WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Womens Team Series - Round 3

Crowhurst, Surrey  48miles (77km)

Team Result     Individual Result    Latest Standings

With a nicely judged uphill sprint, Michelle Ward – Surrey League C – beat favourite Helen Gutteridge – Team Luciano – at the end of an interesting and pacy 3rd round of the Women’s Team Race Series event held on the Crowhurst circuit in Surrey that covered 48 miles.

“I saw that the Luciano girls had lead out riders and I just followed their wheels”, said a satisfied Michelle, “I attacked about a quarter of the way up the finishing hill, I made my move with about 250 metres to go and won it quite comfortably.”  “ I am on my way back!”

Held in very warm weather, the race attracted 55 starters although the first 4 laps of the 6 mile circuit saw many get dropped as the pace was kept high by several attacks, Colette Swift, Surrey League A the main instigator, Michelle Ward also tried attacks but she was immediately chased down.  

With 6 mile covered a crash decked 4 riders of whom Tracy Purbrick – Letchworth Velo Club, retired with cuts and bruises.

21 miles covered and an excellent example of team work was when Melissa Mather –Team Luciano, punctured and immediately team mates Di Moss and Karen Lovatt dropped of the bunch to tow her back which she was 3 miles later.  

As the miles went by it looked certain that a sprint finish was in the offing as the bunch had been whittled down to 24 riders and so it proved; as the bunch approached the finish hill the front exploded as riders attacked for the final time but it was Ward who was biding her time and struck at the right moment to leave 50 metres between herself and the rest crossing the line.

Team Luciano won their third team title this season with East Midlands in 2nd with new season starters Central Division in 3rd. 

RESULTS 

Team Classification

Position

Team

Points 

1

Team Luciano   265 points

 2

East Midlands Division  195 points

 3

Central Division 180 points

 4

Evans Cycles RT       154 points

  5

Impsport Composite        153 points

Back to top

Individual Results

Pos Name Club/Team Time

     1

Michelle

Ward

Surrey

League

C

02:14:42

     2

Helen

Gutteridge

Team

Luciano

     3

Kim

Blythe

Team

Luciano

     4

Heather

Summers

East

Midlands

     5

Colette

Swift

Surrey

League

A

     6

Helen

Saunders

Letchworth

Velo

 

     7

Lauren

O'Neil

Team

Luciano

 

     8

Tracey

Fletcher

East

Midlands

 

     9

Tracy

Clark

Central

Division

 

     10

Melissa

Mather

Team

Luciano

 

     11

Lisa

Hollingshead

East

Midlands

 

     12

Mary

Boyd

Letchworth

Velo

 

     13

Kelly

Grant

Central

Division

 

     14

Helen

Shephard

Impsport

Comp

 

     15

Leda

Cox

Impsport

Comp

 

     16

Ceri

Dipple

Central

Division

 

     17

Hannah

Bussey

VC

Meudon

     18

Karen

Lovatt

Team

Luciano

 

     19

Nikki

Slinn

West

Midlands

 

     20

Claire

Paginton

Evans

Cycles

RT

     21

Chioma

Cureton

Surrey

League

C

     22

Louise

Amery

Impsport

Comp

  

     23

Elizabeth

Clayton

West

Midlands

     24

Jo

Tindley

VC

de

Londres

     25

Abigail

Armstrong

Surrey

League

A

@ 2:19

     26

June

Walker

East

Midlands

@ 4:17

     27

Nadine

Morris

Letchworth

Velo

@ 5:04

     28

Hannah

Reynolds

Evans

Cycles

RT

@ 1lap

     29

Lucy

Dove

Surrey

League

B

     30

Chrystal

Sheldon

Surrey

League

A

     31

Della

McGavin

VC

Meudon

     32

Rosie

Remidios

Surrey

League

C

     33

Brynn

Kivinlaug

Evans

Cycles

RT

     34

Annett

Nielsen

Evans

Cycles

RT

     35

Anita

Mitchell

West

Midlands

     36

Jennifer

Cady

Evans

Cycles

RT

     37

Carrie

Beddingfield

Central

Division

     38

Sara

Dias

VC

Meudon

     39

Cheryl

Owens

Surrey

League

B

     40

Nicky

Weatherburn

Impsport

Comp

     41

Jakie

Dodd

Surrey

League

B

     42

Maria

David

Surrey

League

A

     43

Cheryl

Morley

Surrey

League

B

     44

Geraldine

Glowinski

Surrey

League

B

     45

Jayne

Toyne

VC

de 

Londres

     46

Ann

Bath

Surrey

League

A

     47

Jen

Mitchell

Surrey

League

B

     48

Tamar

Collis

Surrey

League

A

     49

Trish

Hicks

Surrey

League

C

     50

Kat

Smart

Central

Division

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here