WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Bedford 3 Day Race 

Part of UK Women's Team Series

DAY 1 - Prologue & 1st Stage (5 Stages)

Click to jump to Stage Results : 

Prologue   Stage 1   Stage 2   Stage 3   Stage 4

Team Result    Final GC

After 5 stages of the 3 Days of Bedford International Stage Race, Lorna Webb – Impsport Composite Team, took the General Classification after a fine win in the opening Prologue and then taking out the afternoon's circuit race as well, ahead of strongly fancied Angela Hunter – GS Strada. 

The morning's one lap of the Milton Keynes Bowl was held in windy condition when 78 riders faced the time keeper for the technical burst around the National Cycling Circuit. Lorna Webb took the honours – and the first yellow leaders jersey with Isabbel Hoffman – Team Bianchi Holland and Cycling Irelands Colette Swift. 

Prologue TT

Position No Name Club / Team Time
1 45 Lorna Webb Impsport Composite Team 2:20.1
2 13 Isabelle Hoffman Team Bianchi - VS Olympia – Holland 2:23.2
3 21 Colette Swift Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 2:23.3
4 65 Nikki Harris Women’s Cycle Racing Association 2:24.3
5 5 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 2:24.8

The 51 kilometre circuit race started at a very fast pace with the bunch losing riders as early as the first lap but there were precious bonus seconds to be won with the 3 sprints that enlivened the race. With an exciting sprint Lorna Webb won by half a wheel in front of Angela Hunter with Helen Gutteridge – Team Luciano in third and the rest of the main bunch hot on the wheel marks.

 

Stage 1 Result

Position No Name Club / Team Time
1 45 Lorna Webb Impsport Composite Team 1:20:44
2 1 Angela Hunter GS Strada - Rudy Project - Afford - Pinarello 1:20:44
3 6 Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 1:20:44
4 12 Susie Godart Team Bianchi - VS Olympia – Holland 1:20:44
5 21 Colette Swift Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 1:20:44

 

DAY 2 - Stages 2 and 3

Winning 3 of the 4 stages covered so far, Lorna Webb – Impsport Composite, staked her claim to the overall title. With a constant battle between her, Angela Hunter – GS Strada and Dutch rider Isabelle Hoffman for the vital bonus seconds it was thought that the morning's time trial which Hunter won by some 40 seconds would seal matters, however it was down the 80 kilometre road race around the Keysoe circuit in the end. Held in real summer sun, the pace was fast from the start and those bonus seconds still on over at the sprint point and the main hill on the course. Up the finish hill for the last time and it was super Lorna who crossed the line first with Helen Gutteridge – Team Luciano in second place trailed closely by 3rd place Amy Hunt – WCRA.

Stage 2 Result

Position No Name Club / Team Time
1 1 Angela Hunter GS Strada - Rudy Project - Afford - Pinarello 13:34.6
2 21 Colette Swift Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 14:18.4
3 13 Isabelle Hoffman Team Bianchi - VS Olympia – Holland 14:21.5
4 65 Nikki Harris Women’s Cycle Racing Association 14:22.9
5 24 Siobhan Dervan Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 14:26.4

Stage 3 Result

Position No Name Club / Team Time
1 45 Lorna Webb Impsport Composite Team 2:10:10
2 6 Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 2:10:10
3 64 Amy Hunt Women’s Cycle Racing Association 2:10:10
4 65 Nikki Harris Women’s Cycle Racing Association 2:10:10
5 28 Nina Davies Letchworth Velo Club - Torelli Sport 2:10:10

 

DAY 3 - Stage 4

Lorna Webb - Impsport Composite Team proved to be the star of the 3 Days of Bedford International Stage Race by winning the final stage to add to her 3 wins already. But with no time bonuses for stage placings it was the very experienced Angela Hunter – GS Strada who took the final Yellow Jersey to round off a wonderful weekend of top class racing held in brilliant sunshine.

The 5th and final stage took place on the Astwood-Chicheley circuit when the riders covered 80 kilometres at a real cracking pace; Before sore legs could get used to another days efforts the speed was really picked up with the first sprint of the race and those oh so vital bonus seconds.

That first sprint set the tone of the race and it was fast all the way but as is common with women’s racing – no one was prepared to give in and sit in the race headquarters.The battle for the Sprint title and the Hill competition was just as fierce as that for overall leadership and after the points were finally worked out it was Isabelle Hoffman – Team Bianchi-Holland who took Hill Competition title and the jersey with Lorna Webb the Sprint Competition title.

On the final climb of the day the top riders were getting themselves placed and hitting the line first Lorna Webb claimed ALL the 5 stages of this race with Team Luciano’s sprinter Helen Gutteridge 2nd just ahead of Angela Hunter.

 

Stage 4 Result

Position No Name Club / Team Time
1 45 Lorna Webb Impsport Composite Team 2:20:45
2 6 Helen Gutteridge Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 2:20:45
3 1 Angela Hunter GS Strada - Rudy Project - Afford - Pinarello 2:20:45
4 64 Amy Hunt Women’s Cycle Racing Association 2:20:45
5 65 Nikki Harris Women’s Cycle Racing Association 2:20:45
6 75 Caroline James Eastern Region Velo - Bianchi UK 2:20:45

Special mention must be made of those riders in the lower categories; Gabby Day – Impsport Composite won the 3-4 category section with Caroline James Eastern Region Velo taking the 2nd category title.Best Junior was Nikki Hunt – WCRA. A special Combativity Prize was donated by Han Leunk from Holland and after considering many fine riders, the panel agreed that it went to the aggressive but nice Colette Swift.A special prize was donate by Rachel McKay and Paul Brown for the last 2 riders on General Classification a pair of Easter Eggs!

Team Result

Team Series Points standings
Club / Team Points Pos
Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 266 1
Team Bianchi - VS Olympia – Holland 219 2
Impsport Composite Team 193 3
Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 182 4
Letchworth Velo Club - Torelli Sport 171 5
Women’s Cycle Racing Association 109 6
Central Division 112 7
East Midlands Division 103 8
Velo Club Meudon - Integra - Cycle Kingdom - Colbornes 104 8
GS Strada - Rudy Project - Afford - Pinarello 92 10
Surrey League A 76 11
West Midlands Division 73 12
Welsh Cycling Union 57 13
Eastern Region Velo - Bianchi UK 54 14
Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (B) 13 15
Evans Cycles RT 4 16
Malta Cycling Federation 0 17

Overall GC - individual

Posn No Name Club / Team Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5   Overall Gap
1 1 Angela Hunter GS Strada - Rudy Project - Afford - Pinarello 02:29 1:20:44 13:35 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:07:31  
2 13 Isabelle Hoffman Team Bianchi - VS Olympia – Holland 02:23 1:20:44 14:22 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:07:55 00:24 
3 21 Colette Swift Cycling Ireland - Hibernian Insurance 02:23 1:20:44 14:18 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:09 00:38 
4 65 Nikki Harris Women’s Cycle Racing Association 02:24 1:20:44 14:23 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:12 00:41 
5 45 Lorna Webb Impsport Composite Team 02:20 1:20:44 14:33 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:17 00:47 
6 5 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 02:25 1:20:44 14:31 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:35 01:04 
7 4 Diane Moss Team Luciano - Fondriest Cycles (A) 02:28 1:20:44 14:31 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:38 01:07 
8 47 Leda Cox Impsport Composite Team 02:28 1:20:44 14:33 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:39 01:08 
9 31 Julie O’Hagan Letchworth Velo Club - Torelli Sport 02:30 1:20:44 14:38 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:47 01:17 
10 44 Laura Bissell Impsport Composite Team 02:32 1:20:44 14:44 2:10:10 2:20:45   6:08:49 01:18 

 

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Quick links to Stage Results
 
Team Result
Prologue TT
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Final GC
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here