WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 3

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 1   Stage 2   Stage 4   Stage 5  

                                    Stage 6   Stage 7          General Classification Stage 3

 

Stage Review

Cyclists kicked off the First Energy / Hampton Inn Road Race, the third stage of the 2004 International Tour de 'Toona, under the first day of sunny skies in this year's seven-day series. The mild temperatures and sunny skies were a stark contrast from the first two days of racing when more than two inches of rain deluged the Sheetz Time Trials and the Crown American/Cambria CVB Circuit Road Race.

The women completed one of their hardest races in the United States today with Lynn Gaggioli of Velo Bella Racing finishing first in a sprint finish to pull away from the lead group that included overall leader Lyne Bassette of Quark Racing, who finished fourth.

"I was here last week and I memorized the last turn," said Gaggioli, "I knew exactly where I wanted to go and I came out of the turn first."

Tina Pic of Genesis Scuba Pro was able to finish second in today's race and hold on to her Merrill Lynch Sprint jersey.

Quark's Bassette was able to fend off Rona's Genevieve Jeanson and continue to wear two jerseys, the PA Turnpike Queen of the Mountain jersey to go along with her Hershey Foods yellow jersey.

Rona controls the women's team standings for the third day in a row.

The 2004 International Tour de 'Toona shifts Thursday to historic Hollidaysburg for the GM Circuit Road Race.

Results

Posn

Name

Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 4:46:07 20 04:46:07
2 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro "     15 "
3 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team "     10 "
4 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team " "
5 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
6 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA " "
7 Genevieve JEANSON Rona " "
8 Kathryn CURI Rona " "
9 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing " "
10 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
11 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
12 Erinne WILLOCK Rona " "
13 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford " "
14 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team " "
15 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders " "
16 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA " "
17 Katrina GROVE Rona " "
18 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro " "
19 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
20 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
21 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team " "
22 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing " "
23 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing " "
24 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing " "
25 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 04:47:16 @ 01:09
26 Helen KELLY Rona 04:48:01 @ 01:54
27 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
28 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders " "
29 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com " "
30 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire " "
31 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 04:48:38 @ 02:31
32 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine " "
33 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com " "
34 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 04:49:34 @ 03:27
35 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 04:51:03 @ 04:56
36 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 04:51:13 @ 05:06
37 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 04:52:03 @ 05:56
38 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 04:52:41 @ 06:34
39 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
40 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com " "
41 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders " "
42 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 " "
43 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire " "
44 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella " "
45 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe " "
46 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe " "
47 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
48 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine " "
49 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 04:53:29 @ 07:22
50 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's " "
51 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks " "
52 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 " "
53 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders " "
54 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 04:56:16 @ 10:09
55 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro " "
56 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA " "
57 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro " "
58 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
59 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks " "
60 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 04:57:10 @ 11:03
61 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 05:00:32 @ 14:25
62 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 05:01:02 @ 14:55
63 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 05:06:30 @ 20:23
64 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire " "
65 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire " "
66 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford " "
67 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's " "
68 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks 05:06:52 @ 20:45
69 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 05:27:04 @ 40:57:00
70 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella " "
71 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA " "
72 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo " "
73 Anna GARNETT Team Biovail Cervelo " "
74 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team " "
75 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA " "
76 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 05:37:32 @ 51:25:00
77 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 05:37:37 @ 51:30:00
78 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 05:40:42 @ 54:35:00
DNS Eszter HORANYI Tokyo Joe's
DNS Leah GOLDSTEIN Verizon Wireless Whe
DNF Molly HUMMEL Tokyo Joe's
DNF Leah TOFFOLON Verizon Wireless Whe
DNF Tara WALHART Dansko Wheelworks
DNF Laura May BOWLES Diet Cheerwine
DNF Sara LEGRAND Diet Cheerwine

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 07:50:58 07:50:58
2 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 07:51:08 @ 00:10
3 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 07:51:18 @ 00:20
4 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 07:51:19 @ 00:21
5 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 07:51:21 @ 00:23
6 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 07:51:24 @ 00:26
7 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 07:51:29 @ 00:31
8 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 07:51:39 @ 00:41
9 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
10 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 07:51:40 @ 00:42
11 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 07:51:47 @ 00:49
12 Katrina GROVE Rona 07:51:50 @ 00:52
13 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 07:51:54 @ 00:56
14 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
15 Kathryn CURI Rona 07:51:57 @ 00:59
16 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 07:52:01 @ 01:03
17 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing 07:52:06 @ 01:08
18 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
19 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 07:52:08 @ 01:10
20 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 07:52:13 @ 01:15
21 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 07:52:23 @ 01:25
22 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 07:52:27 @ 01:29
23 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford 07:52:56 @ 01:58
24 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 07:53:22 @ 02:24
25 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 07:53:57 @ 02:59
26 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 07:54:05 @ 03:07
27 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire 07:54:16 @ 03:18
28 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
29 Helen KELLY Rona 07:54:21 @ 03:23
30 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com 07:55:19 @ 04:21
31 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine 07:55:21 @ 04:23
32 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 07:55:35 @ 04:37
33 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 07:55:55 @ 04:57
34 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 07:56:52 @ 05:54
35 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 07:56:54 @ 05:56
36 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 07:58:46 @ 07:48
37 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo 07:58:56 @ 07:58
38 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine 07:58:58 @ 08:00
39 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com 07:59:01 @ 08:03
40 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 07:59:12 @ 08:14
41 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 07:59:16 @ 08:18
42 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 07:59:27 @ 08:29
43 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 07:59:28 @ 08:30
44 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 07:59:29 @ 08:31
45 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 07:59:31 @ 08:33
46 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 07:59:36 @ 08:38
47 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders 07:59:43 @ 08:45
48 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 07:59:54 @ 08:56
49 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 08:00:00 @ 09:02
50 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 08:00:31 @ 09:33
51 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 08:01:50 @ 10:52
52 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 08:01:58 @ 11:00
53 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 08:02:31 @ 11:33
54 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 08:03:57 @ 12:59
55 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 08:07:13 @ 16:15
56 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 08:07:53 @ 16:55
57 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 08:08:16 @ 17:18
58 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 08:08:34 @ 17:36
59 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 08:08:56 @ 17:58
60 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 08:12:48 @ 21:50
61 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire 08:13:13 @ 22:15
62 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 08:14:25 @ 23:27
63 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 08:18:52 @ 27:54:00
64 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 08:23:29 @ 32:31:00
65 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 08:23:53 @ 32:55:00
66 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 08:27:32 @ 36:34:00
67 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA 08:33:18 @ 42:20:00
68 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 08:33:44 @ 42:46:00
69 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 08:33:47 @ 42:49:00
70 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 08:34:14 @ 43:16:00
71 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 08:34:19 @ 43:21:00
72 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 08:34:21 @ 43:23:00
73 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 08:34:22 @ 43:24:00
74 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks 08:46:52 @ 55:54:00
75 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 08:47:19 @ 56:21:00
76 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 08:51:03 @ 01:00:05
77 Anna GARNETT Team Biovail Cervelo 09:02:32 @ 01:11:34
78 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 09:11:02 @ 01:20:04
 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
 

 

 
 
Click below to go to :
 
Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Overview
 
Links on this page
Stage Result  
General Classification
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 The "Small Print" click here