WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 2

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 1   Stage 3   Stage 4   Stage 5  

                                   Stage 6   Stage 7       General Classification Stage 2

 

Stage Review

Slick roads and pouring rain plagued cyclists and again today as they competed in the Crown American/Cambria CVB Road Race that is Stage Two of the International Tour de 'Toona.

Tina Pic, of Genesis Scuba Pro, was able to out-sprint her competitors en route to a stage victory. The Georgian, who also was able to take the Merrill Lynch Sprint jersey, explained that the difficulty the men had in the morning affected the pace that the women would take in the afternoon.

"There were a lot of nasty crashes today," said Pic, "We wanted to play off the other teams and let them dictate. We wanted to keep Sue's (Genesis teammate Canadian Olympian Susan Palmer-Komar) GC standing and take the stage win if possible."

Lyne Bessette, the Canadian Olympic hopeful and the defending women's champion of Quark Racing, was able to stay in front of the main pack all day and finished third, keeping the Hershey Food women's yellow jersey she earned yesterday. Bessette was also able to win two of the three climbs of the day to wear the PA Turnpike Queen of the Mountain jersey, as well.

Bessette's teammate Magali LeFloch's second place finish helped Quark Cycling maintain their second place standing in the women's team standings, two seconds behind Rona.

Tuesday's stage was the second of two rain-soaked stages. Monday's Sheetz Time Trials in Altoona were drenched with the beginnings of more than an inch of rain that soaked central Pennsylvania overnight and into Tuesday.

 

RESULTS

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 2:55:36 15 02:55:36
2 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team "     10 "
3 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team "      5 "
4 Genevieve JEANSON Rona " "
5 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
6 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing " "
7 Katrina GROVE Rona " "
8 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
9 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com " "
10 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
11 Erinne WILLOCK Rona " "
12 Helen KELLY Rona " "
13 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team " "
14 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA " "
15 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine " "
16 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
17 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
18 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
19 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine " "
20 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com " "
21 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders " "
22 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 " "
23 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro " "
24 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com " "
25 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe " "
26 Kathryn CURI Rona " "
27 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo " "
28 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA " "
29 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
30 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro " "
31 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing " "
32 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders " "
33 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella " "
34 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella " "
35 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com " "
36 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders " "
37 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA " "
38 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders " "
39 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team " "
40 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing " "
41 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford " "
42 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing " "
43 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro " "
44 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire " "
45 A HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 " "
46 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
47 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
48 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe " "
49 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing " "
50 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA " "
51 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com " "
52 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 " "
53 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA " "
54 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire 02:55:46 @ 10
55 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team " "
56 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 02:56:02 @ 26
57 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 02:56:05 @ 29
58 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 02:56:15 @ 39
59 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 02:56:19 @ 43
60 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 02:56:26 @ 50
61 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 02:56:32 @ 56
62 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire " "
63 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
64 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 02:56:59 @ 01:23
65 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 02:59:12 @ 03:36
66 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella " "
67 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com " "
68 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 03:00:52 @ 05:16
69 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire " "
70 Tara WALHART Dansko Wheelworks 03:03:12 @ 07:36
71 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 03:04:02 @ 08:26
72 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's " "
73 Sara LEGRAND Diet Cheerwine " "
74 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 03:06:04 @ 10:28
75 Laura May BOWLES Diet Cheerwine 03:19:58 @ 24:22:00
76 Leah TOFFOLON Verizon Wireless Whe 03:19:59 @ 24:23:00
77 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 03:20:02 @ 24:26:00
78 Molly HUMMEL Tokyo Joe's " "
79 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team " "
80 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 03:22:14 @ 26:38:00
81 Anna GARNETT Team Biovail Cervelo 03:23:32 @ 27:56:00
82 Eszter HORANYI Tokyo Joe's " "
83 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 03:26:58 @ 31:22:00
84 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks 03:28:31 @ 32:55:00
85 Lisa SAMUELSOM Dansko Wheelworks 03:35:40 @ 40:04  TC
DNF Leah GOLDSTEIN Verizon Wireless Whe

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 03:04:51 03:04:51
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 03:05:11 @ 00:20
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 03:05:12 @ 00:21
4 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 03:05:14 @ 00:23
5 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 03:05:21 @ 00:30
6 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 03:05:22 @ 00:31
7 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 03:05:32 @ 00:41
8 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
9 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro " "
10 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 03:05:34 @ 00:43
11 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 03:05:40 @ 00:49
12 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 03:05:42 @ 00:51
13 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 03:05:43 @ 00:52
14 Katrina GROVE Rona " "
15 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 03:05:47 @ 00:56
16 Leigh HOBSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
17 Kathryn CURI Rona 03:05:50 @ 00:59
18 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 03:05:51 @ 01:00
19 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 03:05:54 @ 01:03
20 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 03:05:56 @ 01:05
21 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing 03:05:59 @ 01:08
22 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
23 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 03:06:01 @ 01:10
24 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 03:06:04 @ 01:13
25 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 03:06:06 @ 01:15
26 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
27 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 03:06:07 @ 01:16
28 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 03:06:11 @ 01:20
29 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA 03:06:14 @ 01:23
30 Kate SHERWIN Team Kenda Tire 03:06:15 @ 01:24
31 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biovail Cervelo " "
32 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
33 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
34 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 03:06:16 @ 01:25
35 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine 03:06:17 @ 01:26
36 Nicky WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 03:06:18 @ 01:27
37 Liza RACHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 03:06:20 @ 01:29
38 Magen LONG Sportsbook.com " "
39 Helen KELLY Rona " "
40 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 03:06:21 @ 01:30
41 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 03:06:25 @ 01:34
42 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 03:06:31 @ 01:40
43 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 03:06:35 @ 01:44
44 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 03:06:40 @ 01:49
45 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com 03:06:41 @ 01:50
46 Carla HUKEE Team Kenda Tire 03:06:43 @ 01:52
47 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine " "
48 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 03:06:46 @ 01:55
49 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 03:06:48 @ 01:57
50 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford 03:06:49 @ 01:58
51 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 03:06:50 @ 01:59
52 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 03:06:57 @ 02:06
53 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 03:07:02 @ 02:11
54 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
55 Julia FARELL Team Biovail Cervelo 03:07:10 @ 02:19
56 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 03:07:15 @ 02:24
57 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 03:07:17 @ 02:26
58 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 03:07:18 @ 02:27
59 Sheila OREM Team Kenda Tire 03:07:19 @ 02:28
60 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 03:07:25 @ 02:34
61 Marisa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 03:07:33 @ 02:42
62 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 03:07:41 @ 02:50
63 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 03:07:44 @ 02:53
64 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 03:07:55 @ 03:04
65 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 03:09:47 @ 04:56
66 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 03:10:21 @ 05:30
67 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 03:10:43 @ 05:52
68 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 03:10:45 @ 05:54
69 Crystal YAP Team Kenda Tire 03:12:22 @ 07:31
70 Tara WALHART Dansko Wheelworks 03:15:00 @ 10:09
71 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 03:15:05 @ 10:14
72 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 03:15:27 @ 10:36
73 Sara LEGRAND Diet Cheerwine 03:15:48 @ 10:57
74 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 03:17:23 @ 12:32
75 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 03:30:48 @ 25:57:00
76 Leah TOFFOLON Verizon Wireless Whe 03:31:13 @ 26:22:00
77 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 03:31:16 @ 26:25:00
78 Molly HUMMEL Tokyo Joe's 03:31:31 @ 26:40:00
79 Laura May BOWLES Diet Cheerwine 03:32:25 @ 27:34:00
80 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biovail Cervelo 03:33:25 @ 28:34:00
81 Eszter HORANYI Tokyo Joe's 03:34:55 @ 30:04:00
82 Anna GARNETT Team Biovail Cervelo 03:35:28 @ 30:37:00
83 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 03:37:31 @ 32:40:00
84 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks 03:40:00 @ 35:09:00

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages
  Stage 1
Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6
Stage 7
Overview
 
 
Links on this page
Results
General Classification
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here