WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 7

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 1   Stage 2   Stage 3   Stage 4   Stage 5   

                                    Stage 6                          General Classification Stage 7

 

Tina Pic took Stage 7 honours, but Lyne Bessette has done enough this week to take overall honours. Finishing safely in the bunch today, she crossed the line in the race leader's yellow jersey, which has been her's all week. 

A full write-up will follow

                                                   

Results

Posn Name Surname Team Time

Bonus

Gap
1 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 01:10:01

14

2 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 01:10:05 10 @ 4
3 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com 01:10:11 4 @ 10
4 Genevieve JEANSON Rona " 2 "
5 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford " "
6 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team " 5 "
7 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing " "
8 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro " "
9 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
10 Katrina GROVE Rona " 7 "
11 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team " 2 "
12 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team " "
13 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA " "
14 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro " 6 "
15 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing " "
16 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
17 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders " "
18 Erinne WILLOCK Rona " "
19 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team " "
20 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 " "
21 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
22 Helen KELLY Rona " 1 "
23 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire " "
24 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
25 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA " "
26 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders " 2 "
27 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders " "
28 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team " "
29 Kathryn CURI Rona " "
30 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro " "
31 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 " "
32 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing " "
33 Andrea HANNOS Rona " 2 "
34 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA " "
35 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella " "
36 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 01:10:27 @ 26
37 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
38 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com " "
39 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders " "
40 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 01:10:38 @ 37
41 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 01:10:41 @ 40
42 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 01:11:07 @ 01:06
43 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 01:12:51 @ 02:50
44 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 " "
45 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing " "
46 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 01:16:48 @ 06:47
47 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 01:17:16 @ 07:15
48 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 01:20:45 @ 10:44
49 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo " "
50 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 01:22:30 @ 12:29
51 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 01:23:00 @ 12:59
52 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 01:24:56 @ 14:55
DNS Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe
DNS Christina DeKRAAY Diet Cheerwine
DNS Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing
DNF Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com
DNF Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com
DNF Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's
DNF Aimee VASSE Velo Bella
DNF Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella
DNF Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella
DNF Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella
DNF Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe
DNF Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders
DNF Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA
DNF Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford
DNF Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks
DNF Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine
DNF Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing
DNF Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 19:49:29
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 19:50:03 @ 00:34
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 19:50:23 @ 00:54
4 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 19:50:43 @ 01:14
5 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 19:52:49 @ 03:20
6 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 19:52:52 @ 03:23
7 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 19:53:03 @ 03:34
8 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 19:53:39 @ 04:10
9 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 19:53:45 @ 04:16
10 Katrina GROVE Rona 19:53:47 @ 04:18
11 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 19:53:56 @ 04:27
12 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo 19:53:58 @ 04:29
13 Kathryn CURI Rona 19:54:01 @ 04:32
14 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 19:54:23 @ 04:54
15 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford 19:55:44 @ 06:15
16 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 20:02:25 @ 12:56
17 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 20:03:12 @ 13:43
18 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 20:04:44 @ 15:15
19 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 20:04:56 @ 15:27
20 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 20:05:06 @ 15:37
21 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 20:05:21 @ 15:52
22 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 20:05:49 @ 16:20
23 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 20:06:48 @ 17:19
24 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 20:06:56 @ 17:27
25 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire 20:06:59 @ 17:30
26 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
27 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 20:09:51 @ 20:22
28 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 20:12:33 @ 23:04
29 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 20:14:45 @ 25:16:00
30 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 20:17:50 @ 28:21:00
31 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 20:18:00 @ 28:31:00
32 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 20:18:44 @ 29:15:00
33 Andrea HANNOS Rona 20:21:49 @ 32:20:00
34 Helen KELLY Rona 20:24:05 @ 34:36:00
35 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com 20:28:15 @ 38:46:00
36 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo 20:29:21 @ 39:52:00
37 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 20:30:02 @ 40:33:00
38 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 20:31:35 @ 42:06:00
39 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 20:33:07 @ 43:38:00
40 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 20:36:50 @ 47:21:00
41 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 20:37:04 @ 47:35:00
42 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 20:37:05 @ 47:36:00
43 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 20:37:57 @ 48:28:00
44 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 20:41:33 @ 52:04:00
45 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 20:42:04 @ 52:35:00
46 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 20:59:19 @ 01:09:50
47 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 21:20:56 @ 01:31:27
48 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 21:23:44 @ 01:34:15
49 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 21:25:42 @ 01:36:13
50 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 21:26:08 @ 01:36:39
51 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 21:30:52 @ 01:41:23
52 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 22:01:07 @ 02:11:38

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 

 

 
 
Click below to go to :
 
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Overview
 
 
Links on this page
Stage Result  
General Classification
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here