WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

TQ Papers 2 Day Stage Race

Dublin, Ireland

Sponsored by TQ Papers

18, 19 September 2004

Stage 3 Result - courtesy TQ Papers Race Website

Click here for :     Stage 1     Stage 2

Jump on this page to General Classification after Stage 3

Louise Moriarty has won the 2004 edition of the TQ Papers 2 day. In this, her first major stage race win, she finished second on the final stage to protect her Yellow Jersey. It was a close-run thing though, equal on time with team-mate Colette Swift and only 3 seconds ahead of Dutch visitor Braam Joukje, she could not relax on Stage 3. The threat posed by Team Luciano's Helen Gutteridge was also there - Gutteridge started the day only 4 seconds down. 

With time bonuses for the first three across the line of 5, 3, and 1 second, Moriarty could not afford to watch a sprint either. She would have to finish within a place of her main competitors to take out the victory.

As it happened, a trio of riders, Gutteridge, Moriarty and Team MovingLadies' Inge Klep  fought it out ahead of a bunch which followed them in a minute later. Sharon van Essen from Team MovingLadies, finished 4 seconds back on the trio, having been with them during the breakaway which went before the first climb. Her consolation was that she did enough to win the Queen of the Hills Jersey - which she won in 2003, but relinquished to Moriarty in 2003.  Moriarty took the green sprints jersey this year, to go with her yellow one.

Mention must go to riders at the tail end of the field, Fiona Tracey, competing for the Ulster Team has ridden and finished this event on several occasions. Perennial team returnees to the race, Surrey League and Leinster also had riders towards the rear of the field, all no doubt enjoying this superbly organised event.

Stage 3 Result

Position Surname / Name

Team

Time   Deficit
1 Gutteridge,Helen Team Luciano 2h07'09"    
2 Moriarty,Louise Team Ireland A s/t    
3 Klep,Inge Team Movingladies s/t    
4 van Essen,Sharon Team Movingladies 2h07'13" @ 04"
5 Dervan,Siobhan Team Ireland A 2h08'09" @ 01'00"
6 Koenen,Merel W.V. Alcmaria Victrix s/t   01'00"
7 Swift,Colette Team Ireland A s/t   01'00"
8 Schroeder,Yvonne RG Charlottenburg, Berlin s/t   01'00"
9 Kennedy,Roisin Team Ireland B s/t   01'00"
10 O'Hagan,Julie Team Ireland A s/t   01'00"
11 Brooks,Kirsten Wales s/t   01'00"
--- Berry,Jane Wales s/t   01'00"
--- Gray,Caroline Wales s/t   01'00"
--- Massman,Manja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin s/t   01'00"
--- Helmink,Judith Team Movingladies s/t   01'00"
--- Braam,Joukje W.V. Alcmaria Victrix s/t   01'00"
--- Hendron,Orla Team Ireland B s/t   01'00"
--- O'Mara,Susan Leinster s/t   01'00"
--- McFarland,Ann Ulster s/t   01'00"
--- Mather,Melissa Team Luciano s/t   01'00"
--- Tebbitt,Jeanette Team Luciano s/t   01'00"
--- O'Neill,Lauren Team Luciano s/t   01'00"
--- Blythe,Kim Team Luciano s/t   01'00"
--- Stubbs,Rebecca Surrey League s/t   01'00"
--- Summers,Heather BC East Midlands s/t   01'00"
26 Brennan,Mary Team Ireland A 2h08'17" @ 01'08"
--- Hartog,Susan W.V. Alcmaria Victrix s/t   01'08"
--- Nainby,Angela Surrey League s/t   01'08"
29 Ringlever,Linda Team Movingladies 2h08'25" @ 01'16"
30 Quirke,Emma Team Ireland B 2h08'27" @ 01'18"
31 Turkington,Erin Team Ireland A 2h09'16" @ 02'07"
32 Fahey,Fidelma Leinster 2h11'15" @ 04'06"
33 Hughes,Gaynor Wales 2h14'20" @ 07'11"
--- Ball,Rachel Wales s/t   07'11"
--- Turkstra,Nancy W.V. Alcmaria Victrix s/t   07'11"
--- FitzGibbon,Niamh Leinster s/t   07'11"
--- Boyd,Mary Ulster s/t   07'11"
--- Dansie,Emma Surrey League s/t   07'11"
39 Lovatt,Karen Team Luciano 2h17'32" @ 10'23"
40 Kaatee,Sabrina W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 2h20'11" @ 13'02"
--- Foley,Coleen Leinster s/t   13'02"
--- Mooney,Caroline Leinster s/t   13'02"
43 Sheldon,Chrystal Surrey League 2h21'53" @ 14'44"
44 McNally,Grace Team Ireland B 2h24'43" @ 17'34"
--- Hack,Kay Ulster s/t   17'34"
46 Hennig,Gundula Surrey League 2h26'17" @ 19'08"
47 Collis,Tamar Surrey League 2h27'09" @ 20'00"
48 Rowson,Georgina Team Luciano 2h28'59" @ 21'50"
49 Goodband,Lizzy Wales 2h29'32" @ 22'23"
--- Broxtermann,Katja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin s/t   22'23"
--- Gordon,Debs Leinster s/t   22'23"
52 Tracey,Fiona Ulster 2h30'48" @ 23'39"

Did Not Finish: 26-Pomper.N
Did Not Start: 30-Jacob.S, 62-Van Gerbig.S

 

General Classification after Stage 3

Position Name Team GC Time   Deficit
1 Moriarty,Louise Team Ireland A 3h52'58"    
2 Gutteridge,Helen Team Luciano 3h53'00" @ 02"
3 Klep,Inge Team Movingladies 3h53'27" @ 29"
4 Swift,Colette Team Ireland A 3h54'01" @ 01'03"
5 Braam,Joukje W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 3h54'04" @ 01'06"
6 O'Hagan,Julie Team Ireland A 3h54'10" @ 01'12"
7 Dervan,Siobhan Team Ireland A 3h54'11" @ 01'13"
8 Brooks,Kirsten Wales 3h54'14" @ 01'16"
9 Gray,Caroline Wales 3h54'21" @ 01'23"
10 Schroeder,Yvonne RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 3h54'23" @ 01'25"
11 Helmink,Judith Team Movingladies 3h54'25" @ 01'27"
12 Blythe,Kim Team Luciano 3h54'25" @ 01'27"
13 Tebbitt,Jeanette Team Luciano 3h54'29" @ 01'31"
14 Berry,Jane Wales 3h54'30" @ 01'32"
15 Summers,Heather BC East Midlands 3h54'31" @ 01'33"
16 Brennan,Mary Team Ireland A 3h54'33" @ 01'35"
17 Kennedy,Roisin Team Ireland B 3h54'38" @ 01'40"
18 Hartog,Susan W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 3h54'39" @ 01'41"
19 Ringlever,Linda Team Movingladies 3h54'45" @ 01'47"
20 McFarland,Ann Ulster 3h54'46" @ 01'48"
21 O'Mara,Susan Leinster 3h54'47" @ 01'49"
22 Nainby,Angela Surrey League 3h54'50" @ 01'52"
23 Koenen,Merel W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 3h54'57" @ 01'59"
24 Stubbs,Rebecca Surrey League 3h55'05" @ 02'07"
25 O'Neill,Lauren Team Luciano 3h55'30" @ 02'32"
26 Hendron,Orla Team Ireland B 3h55'43" @ 02'45"
27 Quirke,Emma Team Ireland B 3h56'05" @ 03'07"
28 van Essen,Sharon Team Movingladies 3h57'48" @ 04'50"
29 Mather,Melissa Team Luciano 4h00'43" @ 07'45"
30 Turkstra,Nancy W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 4h01'08" @ 08'10"
31 Massman,Manja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 4h01'35" @ 08'37"
32 Lovatt,Karen Team Luciano 4h04'08" @ 11'10"
33 Fahey,Fidelma Leinster 4h05'40" @ 12'42"
34 Hughes,Gaynor Wales 4h07'01" @ 14'03"
35 Kaatee,Sabrina W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 4h07'27" @ 14'29"
36 Boyd,Mary Ulster 4h07'33" @ 14'35"
37 FitzGibbon,Niamh Leinster 4h09'36" @ 16'38"
38 Turkington,Erin Team Ireland A 4h10'32" @ 17'34"
39 Ball,Rachel Wales 4h15'28" @ 22'30"
40 Foley,Coleen Leinster 4h15'59" @ 23'01"
41 Rowson,Georgina Team Luciano 4h16'05" @ 23'07"
42 Hack,Kay Ulster 4h18'17" @ 25'19"
43 Dansie,Emma Surrey League 4h18'59" @ 26'01"
44 McNally,Grace Team Ireland B 4h19'19" @ 26'21"
45 Mooney,Caroline Leinster 4h22'34" @ 29'36"
46 Broxtermann,Katja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 4h23'15" @ 30'17"
47 Collis,Tamar Surrey League 4h24'13" @ 31'15"
48 Hennig,Gundula Surrey League 4h27'11" @ 34'13"
49 Sheldon,Chrystal Surrey League 4h29'56" @ 36'58"
50 Goodband,Lizzy Wales 4h31'31" @ 38'33"
51 Gordon,Debs Leinster 4h39'43" @ 46'45"
52 Tracey,Fiona Ulster 4h52'35" @ 59'37

 


TQ Papers Race 2004 Official Website - click here

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here