WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

  World Cup Races 2004

Castilla y Leon Preview         Full Result     World Cup Standings

UCI World Cup - Race 3

Castilla y Leon

Spain - 28th March 2004

Brodtka wins third round - Wood retains leader jersey

In a sprint finish, Angela Brodtka won the third round of the UCI World Cup 2004. Holding off in-form (and series leader) Oenone Wood and Mirjam Melchers, the German National Team rider complete the 121km course in 3 hours 9 minutes.

The result is enough to keep Wood in the leader's jersey and to move Melchers into second overall, with Petra Rossner third. 

Round 4 of the World Cup takes place in Belgium on Sunday 4th April where the women contest the Tour of Flanders - following the familiar format where their race covers the final 120km or so of the men's race prior to the men's arrival. This will hopefully mean good crowds and support for the women's event in what is, after all, a hotbed of cycling aficionado fans.

Back to top

The World Cup comprises 9 rounds  throughout the season.

World Cup 2004 

Round 

Date

Event

Country

1

29.02.2004

Women's World Cup - Geelong

AUS

2

20.03.2004

Primavera Rosa

ITA

3

28.03.2004

Gran Premio Castilla y Leon

ESP

4

04.04.2004

Ronde van Vlaanderen / Tour des Flandres

BEL

5

21.04.2004

La Flèche Wallonne

BEL

6

29.05.2004

La Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal

CAN

7

28.08.2004

GP Ouest France - Plouay

FRA

8

05.09.2004

Lowland International Rotterdam Tour

NED

9

12.09.2004

Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt

GER

Back to top

World Cup Standings - top 3 (provisional)

Position Previous

Position

NAME

First Name

Team Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Total
1 1 WOOD Oenone 75 35 35 145
2  4 MELCHERS Mirjam LGF - 75 30 105
3 3 ROSSNER Petra NUR 50 - 18 68

Back to top

Full Result

1º 136  BROTKA, Angela          GER  GERMAN N.TEAM         3:09:44     

   2º 155  WOOD, Oenone            AUS  AUSTRALIA N.TIME         mt.      

     11  MELCHERS, Mirjam        NED  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR     mt.      

     23  GILMORE, Rochelle       AUS  TEAM S.A.T.S.            mt.      

   5º 211  BRONZINI, Giorgia       ITA  SAFI-PASTA ZARA MAN.     mt.      

     21  LJUNGSKOG, Susanne      SWE  TEAM S.A.T.S.            mt.      

   7º 152  GOLLAN, Olivia          AUS  AUSTRALIA N.TIME         mt.      

     35  ROSSNER, Petra          GER  NÜRNBERGER Versicher     mt.      

   9º 191  KIESANOWSKI, Joanne     NZL  NEW ZELAND TEAM          mt.      

  10º 276  WRIGHT, Alison          AUS  NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-     mt.      

  11º 283  LONGHIN, Katia          ITA  S.C. MICHELA FANINI      mt.      

  12º  62  MANSVELD, Debby         NED  VLAANDEREN-T-INTERIN     mt.      

  13º 156  CARRIAN, Sara           AUS  AUSTRALIA N.TIME         mt.      

  14º 261  DOPPMANN, Priska        SUI  SWISS NATIONAL TEAM      mt.      

  15º 113  GRIMBERG, Arenda        NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM       mt.      

  16º  73  GUNNEWIJK, Loes         NED  ONDERNEMERS V.N.-VRI     mt.      

  17º 295  BEUTLER, Annette        SUI  LIETZSPORT CYCLING       mt.      

  18º  53  WALLAARD, Jaccolien     NED  TON VAN BEMMELEN SPO     mt.      

  19º 115  SPIKERMAN, Bertina      NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM       mt.      

  20º  64  VAN DROMME, Sharon      BEL  VLAANDEREN-T-INTERIN     mt.      

  21º 291  HEEB, Barbara           SUI  LIETZSPORT CYCLING       mt.      

  22º  22  VALEN, Anita            NOR  TEAM S.A.T.S.            mt.      

  23º  14  VINK, Elisabeth         NED  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR     mt.      

  24º  81  HENNES, Tanja           GER  TEAM NEXT 125            mt.      

  25º 131  BAHLER, Liane           GER  GERMAN N.TEAM            mt.      

  26º 282  PUCINSKAITE, Edita      LTU  S.C. MICHELA FANINI      mt.      

  27º 161  BRAVO, Rosa Mª          ESP  TINLOHI-EIA-MAUCO        mt.      

  28º 231  RUANO, Dori             ESP  SELECCION ESPAÑOLA       mt.      

  29º  66  BELLETER, Veronique     BEL  VLAANDEREN-T-INTERIN     mt.      

  30º 272  MARSAL, Catherine       FRA  NOBILI RUBINETTERIE-     mt.      

  31º  15  OKI, Miho               JPN  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR     mt.      

  32º 143  GUILLE, Delphine        FRA  FRANCE N.TIME            mt.      

  33º  71  BELTMAN, Chantal        NED  ONDERNEMERS V.N.-VRI     mt.      

  34º 212  ZUGNO, Anna             ITA  SAFI-PASTA ZARA MAN.     mt.      

  35º  52  DE GOEDE, Suzanne       NED  TON VAN BEMMELEN SPO     mt.      

  36º 225  GUDERZO, Tatiana        ITA  ITALY NATIONAL TEAM      mt.      

  37º 205  SOMARRIBA, Joane        ESP  BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFT.      mt.      

  38º  34  ZABELINSKAYA, Olga      RUS  NÜRNBERGER Versicher     mt.      

  39º 286  RUTHERFORD, Hayley      AUS  S.C. MICHELA FANINI      mt.      

  40º  36  WORRACK, Trixi          GER  NÜRNBERGER Versicher     mt.      

  41º 103  FREEDMAN, Nicole        ISR  BASIS- AUDE              mt.      

  42º   1  ZABIROVA, Zoulfia       RUS  TEAM LET'S GO FINLAN     mt.      

  43º 132  SENFF, Theresa          GER  GERMAN N.TEAM            mt.      

  44º 133  DUSTER, Sarah           GER  GERMAN N.TEAM            mt.      

  45º  92  DEMET-BARRY, Deirdre    USA  T-MOBILE PROFESSIONA     mt.       

  46º  24  JAMES, Emma             AUS  TEAM S.A.T.S.            mt.      

  47º 172  GU SUNG, Eun            KOR  INT. COMPOSITE TEA       mt.      

  48º   2  LUPERINI, Fabiana       ITA  TEAM LET'S GO FINLAN     mt.      

  49º 216  URBONAITE, Zita         LTU  SAFI-PASTA ZARA MAN.     mt.      

  50º 242  MURILLO, Iosune         ESP  SABECO                   mt.      

  51º  96  PETERS, Stacey          USA  T-MOBILE PROFESSIONA     mt.      

  52º  12  VISSER, Adrie           NED  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR     mt.      

  53º 111  VOS, Janneke            NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM       mt.      

  54º  65  VAN MELIS, Mirella      NED  VLAANDEREN-T-INTERIN     mt.      

  55º 185  BABIKOVA, Elena         RUS  RUSSIA N.TEAM        a     16     

  56º 192  REEKIE-MAY, Rosalind    NZL  NEW ZELAND TEAM      a     16     

  57º  93  BRUCKNER, Kimberly      USA  T-MOBILE PROFESSIONA a     16     

  58º  13  HEAL, Rachel            GBR  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR a     16     

  59º 142  HUGUET, Sonia           FRA  FRANCE N.TIME        a     16     

  60º  54  GROENVELD, Josephine    NED  TON VAN BEMMELEN SPO a     16     

  61º 124  NEWSTEAD, Frances       GBR  GREAT BRITAIN N.TIME a     16     

  62º 145  CHEVANNE, Elisabeth     FRA  FRANCE N.TIME        a     16     

  63º 266  KUHN, Bettina           SUI  SWISS NATIONAL TEAM  a     16     

  64º 116  MARKERINK, Locs         NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM   a     16     

  65º 101  CLIGNET, Marion         FRA  BASIS- AUDE          a     16     

  66º  95  NEBEN, Amber            USA  T-MOBILE PROFESSIONA a     16     

  67º 114  WILD, Kirsten           NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM   a     16     

  68º  51  COOLS-V.DONGEN, Joland  NED  TON VAN BEMMELEN SPO a     16     

  69º 284  CAZZANIGA, Barbara      ITA  S.C. MICHELA FANINI  a     16     

  70º  76  VAN ESSEN, Sharon       NED  ONDERNEMERS V.N.-VRI a     16     

  71º 195  HYLANDE, Michelle       NZL  NEW ZELAND TEAM      a     16     

  72º  56  COENE, Véronique        BEL  TON VAN BEMMELEN SPO a     16     

  73º 222  BELVEDERESI, Tania      ITA  ITALY NATIONAL TEAM  a     16     

  74º 153  GRAHAM, Lorian          AUS  AUSTRALIA N.TIME     a     16     

  75º  16  VAN DERZEE, Anouska     NED  TEAM FARM FRITES-HAR a     16     

  76º 271  CORNEO, Sigrid          ITA  NOBILI RUBINETTERIE- a     16     

  77º 275  SLYUSAREVA, Olga        RUS  NOBILI RUBINETTERIE- a     16     

  78º 181  BAYARSKAYA, Natalia     RUS  RUSSIA N.TEAM        a     16     

  79º 193  HOLT, Melisa            NZL  NEW ZELAND TEAM      a     16     

  80º 112  HASSINK, Dreke          NED  NETHERLANDS N.TEAM   a     16     

  81º 274  SHIRLEY, Kym            AUS  NOBILI RUBINETTERIE- a     16     

  82º 262  THURIG, Karin           SUI  SWISS NATIONAL TEAM  a     16     

  83º 102  GOLDSTEIN, Leah         ISR  BASIS- AUDE          a     16     

  84º  31  ARNDT, Judith           GER  NÜRNBERGER Versicher a     16     

  85º 232  MORENO, Maribel         ESP  SELECCION ESPAÑOLA   a     46     

  86º  33  LINDBERG, Madeleine     SWE  NÜRNBERGER Versicher a     54     

  87º 226  PARIETTI, Silvia        ITA  ITALY NATIONAL TEAM  a  01:02     

  88º 224  D'ETTORRE, Alessandra   ITA  ITALY NATIONAL TEAM  a  01:02     

  89º 236  SANCHEZ, Azuzena        ESP  SELECCION ESPAÑOLA   a  03:43     

  90º 201  AZPIROZ, Arantzazu      ESP  BIZKAIA-PANDA SOFT.  a  03:43     

  91º 234  RAMIREZ, Anna           ESP  SELECCION ESPAÑOLA   a  04:19     

  92º 144  V.DEKERCKOVE, Juliette  FRA  FRANCE N.TIME        a  04:23     

  93º  74  MIGGELS, Kristy         NED  ONDERNEMERS V.N.-VRI a  04:26     

  94º 121  DAVIES, Emma            GBR  GREAT BRITAIN N.TIME a  05:09     

  95º 221  BACCAILLE, Monia        ITA  ITALY NATIONAL TEAM  a  05:09  

 

email WomensCycling - click here

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
Wood-Jersey.jpg (27174 bytes)
Oenone Wood - World Cup Leader
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here