WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

TQ Papers 2 Day Stage Race

Dublin, Ireland

Sponsored by TQ Papers

18, 19 September 2004

Stage 2 Result - courtesy TQ Papers Race Website

Click here for :     Stage 1     Stage 3

Jump on this page to General Classification after Stage 2

Improving upon her morning's effort, Louise Moriarty has moved into the yellow jersey for the final stage. Her 3rd place time trial position has helped her to take the overall lead from Helen Gutteridge, who finished 9th in the time trial, 14 seconds down on winner, Collette Swift and 10 seconds slower than Moriarty.

Tema Ireland now have 5 riders in the top ten, whilst performances of note so far come from the Welsh pairing of Kirsten Brooks and Caroline Gray.

Stage 3 should provide some exciting racing with 16 riders within 30 seconds of Moriarty.

Position Surname / Name Team Time   Deficit
1 Swift,Colette Team Ireland A 03'58.55"    
2 Braam,Joukje W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 04'02.92" @ 04.37"
3 Moriarty,Louise Team Ireland A 04'03.21" @ 04.66"
4 Van Gerbig,Samantha BC Central Division 04'04.98" @ 06.43"
5 O'Hagan,Julie Team Ireland A 04'07.30" @ 08.75"
6 Dervan,Siobhan Team Ireland A 04'08.38" @ 09.83"
7 Brennan,Mary Team Ireland A 04'08.54" @ 09.99"
8 Brooks,Kirsten Wales 04'11.09" @ 12.54"
9 Gutteridge,Helen Team Luciano 04'13.11" @ 14.56"
10 Turkington,Erin Team Ireland A 04'18.31" @ 19.76"
11 Gray,Caroline Wales 04'18.54" @ 19.99"
12 Schroeder,Yvonne RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 04'20.86" @ 22.31"
13 Helmink,Judith Team Movingladies 04'22.58" @ 24.03"
14 Blythe,Kim Team Luciano 04'22.60" @ 24.05"
15 Klep,Inge Team Movingladies 04'25.51" @ 26.96"
16 Ringlever,Linda Team Movingladies 04'26.08" @ 27.53"
17 van Essen,Sharon Team Movingladies 04'26.32" @ 27.77"
18 Tebbitt,Jeanette Team Luciano 04'26.38" @ 27.83"
19 Nainby,Angela Surrey League 04'27.26" @ 28.71"
20 Berry,Jane Wales 04'27.54" @ 28.99"
21 Summers,Heather BC East Midlands 04'28.34" @ 29.79"
22 Hartog,Susan W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 04'28.68" @ 30.13"
23 Massman,Manja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 04'31.10" @ 32.55"
24 Collis,Tamar Surrey League 04'33.51" @ 34.96"
25 Mather,Melissa Team Luciano 04'34.60" @ 36.05"
26 Kennedy,Roisin Team Ireland B 04'35.48" @ 36.93"
27 O'Neill,Lauren Team Luciano 04'37.61" @ 39.06"
28 Hendron,Orla Team Ireland B 04'39.31" @ 40.76"
29 Hack,Kay Ulster 04'39.83" @ 41.28"
30 Hughes,Gaynor Wales 04'41.00" @ 42.45"
31 Stubbs,Rebecca Surrey League 04'42.16" @ 43.61"
32 Lovatt,Karen Team Luciano 04'42.24" @ 43.69"
33 Jacob,Siobhan Team Ireland B 04'43.11" @ 44.56"
34 McFarland,Ann Ulster 04'43.45" @ 44.90"
35 O'Mara,Susan Leinster 04'44.88" @ 46.33"
36 Broxtermann,Katja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 04'48.00" @ 49.45"
37 Hennig,Gundula Surrey League 04'50.20" @ 51.65"
38 Koenen,Merel W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 04'54.62" @ 56.07"
39 Turkstra,Nancy W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 04'54.66" @ 56.11"
40 Dansie,Emma Surrey League 04'56.78" @ 58.23"
41 Kaatee,Sabrina W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 04'56.87" @ 58.32"
42 Goodband,Lizzy Wales 04'57.06" @ 58.51"
43 FitzGibbon,Niamh Leinster 04'57.21" @ 58.66"
44 Pomper,Nelleke W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 05'01.26" @ 01'02.71"
45 Sheldon,Chrystal Surrey League 05'03.59" @ 01'05.04"
46 Rowson,Georgina Team Luciano 05'12.00" @ 01'13.45"
47 Boyd,Mary Ulster 05'13.96" @ 01'15.41"
48 Ball,Rachel Wales 05'16.84" @ 01'18.29"
49 Quirke,Emma Team Ireland B 05'24.22" @ 01'25.67"
50 Mooney,Caroline Leinster 05'24.74" @ 01'26.19"
51 Foley,Coleen Leinster 05'26.62" @ 01'28.07"
52 Fahey,Fidelma Leinster 05'30.75" @ 01'32.20"
53 McNally,Grace Team Ireland B 05'41.67" @ 01'43.12"
54 Gordon,Debs Leinster 06'09.03" @ 02'10.48"
55 Tracey,Fiona Ulster 06'23.45" @ 02'24.90"

Did Not Start: 16-Gaffron.L, 41-Donaghy.J

General Classification after Stage 2

Position Surname / Name Team GC Time   Deficit
1 Moriarty,Louise Team Ireland A 1h45'52"    
2 Swift,Colette Team Ireland A 1h45'52" @  
3 Braam,Joukje W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 1h45'55" @ 03"
4 Gutteridge,Helen Team Luciano 1h45'56" @ 04"
5 O'Hagan,Julie Team Ireland A 1h46'01" @ 09"
6 Dervan,Siobhan Team Ireland A 1h46'02" @ 10"
7 Brooks,Kirsten Wales 1h46'05" @ 13"
8 Gray,Caroline Wales 1h46'12" @ 20"
9 Schroeder,Yvonne RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 1h46'14" @ 22"
10 Brennan,Mary Team Ireland A 1h46'16" @ 24"
11 Helmink,Judith Team Movingladies 1h46'16" @ 24"
12 Blythe,Kim Team Luciano 1h46'16" @ 24"
13 Klep,Inge Team Movingladies 1h46'19" @ 27"
14 Ringlever,Linda Team Movingladies 1h46'20" @ 28"
15 Tebbitt,Jeanette Team Luciano 1h46'20" @ 28"
16 Berry,Jane Wales 1h46'21" @ 29"
17 Summers,Heather BC East Midlands 1h46'22" @ 30"
18 Hartog,Susan W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 1h46'22" @ 30"
19 Kennedy,Roisin Team Ireland B 1h46'29" @ 37"
20 Nainby,Angela Surrey League 1h46'33" @ 41"
21 Lovatt,Karen Team Luciano 1h46'36" @ 44"
22 McFarland,Ann Ulster 1h46'37" @ 45"
23 O'Mara,Susan Leinster 1h46'38" @ 46"
24 Koenen,Merel W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 1h46'48" @ 56"
25 Turkstra,Nancy W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 1h46'48" @ 56"
26 Stubbs,Rebecca Surrey League 1h46'56" @ 01'04"
27 Rowson,Georgina Team Luciano 1h47'06" @ 01'14"
28 Jacob,Siobhan Team Ireland B 1h47'06" @ 01'14"
29 Kaatee,Sabrina W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 1h47'16" @ 01'24"
30 O'Neill,Lauren Team Luciano 1h47'21" @ 01'29"
31 Hendron,Orla Team Ireland B 1h47'34" @ 01'42"
32 Quirke,Emma Team Ireland B 1h47'38" @ 01'46"
33 van Essen,Sharon Team Movingladies 1h50'35" @ 04'43"
34 Van Gerbig,Samantha BC Central Division 1h52'24" @ 06'32"
35 Mather,Melissa Team Luciano 1h52'34" @ 06'42"
36 Hughes,Gaynor Wales 1h52'41" @ 06'49"
37 Boyd,Mary Ulster 1h53'13" @ 07'21"
38 Massman,Manja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 1h53'26" @ 07'34"
39 Hack,Kay Ulster 1h53'34" @ 07'42"
40 Broxtermann,Katja RG Charlottenburg, Berlin 1h53'43" @ 07'51"
41 Fahey,Fidelma Leinster 1h54'25" @ 08'33"
42 McNally,Grace Team Ireland B 1h54'36" @ 08'44"
43 FitzGibbon,Niamh Leinster 1h55'16" @ 09'24"
44 Foley,Coleen Leinster 1h55'48" @ 09'56"
45 Collis,Tamar Surrey League 1h57'04" @ 11'12"
46 Hennig,Gundula Surrey League 2h00'54" @ 15'02"
47 Ball,Rachel Wales 2h01'08" @ 15'16"
48 Turkington,Erin Team Ireland A 2h01'16" @ 15'24"
49 Goodband,Lizzy Wales 2h01'59" @ 16'07"
50 Mooney,Caroline Leinster 2h02'23" @ 16'31"
51 Pomper,Nelleke W.V. Alcmaria Victrix 2h03'47" @ 17'55"
52 Dansie,Emma Surrey League 2h04'39" @ 18'47"
53 Sheldon,Chrystal Surrey League 2h08'03" @ 22'11"
54 Gordon,Debs Leinster 2h10'11" @ 24'19"
55 Tracey,Fiona Ulster 2h21'47" @ 35'55"


TQ Papers Race 2004 Official Website - click here

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here