCO 02:57:58  
16 HANSEN Trine TSA 02:57:58  
17 WIESER Karin LIE 02:57:58  
18 HIERCKENS Corine BKG 02:57:58  
19 LE FLOCH Magali FRA 02:57:58  
20 RUTHERFORD Hayley MIC 02:57:58  
21 HENRION Ludivine BKG 02:57:58  
22 INGELS Veerle BEL 02:57:58  
23 HOSTETTLER Irène SUI 02:57:58  
24 JAMES Emma BKG 02:57:58  
25 CORNEO Sigrid NRG 02:57:58  
26 BAZOLA Zlatica FRA 02:57:58  
27 HEMSLEY Margaret AUS 02:57:58  
28 VANDROMME Sharon BEL 02:57:58  
29 KNECHT Andréa SUI 02:57:58  
30 BEUTLER Annette LIE 02:57:58  
31 TRASCHSEL Séreina SUI 02:57:58  
32 NEWSTEAD Frances GBR 02:57:58  
33 WANNIJN Ine BEL 02:57:58  
34 DUSTER Sarah GER 02:57:58  
35 THOMAS Béatrice BRE 02:57:58  
36 JAUNATRE Marina FRA 02:57:58  
37 MOCQUERY Magali OUE 02:57:58  
38 HEAL Rachel FAR 02:57:58  
39 GOOR Sofie BEL 02:57:58  
40 HOFER Nicole SUI 02:57:58  
41 CHRISTENSEN Lise TSA 02:57:58  
42 BELTMAN Ghita ESP 02:57:58  
43 GRAB Sarah SUI 02:57:58  
44 ZABIROVA Zoulfia LGF 02:57:58  
45 GUILLE Delphine FRA 02:57:58  
46 PEICK-A. Christina TSA 02:57:58  
47 GAUTARD Karine INT 02:57:58  
48 POLKHANOVA Valentina NRG 02:57:58  
49 SAFE Amy AUS 02:57:58  
50 SANDIG Madeleine GER 02:57:58  
51 ELORRIAGA Agurtzane ESP 02:57:58  
52 SENFF Thérésa GER 02:57:58  
53 SHIRLEY Kym NRG 02:57:58  
54 POTOCNA Eva INT 02:58:27  
55 HARE Catherine GBR 02:58:27  
56 KELLER Luise GER 02:58:27  
57 ROMBOUTS Sandra FAR 02:58:27  
58 PAYOT P. Caroline INT 02:59:49  
59 BORCHI Alessandra MIC 03:00:54  
OTL SILVA Janildes F. MIC    
OTL PUCCIONI Irene MIC    
OTL SAUNDERS Helen GBR    
OTL JEULAND Nathalie BRE    
OTL GELDHOF Ilse BEL    
OTL KUHN Bettina SUI    
OTL JEUDY Aurore INT    
OTL GRAHAM Lorian AUS    
OTL NIEMINEN Tüna TCO    
OTL TYE Dale TCO    
OTL VAN DEN BROEK Irene TCO    
OTL KNIETZSCH Jane GER    
DNF GOLDSMITH Charlotte GBR    
DNF WEBB Lorna GBR    
DNF MOINARD Virginie BKG    
DNF ADAMSEN Maja TSA    
DNF LE HENAFF Alexandra BRE    
DNF RAULT Céline BRE    
DNF CADOL Nathalie BRE    
DNF MISSBACH Sandra FAR    
DNF JOUSSEAUME Isabelle OUE    
DNF CAYRE Sabrina OUE    
DNF LE NIVET Céline OUE    
DNF BINET Delphine OUE    
DNF WIESER Isabella LIE    
DNF CREUX Sophie FRA    
DNF MANFRIN Kettj LGF    
DNF CORAZZA Martina LGF    
DNF GIRAUDO Clotilde INT    
DNF CARRIGAN Sara AUS    
DNF VALSECCHI Silvia NRG    
DNF MARSAL Catherine NRG    
DNF AZPIROZ Arantzazu ESP    
DNF TELLETXEA L. Maitane ESP    
DNF TELLETXEA L. Naiara ESP    
DNF MURILLO E. Iosune ESP    
DNS WIESER Verena LIE    
DNS MEYER Claudia LIE    

OTL - Outside Time Limit

DNF - Did Not Finish 

DNS - Did Not Start

95 starters, 59 finishers

Back to top

World Cup Standings after Round 7

Position NAME / Firstname    Round 1 Round 2   Round 3 Round 4  Round 5   Round 6  Round 7  Total
1 WOOD  Oenone   75 35 50 18 24 0 35 237
2 MELCHERS  Mirjam   0 50 35 30 0 - 50 165
3 ZABIROVA  Zoulfia   - 75 0 75 4 - 0 154
4 ROSSNER  Petra   50 0 18 - 0 0 - 68
5 BRODTKA  Angela   - 4 75 0 - - - 79
6 PUCINSKAITE  Edita   - 0 0 5 35 - 75 115
7 GOLLAN  Olivia   4 0 21 0 15 35 18 93
8 WRIGHT  Alison   30 6 11 24 0 0 15 86
9 ARNDT  Judith   0 0 0 - 27 50 - 77
10 JEANSON  Geneviève   - - - - 0 75 - 75
11 HUGUET  Sonia   - - 0 - 75 - - 75
12 WORRACK  Trixi   0 0 0 50 21 - - 71
13 DOPPMANN  Priska   18 24 7 8 8 - - 65
14 HEEB  Barbara   - 0 0 - 11 30 21 62
15 KIESANOWSKI  Joanne   10 18 15 15 0 - - 58
16 GILMORE  Rochelle   27 0 30 - - - - 57
17 VALEN  Anita - 27 0 - 3 21 - 51
18 SCHLEICHER  Regina   - 30 - 0 0 0 11 41
19 KUPFERNAGEL  Hanka   - 0 - 0 50 - - 50
20 SLYUSAREVA  Olga   - 21 0 27 0 - - 48
21 SCHMIDT-HENNES  Tanja   11 0 0 0 - - - 11
22 LONGHIN  Katia   - 15 10 - 0 - 10 35
23 BEUTLER  Annette   - 1 4 11 7 18 0 41
24 OKI  Miho 35 3 0 0 0 - - 38
25 BRONZINI  Giorgia   - 0 27 - 0 - - 27
26 ZIJLAARD VAN  MOORSEL  Leontien   - - - 35 - - - 35
27 PALMER  Susan   - - - - 30 3 - 33
28 CARRIGAN  Sara   15 0 8 - 10 - 0 33
29 GRIMBERG  Arenda   - 9 6 0 6 - 8 29
30 LJUNGSKOG  Susanne   - 0 24 6 0 - - 30
31 CHEVANNE BRUNEL Elisabeth               30 30
32 VAN ALEBEEK, Sissy                 0
33 HEAL  Rachel 21 0 0 0 0 9 0 30
34 NEBEN  Amber   0 0 0 0 - 27 - 27
35 LUPERINI Fabiana               27 27
36 VAN  DROMME  Sharon   - 10 1 10 5 - 0 26
37 GUNNEWIJK  Loes   - 0 5 21 0 - - 26
38 RUTHERFORD  Hayley   24 0 0 0 0 - 1 25
39 GRAUS  Andrea   - - - - - 24 - 24
40 PITEL Edwige             24 24
41 WIESER, Isabella                 0
42 HANSEN  Trine   - - - - 1 15 5 21
43 FUSAR POLI, Daniela                 0
44 BRÄNDLI  Nicole   - 0 - 0 18 - - 18
45 BELTMAN, Chantal                 0
46 MANSVELD  Debby   - 0 9 - 0 - - 9
47 JAUNATRE, Marina                 0
48 BESSETTE  Lyne   - - - - 2 11 - 13
49 VZESNIAUSKAITE  Modesta   - 5 - - - 8 - 13
51 BAHLER  Liane   - 11 0 - 0 - - 11
52 VAN  DAMME  Evy   - - - 4 0 - 7 11
53 THORBURN  Christine   - - - - - 10 - 10
55 CLIGNET  Marion   - 0 0 9 - - - 9
56 SYMINGTON  Sara   9 0 - - - 0 - 9
57 DALMAIS Karine               9 9
58 SENF  Theresa   - 0 0 0 9 - 0 9
59 FREEDMAN  Nicole   8 0 0 - 0 0 - 8
61 ITURRIAGA  Eneritz   - 8 - - - - - 8
63 ANDERSON  Kimberly   - - - - - 7 - 7
64 CANTELE  Noemi   - - - 7 - - - 7
65 BOUBNENKOVA  Svetlana   - 7 - - - - - 7
66 WILD, Kirsten               0
67 MARSAL  Catherine   7 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
68 WILLOCK  Erinne   - - - - - 6 - 6
69 MAYOLO  Tina   6 - - - - 0 - 6
70 MELIS, Mirella van                 0
71 BOSMAN Andrea               6 6
72 ZUGNO  Anna - 0 0 0 0 5 - 5
73 MACTIER  Katie   5 - - - - - - 5
74 KNIETZSCH, Jane                 0
75 BUICK  Johanna   0 - - - - 4 - 4
76 DEMET-BARRY  Deirdre   1 0 0 3 0 0 - 4
77 WIESER Karine               4 4
78 BELTMAN, Ghita                 0
79 STIAJKINA  Tatiana   3 - - - - - - 3
80 WALLAARD  Jaccolien   - 0 3 - 0 - - 3
81 HIERCKENS Corine               3 3
82 KELLEY  Kori - - - - - 2 - 2
83 BRAVO  SOBA  Rosa  Maria   - 2 0 0 0 - - 2
84 NEWSTEAD  Frances   2 0 0 - 0 - 0 2
85 WEBB, Lorna               0
86 HEMSLEY  Margaret   0 0 - 2 0 - 0 2
87 SPIJKERMAN  Bertine   - 0 2 - - - - 2
88 LE FLOCH Magalie               2 2
89 RUANO  SANCHON  Teodora   - 0 - 0 0 1 - 1
90 DAHLE  Gunn-Rita   - 0 - 1 0 - - 1

 

 

email WomensCycling - click here

Back to top

 

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
Wood-Jersey.jpg (27174 bytes)
Oenone Wood - World Cup Leader
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here