WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour du Grand Montréal 2004

Tour of Greater Montréal 2004 

4 stages in 3 days, May 31st - June 2nd

Stage 1A - Prologue TT 3.5km

Click here to go to other Stages >   Stage 1B  Stage 2  Stage 3

Click here to read the Team Rona review of the stage

Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA, Genesis Scuba) today won the first stage of the Tour of Greater Montreal.  She completed the 3.5-kilometre time trial in 3 minutes, 56 seconds, at an average speed of  53.38 km/h.  Dede Demet-Barry (USA, T Mobile) and Lyne Bessette (CAN, Quark) completed the podium, finishing respectively 1 and 2 seconds behind Mayolo-Pic. After this sixth leg of the World Cup, Australian Oenone Wood is still the overall leader of the series with 202 points.  She is followed by Russian Zoulfia Zabirova and Dutch national Mirjam Melchers.

“I’m happy and a little bit surprised”, said Pic, in spite of her fame as an explosive, fast racer.  The wind had calmed down a bit when I started, it may have given me a small break.  But my clock was all messed up, I didn’t have any references, I figured, ‘maybe I’ll manage to break 4 minutes’, but I had no idea!” joked Mayolo-Pic after the race.

A strong criterium rider, she intends to “watch everybody” and to defend her leader’s jersey tonight, in Montreal’s Little Italy.  The Tour’s next stage will be 50 times around a 1-kilometre course, before a crowd – and a party – livened up by Montreal’s Italian community.

 

RESULTS

3.5 km   83 participants

Posn Name Team Time Gap
1 MAYOLO-PIC, Tina Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:03:56 00:00
2 DEMET-BARRY, Dede T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:03:57 00:01
3 BESSETTE, Lyne Quark Cycling Team 00:03:58 00:02
4 ARNDT, Judith Nurnberger Versicherung 00:03:58 00:02
5 BLICKEM, Candice Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:03:59 00:03
6 ROSSNER, Petra Nurnberger Versicherung 00:03:59 00:03
7 NEBEN, Amber T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:04:01 00:05
8 BERGER-GROVE, Katrina Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:01 00:05
9 PHILLIPS, Jessica Nurnberger Versicherung 00:04:01 00:05
10 SAMPLONIUS, Anne Équipe du Québec 00:04:03 00:07
11 KELLY, Kori Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:04:04 00:08
12 VAL GILDER, Laura Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:04:04 00:08
13 MOORE, Amy Quark Cycling Team 00:04:05 00:09
14 PALMER-KOMAR, Susan Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:04:05 00:09
15 JUTRAS, Manon Team S.A.T.S. 00:04:06 00:10
16 ANDERSON, Kim T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:04:06 00:10
17 RUITER, Chrissy Basis Aude 00:04:06 00:10
18 THORBURN, Christine Webcor Cycling Team Composite 00:04:07 00:11
19 ZILIUTE, Diana Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:07 00:11
20 RUANO SANCHON, Teodora Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:08 00:12
21 JEANSON, Geneviève Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:08 00:12
22 HULSER, Kele Basis Aude 00:04:08 00:12
23 VALEN, Anita Team S.A.T.S. 00:04:10 00:14
24 FLEURY, Grace Genesis Scuba/FFCC 00:04:11 00:15
25 HOLDEN, Mari T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:04:11 00:15
26 FREEDMAN, Nicole Basis Aude 00:04:12 00:16
27 LONGO_CIPRELLI, Jeannie Équipe Internationale 00:04:12 00:16
28 LINDBERG, Madeleine Nurnberger Versicherung 00:04:12 00:16
29 GOLLAN, Olivia Équipe Nationale d'Australie 00:04:12 00:16
30 COWDEN, Dotsie T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:04:13 00:17
31 ST-LAURENT, Katy Basis Aude 00:04:13 00:17
32 WILLOCK, Erinne Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:13 00:17
33 HANSEN, Trine Team S.A.T.S. 00:04:14 00:18
34 KELLY, Helen Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:14 00:18
35 BEUTLER, Annette Équipe Internationale 00:04:15 00:19
36 HEMSLEY, Margaret Équipe Nationale d'Australie 00:04:15 00:19
37 LEMIEUX, Audrey Quark Cycling Team 00:04:16 00:20
38 MARSAL, Catherine Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:16 00:20
39 GRAUS, Andrea Équipe Internationale 00:04:16 00:20
40 HEAL, Rachel Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 00:04:16 00:20
41 GREER, Felicia Webcor Cycling Team Composite 00:04:17 00:21
42 YAXLEY, Louise Équipe Nationale d'Australie 00:04:17 00:21
43 MILKOWSKI, Anna Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:17 00:21
44 BÉLANGER, Julie Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:17 00:21
45 MORENO, Maribel Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:17 00:21
46 CURI, Katheryn Équipe Cycliste RONA 00:04:18 00:22
47 TOFFOLON, Leah Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 00:04:18 00:22
48 URBONAITE, Zita Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:18 00:22
49 SHIMADA, Hiroko Webcor Cycling Team Composite 00:04:19 00:23
50 LE FLOCH, Magali Quark Cycling Team 00:04:20 00:24
51 HUTSEBAUT, Julie Équipe du Québec 00:04:20 00:24
52 YOISTEN, Laura Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:20 00:24
53 ROY, Émilie Quark Cycling Team 00:04:21 00:25
54 HEEB, Barbara Équipe Internationale 00:04:21 00:25
55 ZUGNO, Anna Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:21 00:25
56 WOOD, Oenone Équipe Nationale d'Australie 00:04:21 00:25
57 BELTRAN, Michelle Webcor Cycling Team Composite 00:04:22 00:26
58 MILLER, Meredith Team S.A.T.S. 00:04:22 00:26
59 FUSAR POLI, Daniela Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:24 00:28
60 KROEPSCH, Lara T-Mobile Professional Cycling Team 00:04:25 00:29
61 AZPIROZ, Arantzazu Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:25 00:29
62 BOURBEAU, Stéphanie Équipe du Québec 00:04:25 00:29
63 RAZENKOVA, Yulia Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:26 00:30
64 CORNEO, Sigrid Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:27 00:31
65 GIL PARRA, Leticia Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:27 00:31
66 WRIGHT, Alison Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:27 00:31
67 MURILLO ELKANO, Iosune Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:27 00:31
68 GUZDA, Rhonda Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:28 00:32
69 VZESNIAUSKAITE, Modesta Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:28 00:32
70 VERSTRAETEN, Janine Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 00:04:28 00:32
71 GAGNON, Élisa Équipe du Québec 00:04:28 00:32
72 TELLETXEA LOPEZ, Naiara Équipe Nationale d'Espagne 00:04:28 00:32
73 HARE, Catherine Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 00:04:29 00:33
74 GUSMINI, Anna Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:29 00:33
75 FRASCONE, Pauline Basis Aube 00:04:29 00:33
76 SCHLEICHER, Regina Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan 00:04:31 00:35
77 SHIRLEY, Kym Nobili Rubinetterie Guerciotti 00:04:31 00:35
78 SCHACHL, Monika Équipe Internationale 00:04:32 00:36
79 SANDWITH, Emily Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:32 00:36
80 DAVIES, Joan Webcor Cycling Team Composite 00:04:33 00:37
81 GENEST, Alicia Verizon Wireless Wheelworks 00:04:35 00:39
82 PEICK-ANDERSON, Christina Team S.A.T.S. 00:04:37 00:41
83 BÉDARD, Marie-Pier Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:38 00:42
84 ROSS, Tara Équipe Nationale du Canada Developpement 00:04:38 00:42
85 MONTMINY, Caroline Équipe du Québec 00:04:42 00:46
86 GOLDSMITH, Charlotte Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne 00:04:44 00:48
87 ELLIOTT, Megan Quark Cycling Team 00:04:44 00:48
88 SYMINGTON, Sara Équipe Nationale de Grande Bretagne Abandon  
89 MILLER, Ann-Marie Verizon Wireless Wheelworks Abandon  

 

Back to top

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages

   Stage 1B

Stage 2  
Stage 3
 
Click here to read the Team Rona review of the stage
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here