WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Tour De Toona

7 stages in 7 days, July 26th - August 1st

Stage 1

Click here to go to >> Overview   Stage 2   Stage 3   Stage 4   Stage 5 

                      Stage 6   Stage 7                General Classification Stage 1

Stage Review

The 20th edition of The International Tour de 'Toona began with a Sheetz Time Trial win by  Lyne Bessette, putting her into the Hershey Foods yellow leader jersey.

Bessette, the Canadian Olympic hopeful who races for Quark Cycling Team, beat fellow Canadian Olympian Susan Palmer-Komar by 15 seconds. Bessette is the defending women's champion, and her Quark team trails Team Rona by just 2 seconds in the team standings. Rona's Genevieve Jeansen, the 2001 winner, finished fourth.


A constant rain forced the racers to take a cautious approach to the 3.5 mile course which begins in the city of Altoona and climbs to the historic Horseshoe Curve.

"It was raining very hard but you don't think about it," said Magali LeFloch of Quark Cycling Team. "I have a secret," she said as she pulled a piece of plastic out from under her jersey. "That way I don't feel the wind."

Over $95,000 in prize money will be awarded over the course of the seven day event, which is North America's largest stage-race. The event awards prizes equally among both men and women. The International Tour de 'Toona continues Tuesday with the Crown American / Cambria CVB Johnstown Circuit Road Race.

RESULTS

Posn Name Surname Team Time  /  Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 09:20.7 09:20.7
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 09:35.4 @ 14.67
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 09:36.2 @ 15.49
4 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 09:38.8 @ 18.05
5 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 09:45.6 @ 24.9
6 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 09:46.7 @ 25.94
7 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 09:53.7 @ 32.92
8 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 09:56.2 @ 35.5
9 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing 09:56.4 @ 35.62
10 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 09:58.8 @ 38.03
11 Leah GOLDSTEIN Verizon Wireless Whe 10:00.8 @ 40.06
12 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 10:04.4 @ 43.7
13 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 10:06.5 @ 45.79
14 Katrina GROVE Rona 10:07.7 @ 46.99
15 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 10:11.0 @ 50.26
16 Leigh HOBSON Team Biobail Cervelo 10:11.4 @ 50.66
17 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro 10:11.6 @ 50.9
18 Kathryn CURI Rona 10:14.4 @ 53.68
19 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 10:15.4 @ 54.62
20 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 10:17.4 @ 56.71
21 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford 10:17.6 @ 56.83
22 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 10:18.5 @ 57.74
23 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 10:20.6 @ 59.88
24 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing 10:23.4 @ 01:02.6
25 Andrea HANNOS Rona 10:23.9 @ 01:03.2
26 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 10:25.3 @ 01:04.5
27 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 10:28.2 @ 01:07.4
28 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 10:30.4 @ 01:09.7
29 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro 10:30.5 @ 01:09.8
30 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 10:31.3 @ 01:10.6
31 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 10:33.5 @ 01:12.8
32 Marsa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 10:34.2 @ 01:13.5
33 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 10:35.2 @ 01:14.5
34 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe 10:36.0 @ 01:15.2
35 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA 10:38.1 @ 01:17.4
36 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing 10:39.0 @ 01:18.2
37 Kate SHERWIN Team Kendra Tire 10:39.1 @ 01:18.4
38 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biobail Cervelo 10:39.3 @ 01:18.5
39 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 10:39.3 @ 01:18.6
40 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella 10:39.7 @ 01:18.9
41 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 10:40.2 @ 01:19.4
42 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine 10:41.9 @ 01:21.2
43 Nocki WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 10:42.4 @ 01:21.6
44 Liza ROCHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 10:44.4 @ 01:23.7
45 Megan LONG Sportsbook.com 10:44.7 @ 01:24.0
46 Helen KELLY Rona 10:44.8 @ 01:24.1
47 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 10:45.9 @ 01:25.1
48 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 10:46.8 @ 01:26.0
49 Sheila OREM Team Kendra Tire 10:47.2 @ 01:26.5
50 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 10:49.6 @ 01:28.9
51 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 10:55.1 @ 01:34.4
52 Carla HUKEE Team Kendra Tire 10:57.5 @ 01:36.7
53 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 10:59.2 @ 01:38.5
54 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 10:59.8 @ 01:39.1
55 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 11:03.0 @ 01:42.3
56 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 11:04.3 @ 01:43.5
57 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com 11:05.6 @ 01:44.8
58 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine 11:07.9 @ 01:47.1
59 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 11:09.3 @ 01:48.6
60 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 11:10.7 @ 01:50.0
61 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biobail Cervelo 11:11.2 @ 01:50.5
62 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 11:12.2 @ 01:51.5
63 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella 11:12.6 @ 01:51.8
64 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine 11:12.6 @ 01:51.9
65 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 11:14.2 @ 01:53.5
66 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe 11:14.7 @ 01:53.9
67 Leah TOFFOLON Verizon Wireless Whe 11:14.9 @ 01:54.2
68 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 11:19.5 @ 01:58.8
69 Eszter HORANYI Tokyo Joe's 11:23.7 @ 02:02.9
70 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 11:25.0 @ 02:04.3
71 A HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 11:26.6 @ 02:05.9
72 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders 11:26.9 @ 02:06.2
73 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA 11:26.9 @ 02:06.2
74 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 11:29.2 @ 02:08.5
75 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks 11:29.8 @ 02:09.1
76 Molly HUMMEL Tokyo Joe's 11:29.9 @ 02:09.2
77 Crystal YAP Team Kendra Tire 11:30.8 @ 02:10.0
78 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 11:31.9 @ 02:11.1
79 Julia FARELL Team Biobail Cervelo 11:34.3 @ 02:13.5
80 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 11:42.0 @ 02:21.3
81 Sara LEGRAND Diet Cheerwine 11:46.4 @ 02:25.7
82 Tara WALHART Dansko Wheelworks 11:48.6 @ 02:27.9
83 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 11:53.3 @ 02:32.6
84 Anna GARNETT Team Biobail Cervelo 11:56.8 @ 02:36.1
85 Lisa SAMUELSOM Dansko Wheelworks 12:19.7 @ 02:58.9
86 Laura May BOWLES Diet Cheerwine 12:27.5 @ 03:06.8
DNS Mary DOWNING Team Kendra Tire

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time 

/  

Gap
1 Lyne BESSETTE Quark Cycling Team 09:20
2 Susan PALMER-KOMAR Genesis Scuba Pro 09:35 @ 00:15
3 Erinne WILLOCK Rona 09:36 @ 00:16
4 Genevieve JEANSON Rona 09:38 @ 00:18
5 Lynn GAGGIOLI Velo Bella 09:45 @ 00:25
6 Manon JUTRAS Quark Cycling Team 09:46 @ 00:26
7 Chrissy RUITER Team Basis/Ford 09:53 @ 00:33
8 Brooke OURADA Victory Brewing 09:56 @ 00:36
9 Sandy ESPESETH Victory Brewing " "
10 Candice BLICKEM Genesis Scuba Pro 09:58 @ 00:38
11 Leah GOLDSTEIN Verizon Wireless Whe 10:00 @ 00:40
12 Kori SEEHAFER Genesis Scuba Pro 10:04 @ 00:44
13 Grace FLEURY Genesis Scuba Pro 10:06 @ 00:46
14 Katrina GROVE Rona 10:07 @ 00:47
15 Felicia GREER Webcor Builders 10:11 @ 00:51
16 Leigh HOBSON Team Biobail Cervelo " "
17 Tina PIC Genesis Scuba Pro " "
18 Kathryn CURI Rona 10:14 @ 00:54
19 Lauren FRANGES Victory Brewing 10:15 @ 00:55
20 Magali LEFLOCH Quark Cycling Team 10:17 @ 00:57
21 Kristin JOHNSON Team Basis/Ford " "
22 Nicole DEMARS, Victory Brewing 10:18 @ 00:58
23 Alisha LITTLE Sportsbook.com 10:20 @ 01:00
24 Johanna BUICK Victory Brewing 10:23 @ 01:03
25 Andrea HANNOS Rona " "
26 Kim ANDERSON Victory Brewing 10:25 @ 01:05
27 Stefanie GRAETER Webcor Builders 10:28 @ 01:08
28 Amy MOORE Quark Cycling Team 10:30 @ 01:10
29 Laura VAN GILDER Genesis Scuba Pro " "
30 Cat MALONE Webcor Builders 10:31 @ 01:11
31 Jill MCLAUGHLIN Velo Bella 10:33 @ 01:13
32 Marsa ASPLUND Team Basis/Ford 10:34 @ 01:14
33 Jennifer STEVENS Red 5 10:35 @ 01:15
34 Karen PLEAS Verizon Wireless Whe " "
35 Michele KIESANOWSKI Aquafina/CRCA 10:38 @ 01:18
36 Kirsten ROBBINS Victory Brewing " "
37 Kate SHERWIN Team Kendra Tire 10:39 @ 01:19
38 Jennifer STEPHENSON Team Biobail Cervelo " "
39 Jenny EYERMAN Red 5 " "
40 Hiroko SHIMADA Velo Bella " "
41 Kristen LASASSO Aquafina/CRCA 10:40 @ 01:20
42 Christina DeDRAAY Diet Cheerwine 10:41 @ 01:21
43 Nocki WANGSGARD Team Basis/Ford 10:42 @ 01:22
44 Liza ROCHETTO Aquafina/CRCA 10:44 @ 01:24
45 Megan LONG Sportsbook.com " "
46 Helen KELLY Rona " "
47 Megan ESMONDE Sportsbook.com 10:45 @ 01:25
48 Sue HAYWOOD Quark Cycling Team 10:46 @ 01:26
49 Sheila OREM Team Kendra Tire 10:47 @ 01:27
50 Katherine LAMBDEN Aquafina/CRCA 10:49 @ 01:29
51 Becky BROEDER Verizon Wireless Whe 10:55 @ 01:35
52 Carla HUKEE Team Kendra Tire 10:57 @ 01:37
53 Aimee VASSE Velo Bella 10:59 @ 01:39
54 Nadine BRUHN Red 5 " "
55 Jennifer GERSBACH Tokyo Joe's 11:03 @ 01:43
56 Tina KUNSTBECK Aquafina/CRCA 11:04 @ 01:44
57 Sarah FAULKNER Sportsbook.com 11:05 @ 01:45
58 Megan MONROE Diet Cheerwine 11:07 @ 01:47
59 Marcie MASSARO Velo Bella 11:09 @ 01:49
60 Betina HOLD Webcor Builders 11:10 @ 01:50
61 Rhonda GUZDA Team Biobail Cervelo 11:11 @ 01:51
62 Sami FOURNIER Velo Bella 11:12 @ 01:52
63 Jenn CHAPPMAN Velo Bella " "
64 Robin KAVAN Diet Cheerwine " "
65 Deidre WINFIELD Dansko Wheelworks 11:14 @ 01:54
66 Marielle AUNAUE Verizon Wireless Whe " "
67 Leah TOFFOLON Verizon Wireless Whe " "
68 Nicole FREEDMAN Team Basis/Ford 11:19 @ 01:59
69 Eszter HORANYI Tokyo Joe's 11:23 @ 02:03
70 Chrissy SARACENI Dansko Wheelworks 11:25 @ 02:05
71 Apri HENDERSON ANDERSON Red 5 11:26 @ 02:06
72 Yukie NAKAMURA Webcor Builders " "
73 Elisa GAGNON Aquafina/CRCA " "
74 Megan ELLIOTT Quark Cycling Team 11:29 @ 02:09
75 Mackenzie DICKEY Dansko Wheelworks " "
76 Molly HUMMEL Tokyo Joe's " "
77 Crystal YAP Team Kendra Tire 11:30 @ 02:10
78 Andrea DVORAK Sportsbook.com 11:31 @ 02:11
79 Julia FARELL Team Biobail Cervelo 11:34 @ 02:14
80 Elizabeth MORSE Sportsbook.com 11:42 @ 02:22
81 Sara LEGRAND Diet Cheerwine 11:46 @ 02:26
82 Tara WALHART Dansko Wheelworks 11:48 @ 02:28
83 Holly BOROWSKI Tokyo Joe's 11:53 @ 02:33
84 Anna GARNETT Team Biobail Cervelo 11:56 @ 02:36
85 Lisa SAMUELSOM Dansko Wheelworks 12:19 @ 02:59
86 Laura May BOWLES Diet Cheerwine 12:27 @ 03:07

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages

   Stage 2

Stage 3
Stage 4
Stage 5
Stage 6 
Stage 7
Overview
 
Links on this page
Results
General Classification
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 

 
 The "Small Print" click here