WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 4

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 1   Stage 2   Stage 3   Stage 5   

                                   Stage 6   Stage 7          General Classification Stage 4

 

Stage Review

Cycling fans lined the streets of this picturesque county seat town nestled in the heart of the Allegheny Mountains today for Stage 4 - the GM Circuit Road Race, - of the 2004 International Tour de Toona. Many expressed a desire to see who would wear the yellow leader's jerseys after yesterday's action in the tough, 97-mile Stage 3 of the Pennsylvania cycling classic.

In the pro women's race, Rona's Genevieve Jeanson sprinted her way up a tough uphill finish to beat a group of four that included Lyne Bassette of Quark Cycling, the current owner of the Hershey Foods yellow jersey. It was Jeanson's second consecutive win in Hollidaysburg, and she was confident in her chances today.

The exciting women's race had many breakaways during the 60 mile course. But all were quickly pulled in by the two leading teams, Rona and Quark, as they set up their cyclists for the sprint and mountain points.

Rona continued to hold on to the top of the women's team GC standings, but will compete with Quark and Genesis Scuba Pro tomorrow for the lead as all three are tied for first.

Lyne Bessette continued her run of excellence by keeping the yellow jersey for the fourth day out of four. Susan Palmer-Komar of Genesis Scuba Pro used a third place finish today to maintain her rank near the top of the GC standings. Lynn Gaggioli, of Velo Bella, is second followed by stage-winner Jeanson.

Quark's Bessette rode to victory in one of the two climbs of the race, maintaining her close lead over Rona's Jeanson in the race for the PA Turnpike Queen of the Mountain jersey.

For the women, Tina Pic of Genesis Scuba Pro won both intermediate sprints and she will wear the women's Merrill Lynch green jersey again tomorrow.

The action continues tomorrow in Martinsburg with Stage 5, the Hoss's Circuit Road Race. The pro women start at 10:30 from Memorial Park

 

Results

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 2:41:42 10 02:41:42
2 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team "      6 "
3 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro "      4 "
4 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella " "
5 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 02:41:52 @ 10
6 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team " "
7 Katrina GROVE Rona " "
8 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com " "
9 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
10 Christina DeKRAAY Diet Cheerwine " "
11 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
12 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
13 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team " "
14 Erinne WILLOCK Rona " "
15 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders " "
16 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA " "
17 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team " "
18 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA " "
19 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders " "
20 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing " "
21 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford " "
22 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
23 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
24 Kathryn CURI Rona " "
25 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 " "
26 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire " "
27 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com " "
28 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing " "
29 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders " "
30 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
31 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
32 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing " "
33 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing " "
34 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 02:42:03 @ 21
35 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing " "
36 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe " "
37 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine 02:42:08 @ 26
38 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 02:42:19 @ 37
39 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
40 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com " "
41 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella " "
42 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford " "
43 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire " "
44 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire " "
45 Helen KELLY Rona " "
46 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro " "
47 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
48 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro " "
49 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 02:42:27 @ 45
50 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 02:42:30 @ 48
51 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 02:42:40 @ 58
52 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 02:42:44 @ 01:02
53 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
54 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 02:42:53 @ 01:11
55 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine " "
56 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford " "
57 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks " "
58 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team " "
59 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks " "
60 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA " "
61 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 02:43:00 @ 01:18
62 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing " "
63 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 02:43:16 @ 01:34
64 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 02:43:20 @ 01:38
65 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 02:43:29 @ 01:47
66 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 02:43:44 @ 02:02
67 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 02:43:50 @ 02:08
68 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 02:44:12 @ 02:30
69 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 02:44:38 @ 02:56
70 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire 02:45:44 @ 04:02
71 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 02:51:50 @ 10:08
72 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo " "
73 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 02:52:57 @ 11:15
74 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella " "
75 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks " "
76 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 03:19:17 @ 37:35:00
DNS Anna GARNETT Team Biovail Cervelo
DNF Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 10:32:34
2 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 10:32:50 @ 00:16
3 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 10:32:53 @ 00:19
4 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 10:32:56 @ 00:22
5 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 10:33:11 @ 00:37
6 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 10:33:16 @ 00:42
7 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 10:33:21 @ 00:47
8 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing Team 10:33:31 @ 00:57
9 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing Team
10 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 10:33:32 @ 00:58
11 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 10:33:39 @ 01:05
12 Katrina GROVE Rona 10:33:42 @ 01:08
13 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 10:33:46 @ 01:12
14 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail CerVelo Bella         
15 Kathryn CURI Rona 10:33:49 @ 01:15
16 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing Team 10:33:53 @ 01:19
17 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing Team 10:33:58 @ 01:24
18 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 10:34:05 @ 01:31
19 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing Team 10:34:11 @ 01:37
20 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 10:34:15 @ 01:41
21 Andrea HANNOS Rona 10:34:25 @ 01:51
22 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 10:34:30 @ 01:56
23 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis / Ford 10:34:48 @ 02:14
24 Laura VAN GILDER Pro 10:35:14 @ 02:40
25 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 10:35:49 @ 03:15
26 Stefanie GRAETER 10:35:57 @ 03:23
27 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire 10:36:08 @ 03:34
28 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5
29 Helen KELLY Rona 10:36:40 @ 04:06
30 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine 10:37:29 @ 04:55
31 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 10:38:14 @ 05:40
32 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing Team 10:38:35 @ 06:01
33 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 10:38:44 @ 06:10
34 Lauren FRANGES 10:38:46 @ 06:12
35 Christina DeKRAAY Diet Cheerwine 10:40:50 @ 08:16
36 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com 10:40:53 @ 08:19
37 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 10:41:08 @ 08:34
38 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 10:41:15 @ 08:41
39 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 10:41:28 @ 08:54
40 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 10:41:39 @ 09:05
41 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail CerVelo Bella 10:41:40 @ 09:06
42 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 10:41:48 @ 09:14
43 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 10:41:55 @ 09:21
44 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders 10:42:02 @ 09:28
45 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 10:42:13 @ 09:39
46 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 10:42:19 @ 09:45
47 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 10:42:20 @ 09:46
48 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 10:43:01 @ 10:27
49 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 10:43:15 @ 10:41
50 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 10:44:09 @ 11:35
51 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 10:44:17 @ 11:43
52 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 10:44:23 @ 11:49
53 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 10:46:50 @ 14:16
54 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 10:51:09 @ 18:35
55 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 10:51:43 @ 19:09
56 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 10:51:51 @ 19:17
57 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 10:51:54 @ 19:20
58 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire 10:58:57 @ 26:23:00
59 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 11:01:11 @ 28:37:00
60 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 11:01:53 @ 29:19:00
61 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 11:06:12 @ 33:38:00
62 Sue HAYWOOD 11:06:13 @ 33:39:00
63 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 11:07:22 @ 34:48:00
64 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 11:10:25 @ 37:51:00
65 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA 11:15:10 @ 42:36:00
66 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 11:17:02 @ 44:28:00
67 Megan ELLIOTT Team 11:17:12 @ 44:38:00
68 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 11:17:16 @ 44:42:00
69 Julia FARELL Team Biovail CerVelo Bella 11:17:30 @ 44:56:00
70 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 11:17:56 @ 45:22:00
71 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 11:26:11 @ 53:37:00
72 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks Wheelworks 11:29:45 @ 57:11:00
73 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 11:30:19 @ 57:45:00
74 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 11:32:05 @ 59:31:00
75 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 11:44:00 @ 01:11:26
76 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail CerVelo Bella 12:02:52 @ 01:30:18
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to :
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Overview
 
 
Links on this page
Stage Result  
General Classification
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here