WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Womens Team Series - Round 2

Organised by Beeston RC

Team Result     Individual Result    Latest Standings

In only her second road race, noted time triallist Wendy Houvenaghel – Impsport Composite Team, won the Luciano Cycles sponsored Women’s Team Race Series event held near Nottingham, the 2nd race of the Series was superbly organised by the Beeston RC in memory of long time club member Sid Standard.

Attacking at the start of the final 5 mile lap, she held off the almost determined chasing bunch.

The race set out in very wet conditions with 55 riders in the field on a course that had a little bit of everything including the Commissaire stopping the race after the first lap to lecture the riders to stay on the left; the early laps were a gradual sorting out process as riders got dropped each time the small hill was climbed. With 3 laps covered a crash at the rear of the bunch took down 8 riders but none with serious injuries.

With 6 laps covered the main bunch was down to 30 riders and although a few small attacks occurred, no-one was allowed too big a gap – or perhaps not determined enough to make it count although it was noticeable that Houvenaghel closed some of the gaps herself.

As the miles were ticked off, it was beginning to look like a bunch sprint for the line until Houvenaghel took matters in hand and used her time trial speed to outdistance the rest of the race and take a well deserved win.

“I learnt a lot from my first road race at Portsmouth and didn’t want to tow the bunch in this race so I played it more tactically; I knew that the final miles would give me an advantage as a time trialist. I found that riders could not get away from the bunch well so that is why I tried to choose the perfect spot in the preceding laps to attack. Road racing is helping me in my time trials and it gives me another dimension to my sport,” said the winner afterwards.

“ My next road race will be the National Road Race Championships as I will be concentrating on the national time trial championships”.

Helen Gutteridge won the Prime category sponsored by Bellini’s Supermarket who also supplied the jersey for the winner.

After the race an objection as lodged for dangerous riding against Vicky Arnold – for the crash – and it was upheld so she was disqualified.

 

RESULTS

Team Classification

1. Team Luciano Cycles A
297
2. Impsport Composite Team
213
3. BC East Midlands
213
4. Team Bottechia
180
5. Surrey League
172
6. Team Luciano Cycles B
165
7. Evans Cycles RT
133
8. Central Division Team
102
9. BC West Mids B
98
10. VC Meudon
97
11. BC West Mids A
78
12. Yasumitsu-Schlapp
40

 

Back to top

Individual Results

1. Wendy Houvenaghel
Impsport Composite Team
2:22:14
2. Charlotte Goldsmith
Team Lucanio Cycles A
@25s
3. Susy Massey
Team Bottechia
st
4. Amy Hunt
BC East Midlands

5. Helen Gutteridge
Team Lucanio Cycles A
6. Heather Summers
BC East Midlands
 
7. Kim Blythe
Team Lucanio Cycles B
 
8. Emma Dansie
Surrey league 
9. Helen Saunders
Team Bottechia
 
10. Nikki Slinn
British Cycling West Midlands
11. Kelly Grant
Central Division 
 
12. Lauren O'Neill
Team Lucanio Cycles B
 
13. Karen Lovatt
Team Lucanio Cycles B
 
14. Melissa Mather
Team Luciano Cycles A
 
15. Jeanette Tebbut
Team Lucanio Cycles A
16. Della McGavin
VC Meudon
 
17. Sharon Bianchi
Impsport Composite Team
 
18. Gabriella Day
Team Bottechia
 
19. Catherine Hare
Team Lucanio Cycles A 
 
20. Carine Van Schie
Yasumitsu-Schlapp/Aztec/Impsport
 
21. Elizabeth Clayton
BC West Midlands A
 
22. Hannah Bussey
VC Meudon
 
23. June Walker
BC East Midlands
 
24. Claire Paginton
Evans Cycles RT
 
25. Angela Nainby
Surrey League
 
26. Emma Silversides
Impsport Composite Team
 
27. Julie O’Hagan
Impsport Composite Team
 
28. Catherine O’Carroll
BC West Midlands A
 
29. Diane Moss
Team Luciano Cycles B
 
30. Tracey Fletcher
BC East Midlands
@8:40
31. Jennifer Cady
Evans Cycles RT
st
32. Rebecca Stubbs
Surrey League

33. Louise Day
Team Bottechia
34. Anita Mitchell
BC West Midlands
35. Hannah Reynolds
Evans Cycles RT
 
36. Annette Neilson
Evans Cycles RT
 
37. Abigail Armstrong
Surrey League
38. Anna Watson
BC East Midlands
 
39. Frankie Billington
BC West Midlands A
 
40. Lisa Hollingshead
Impsport Composite Team
 
41. Brynn Kvinlaug
Evans Cycles RT
 
42. Georgina Rowson
Team Luciano Cycles B
 
43. Tamar Collis
Surrey League
 
44. Trish Hicks
Central Division
 
45. Chrystal Sheldon
Surrey League
@1 lap
46. Tracy Clark
Central Division
 
47. Sara Dias
VC Meudon
 
48. Jo Tindley
Team Luciano Cycles B
 
49. Ann Staley
BC East Midlands
 
50. Iona Pickard
Central Division
 
51. Kat Smart
Central Division

 

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here