WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 6

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 1   Stage 2   Stage 3   Stage 4   Stage 5

                                  Stage 7           General Classification Stage 6

                                          

Stage Review

Canadian Olympian Lyne Bessette continued her domination of the Verizon Road Race of the 2004 International Tour de 'Toona, with a stage win along the 90 mile course that features three tough climbs through Pennsylvania mountains that were swept by rain at times during the race. Bessette padded her overall lead in the Pennsylvania stage race classic with today's stage win .

In the pro women's race, Quark Cycling's Lyne Bessette rode to victory in very wet conditions, and in doing so she all but wraps up her bid to wear the Hershey Foods' yellow jersey at the end of the stage race. Bessette has dominated the race, wearing the jersey every day while winning three of the six events and finishing near the top in all of them.

"Our goal was to win the stage today, and my teammates rode well," said the Canadian Olympian. "Manon (Quark teammate Jutras) was great in setting me up for the finish."

Bessette was part of a group of four riders that broke away from the main group and opened up a two minute cushion from the peleton. Genesis Scuba Pro's Susan Palmer-Komar finished second, and in moving back up to second overall, she kept some hope of overtaking Bessette in tomorrow's criterium.

By finishing first and fourth, Bessette and Jutras gave their Quark team the lead in the team GC standings. With nearly a four minute lead, they have a large advantage going into tomorrow's last stage.

Bessette continued to win the climbs today and won the Pennsylvania Turnpike Queen of the Mountain jersey. Tina Pic of Genesis Scuba Pro continues to own the Merrill Lynch sprint jersey, and will try to lock up her first place standing tomorrow.

The pro women will conclude their stage race tomorrow with the Atlantic Communications Criterium in downtown Altoona. Two amateur women's races will occur tomorrow.

         

Results

Posn Name Surname Team

Time

Gap

1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 4:25:06  20s bonus 04:25:06
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro "     15sec bonus "
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona "     10sec bonus "
4 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team " "
5 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 04:27:56 @ 02:50
6 Katrina GROVE Rona " "
7 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
8 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team " "
9 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella " "
10 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing " "
11 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders " "
12 Genevieve JEANSON Rona " "
13 Kathryn CURI Rona " "
14 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA " "
15 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
16 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing 04:28:09 @ 03:03
17 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
18 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 04:34:45 @ 09:39
19 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 04:38:35 @ 13:29
20 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire " "
21 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders " "
22 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
23 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
24 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing " "
25 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella " "
26 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team " "
27 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA " "
28 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA " "
29 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford " "
30 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team " "
31 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
32 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 04:41:21 @ 16:15
33 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro " "
34 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
35 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com " "
36 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com " "
37 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 04:44:06 @ 19:00
38 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders " "
39 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 04:44:29 @ 19:23
40 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 04:49:48 @ 24:42:00
41 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 04:55:10 @ 30:04:00
42 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders " "
43 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire " "
44 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford " "
45 Christina DeKRAAY Diet Cheerwine " "
46 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
47 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine " "
48 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 " "
49 GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo " "
50 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
51 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe " "
52 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe " "
53 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing " "
54 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's " "
55 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
56 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella " "
57 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com " "
58 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro " "
59 Helen KELLY Rona " "
60 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA " "
61 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks " "
62 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 05:00:51 @ 35:45:00
63 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 05:05:48 @ 40:42:00
64 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 05:08:03 @ 42:57:00
65 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 05:10:32 @ 45:26:00
66 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team " "
67 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA " "
68 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 05:17:30 @ 52:24:00
69 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire " "
70 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella " "
DNS Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA
DNF Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire
DNF Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks
DNF Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks
DNF Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine

 

General Classification

 

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 18:39:20 18:39:20
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 18:39:52 @ 00:32
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 18:40:12 @ 00:52
4 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 18:40:32 @ 01:12
5 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 18:42:41 @ 03:21
6 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 18:42:54 @ 03:34
7 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 18:43:02 @ 03:42
8 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 18:43:33 @ 04:13
9 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 18:43:40 @ 04:20
10 Katrina GROVE Rona 18:43:43 @ 04:23
11 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 18:43:47 @ 04:27
12 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
13 Kathryn CURI Rona 18:43:50 @ 04:30
14 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 18:44:12 @ 04:52
15 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing " "
16 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford 18:45:17 @ 05:57
17 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 18:50:21 @ 11:01
18 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 18:52:14 @ 12:54
19 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing 18:54:11 @ 14:51
20 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 18:54:33 @ 15:13
21 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 18:54:45 @ 15:25
22 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 18:54:55 @ 15:35
23 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 18:55:10 @ 15:50
24 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 18:55:54 @ 16:34
25 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 18:56:29 @ 17:09
26 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 18:56:37 @ 17:17
27 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire 18:56:48 @ 17:28
28 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
29 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 18:59:24 @ 20:04
30 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 19:01:55 @ 22:35
31 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 19:02:55 @ 23:35
32 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 19:04:34 @ 25:14:00
33 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 19:07:39 @ 28:19:00
34 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 19:07:49 @ 28:29:00
35 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 19:08:03 @ 28:43:00
36 Andrea HANNOS Rona 19:11:40 @ 32:20:00
37 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 19:13:27 @ 34:07:00
38 Helen KELLY Rona 19:13:55 @ 34:35:00
39 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 19:15:29 @ 36:09:00
40 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 19:16:10 @ 36:50:00
41 Christina DeKRAAY Diet Cheerwine 19:18:05 @ 38:45:00
42 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com 19:18:08 @ 38:48:00
43 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 19:19:03 @ 39:43:00
44 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 19:19:04 @ 39:44:00
45 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo 19:19:10 @ 39:50:00
46 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders 19:19:17 @ 39:57:00
47 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 19:19:35 @ 40:15:00
48 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 19:19:49 @ 40:29:00
49 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 19:20:16 @ 40:56:00
50 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 19:20:45 @ 41:25:00
51 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 19:21:24 @ 42:04:00
52 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 19:24:25 @ 45:05:00
53 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 19:26:39 @ 47:19:00
54 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 19:26:53 @ 47:33:00
55 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 19:27:46 @ 48:26:00
56 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 19:28:39 @ 49:19:00
57 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 19:39:23 @ 01:00:03
58 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 19:44:52 @ 01:05:32
59 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 19:49:08 @ 01:09:48
60 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 19:54:46 @ 01:15:26
61 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 20:00:46 @ 01:21:26
62 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 20:02:32 @ 01:23:12
63 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 20:09:20 @ 01:30:00
64 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 20:09:49 @ 01:30:29
65 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 20:10:07 @ 01:30:47
66 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 20:10:53 @ 01:31:33
67 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 20:16:34 @ 01:37:14
68 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 20:16:52 @ 01:37:32
69 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 20:40:22 @ 02:01:02
70 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 20:43:55 @ 02:04:35
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 

 

 
 
Click below to go to :
 
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 7
Overview
 
 
Links on this page
Stage Result  
General Classification
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here