WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour du Grand Montréal 2004

Tour of Greater Montréal 2004 

4 stages in 3 days, May 31st - June 2nd

Stage 1B - 50km Criterium

Click here to go to other Stages >   Stage 1A  Stage 2  Stage 3

                                                        Stage Result     General Classification

Click here to read Team Rona's review of the stage

LITTLE ITALY TAKES ON A GERMAN ACCENT 

Montreal’s Little Italy took on a Germanic accent tonight, as Petra Rossner (GER, Nurnberger-Versicherung) temporarily took over the Tour of Greater Montreal after outsprinting fellow German Regina Schleicher (Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan) and Norwegian Anita Valen (S.A.T.S.), completing a criterium in front of an excited crowd.  

 Rossner and most riders were credited with the same time, i.e. 1 hour, 9 minutes, 38 seconds, for an average speed of 43.08 km/h.  However Rossner won 8 bonus seconds thanks to her stage win and her time bonus sprint victory 20 laps into the race.  That was more than enough to offset her three-second deficit behind Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA, Genesis Scuba) after this morning’s prologue.  Stage winner, new GC leader, the 38-year-old veteran was also awarded the points leader and best sprinter jerseys.

 In general classification, Tina Mayolo-Pic now ranks second, 3 seconds behind Rossner.  Dede Demet-Barry (USA, T Mobile) completes this temporary podium, 6 seconds behind the leader. 

 “My teammate Jessica Phillps had told me that this Little Italy criterium was fast and aggressive because of the numerous primes being paid out, said Rossner.  She was right!  Tonight’s race was hard, very fast.  Over twenty years I raced al the races in the world and if I say this one is fast, you can believe me!  My teammate Judith Arndt led me out perfectly to my final sprint.  I’m happy I won for my teammates.  Although there’s only four of us here, we’re a strong team here and they have done great work.  We have a few good climbers (not counting me!), so we’ll see tomorrow.’

 Indeed, besides Rossner Team Nurnberger-Versicherung has two other riders in the top ten in GC – Judith Arndt at 7 seconds and Jessica Phillips at 10 seconds, both of who climb well.

 The final General Classification should be decided tomorrow in the Rigaud stage, a 120-km road race in which the women will climb the infamous Bourget hill three times

RESULTS

50km, 86 participants

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 ROSSNER, Petra Nurnberger Versicherung 1:09:38 00:00
2 SCHLEICHER, Regina Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
3 VALEN, Anita Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:38 00:00
4 LE FLOCH, Magali Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
5 BEUTLER, Annette Équipe Internationale 1:09:38 00:00
6 WOOD, Oenone Équipe Nationale d'Australie 1:09:38 00:00
7 HOLDEN, Mari T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
8 LEMIEUX, Audrey Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
9 GUSMINI, Anna Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
10 FREEDMAN, Nicole Basis Aude 1:09:38 00:00
11 GOLDSMITH, Charlotte Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 1:09:38 00:00
12 KELLY, Kori Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
13 WRIGHT, Alison Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
14 ST-LAURENT, Katy Basis Aude 1:09:38 00:00
15 GRAUS, Andrea Équipe Internationale 1:09:38 00:00
16 ZUGNO, Anna Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
17 HUTSEBAUT, Julie Équipe du Québec 1:09:38 00:00
18 KROEPSCH, Lara T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
19 VAL GILDER, Laura Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
20 NEBEN, Amber T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
21 BERGER-GROVE, Katrina Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
22 MOORE, Amy Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
23 VZESNIAUSKAITE, Modesta Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
24 RUITER, Chrissy Basis Aude 1:09:38 00:00
25 BLICKEM, Candice Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
26 MAYOLO-PIC, Tina Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
27 BÉLANGER, Julie Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:09:38 00:00
28 ARNDT, Judith Nurnberger Versicherung 1:09:38 00:00
29 FRASCONE, Pauline Basis Aube 1:09:38 00:00
30 SAMPLONIUS, Anne Équipe du Québec 1:09:38 00:00
31 BESSETTE, Lyne Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
32 WILLOCK, Erinne Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
33 ZILIUTE, Diana Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
34 GOLLAN, Olivia Équipe Nationale d'Australie 1:09:38 00:00
35 FUSAR POLI, Daniela Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
36 MILLER, Meredith Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:38 00:00
37 YOISTEN, Laura Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:09:38 00:00
38 RUANO SANCHON, Teodora Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
39 JEANSON, Geneviève Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
40 ANDERSON, Kim T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
41 MARSAL, Catherine Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
42 CORNEO, Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
43 AZPIROZ, Arantzazu Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
44 PALMER-KOMAR, Susan Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
45 DEMET-BARRY, Dede T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
46 PEICK-ANDERSON, Christina Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:38 00:00
47 MURILLO ELKANO, Iosune Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
48 MORENO, Maribel Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
49 HEMSLEY, Margaret Équipe Nationale d'Australie 1:09:38 00:00
50 THORBURN, Christine Webcor Cycling Team Composite 1:09:38 00:00
51 KELLY, Helen Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
52 HEAL, Rachel Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 1:09:38 00:00
53 CURI, Katheryn Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
54 URBONAITE, Zita Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
55 LONGO_CIPRELLI, Jeannie Équipe Internationale 1:09:38 00:00
56 JUTRAS, Manon Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:38 00:00
57 GIL PARRA, Leticia Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
58 HANSEN, Trine Team S.A.T.S. 1:09:38 00:00
59 SHIRLEY, Kym Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 1:09:38 00:00
60 HARE, Catherine Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 1:09:38 00:00
61 BELTRAN, Michelle Webcor Cycling Team Composite 1:09:38 00:00
62 DAVIES, Joan Webcor Cycling Team Composite 1:09:38 00:00
63 ROY, Émilie Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
64 HEEB, Barbara Équipe Internationale 1:09:38 00:00
65 HULSER, Kele Basis Aude 1:09:38 00:00
66 ELLIOTT, Megan Quark Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
67 GENEST, Alicia Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 1:09:38 00:00
68 GAGNON, Élisa Équipe du Québec 1:09:38 00:00
69 GREER, Felicia Webcor Cycling Team Composite 1:09:38 00:00
70 PHILLIPS, Jessica Nurnberger Versicherung 1:09:38 00:00
71 FLEURY, Grace Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1:09:38 00:00
72 TOFFOLON, Leah Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 1:09:38 00:00
73 LINDBERG, Madeleine Nurnberger Versicherung 1:09:38 00:00
74 SANDWITH, Emily Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:09:38 00:00
75 SHIMADA, Hiroko Webcor Cycling Team Composite 1:09:38 00:00
76 ROSS, Tara Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:09:38 00:00
77 MILKOWSKI, Anna Équipe Cycliste RONA 1:09:38 00:00
78 COWDEN, Dotsie T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1:09:38 00:00
79 RAZENKOVA, Yulia Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 1:09:38 00:00
80 TELLETXEA LOPEZ, Naiara Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 1:09:38 00:00
81 SCHACHL, Monika Équipe Internationale 1:09:38 00:00
82 MONTMINY, Caroline Équipe du Québec 1:09:38 00:00
83 BÉDARD, Marie-Pier Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:12:57 03:19
84 VERSTRAETEN, Janine Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 1:13:37 03:59
85 GUZDA, Rhonda Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 1:16:35 06:57
86 FRASCONE, Pauline Basis Aube Abandon  
87 BOURBEAU, Stéphanie Équipe du Québec DNS  
88 YAXLEY, Louise Équipe Nationale d'Australie DNS  

Top 10 on General Classification

Posn Name Team Points
1 ROSSNER, Petra Nurnberger Versicherung 15
2 VALEN, Anita Team S.A.T.S. 8
3 SCHLEICHER, Regina Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 7
4 VAL GILDER, Laura Genesis Scuba/FFCC 5
5 MAYOLO-PIC, Tina Genesis Scuba/FFCC 3
6 LE FLOCH, Magali Quark Cycling Team 3
7 FUSAR POLI, Daniela Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 2
8 WOOD, Oenone Équipe Nationale d'Australie 2
9 KELLY, Kori Genesis Scuba/FFCC 1
10 HOLDEN, Mari T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 1

 

 

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages
  Stage 1A 
Stage 2
Stage 3
 
 
Click here to read Team Rona's review of the stage
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here