WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

Rabobank  Ster Van Walcheren 

4 stages in 3 days, June 17th - June 19th

Stage 2

Middelburg - Vlissingen, 100km

Click here to go to other Stages >   Stage 1  Stage 3  Stage 4   Overview

                                                        Stage Result     General Classification

Review of the Stage

In another sprint finish, the stage was taken out by Debby Mansveld (lying 3rd at the start of the day). She beat race leader Chantel Beltman and Kirsten Wild (who started the day in 22nd place at 12seconds down) in the 'gallop', which consisted 67 riders. There were 114 finishers on Stage 2, the winner's speed was calculated as 42.963 km/hr

Two of the intermediate sprints were won by Angela Brodtka, which helped her to maintain a top three position (dropping to 3rd from 2nd) despite not taking any of the bonuses awarded to the 1,2,3 on the stage. Brodtka finished 9th today.

Beltman took second, second, second in the intermediate sprints and then second in the stage, adding up to bonuses of 12 seconds to keep her leader's jersey. 

Once more, the various competitions within the race kept the racing tight and furious. Beltman maintains her grip on the combined jersey too - GC, sprints and points positions keep her up there. 

Going into Stage 3, the morning time trial (14km), Beltman has 6 seconds over Manvel and Brodtka. Stage 4 on Saturday afternoon is a 127km road stage.  Click here for TT start order -> TT Start Order

RESULTS

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1  Debby Manvel Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  2:20:38
2  Chantal Beltman Vrienden vh Platteland same
3  Kirsten Wild @Home Cycling Team  same
4  Arenda Grimberg Therme Skin Care same
5  Evy van Damme Belgische Nat. Selectie same
6  Loes Markerink @Home Cycling Team same
7  Esther van der Helm Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
8  Nathalie van Katwijk Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
9  Angela Brodtka WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
10  Katherine Bates Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
11  Jaccolien Wallaard Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
12  Katleen Vermeiren Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
13  Veronique Belleter Vlaand T-Interim-Univega same
14  Ine Wannijn Vlaand T-Interim-Univega same
15  Lien Verhaeghe Belgische Nat. Selectie same
16  Andrea Bosman Vrienden vh Platteland same
17  Liesbet de Vocht Belgische Nat. Selectie same
18  Debby van den Berg WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
19  Virginie Moinard BIK - Gios same
20  Janneke Vos Therme Skin Care same
21  Christine Mos Therme Skin Care same
22  Sandra Oosterbosch TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
23  Corine Hierckens BIK - Gios same
24  Daphne Hoeve TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
25  Jacqui Marshall Great Britain Nat. Team same
26  Lorna Webb Great Britain Nat. Team same
27  Monique Verstraten Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
28  Janne Brok TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
29  Kristy Miggels Vrienden vh Platteland same
30  Marit Palland Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV same
31  Mischa Coolen L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte same
32  Loes Gunnewijk Vrienden vh Platteland same
33  Janneke Kanis Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV same
34  Mirella van Melis Vlaand T-Interim-Univega same
35  Sandra Missbach Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
36  Angela Hillenga Therme Skin Care same
37  Karin Knol Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV same
38  Kornelia Groenveld Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
39  DaniŰlle Bekkering BIK - Gios same
40  Sissy van Alebeek Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
41  Aukje de Koning Westland Wil Vooruit same
42  Josephine Groenveld Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
43  Jessica Glasbergen L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte same
44  Bertine Spijkerman @Home Cycling Team same
45  Corine Dorland BIK - Gios same
46  Frederika v/d Wiel Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
47  Sandra 't Hart Therme Skin Care same
48  Minke van Dongen Vrienden vh Platteland same
49  HenriŰt Kuijt Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
50  Areke Hassink @Home Cycling Team same
51  Corrien van Haastert Vrienden vh Platteland same
52  Emma James BIK - Gios same
53  Marjon Spijkerman @Home Cycling Team same
54  Leda Cox Great Britain Nat. Team same
55  Sandra Rombouts Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
56  Helen Saunders Great Britain Nat. Team same
57  Ilse Geldhof Belgische Nat. Selectie same
58  Kathleen Sterckx Belgische Nat. Selectie same
59  Sharon van Essen Vrienden vh Platteland same
60  Judith Lambach Westland Wil Vooruit same
61  Francis Linthorst Therme Skin Care same
62  Renate Groenewold Therme Skin Care same
63  Adrie Visser Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
64  Claudia Witteveen Westland Wil Vooruit same
65  Laure Werner Vlaand T-Interim-Univega same
66  Fonny Wekema @Home Cycling Team same
67  Godelieve Jansens L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte same
68  Pauline van Bennekom Merida LCT - WV Eemland 02:21:02 00:24
69  Inge Klep ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
70  Marieke van Wanroij WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy 02:21:09 00:31
71  Frouke Oonk Therme Skin Care same
72  Crista de Jong TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
73  Lensy Debboudt Belgische Nat. Selectie same
74  Sara Peeters Belgische Nat. Selectie 02:21:12 00:34
75  Marie-Sophie Hiemstra WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
76  Kimberley Blythe Great Britain Nat. Team same
77  Marieke de Jonge StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 02:21:27 00:49
78  Susanne van As TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
79  Judith Helmink ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
80  Esther Kortekaas Westland Wil Vooruit same
81  Eefje Ottevanger Westland Wil Vooruit same
82  Cindy Pieters Vlaand T-Interim-Univega same
83  Catharina Mulders Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
84  Julia Theisen RG Charlottenburg Berlin same
85  Elisabeth Braam Westland Wil Vooruit same
86  Famke Kweekel Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia same
87  Imke Hartogs Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
88  Eyelien Bekkering BIK - Gios same
89  Femke Nijhof L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte 02:22:13 01:35
90  Elissavet Chantzi BIK - Gios same
91  Nadine Krpal RG Charlottenburg Berlin same
92  Vera Koedooder Vrienden vh Platteland same
93  Amy Hunt Great Britain Nat. Team same
94  Linda Ringlever ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
95  Eva Heijmans Westland Wil Vooruit same
96  Wendy Houvenaghel Great Britain Nat. Team same
97  Kim Boterenbrood Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV 02:23:13 02:35
98  Sanne Hokke Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia same
99  Miriam Overgaag-Wiersma L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte 02:23:15 02:37
100  Marlous Bastemeijer StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel same
101  Chantal Groen WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy 02:23:23 02:45
102  DaniŰlla Moonen ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
103  Audrey Middendorp StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 02:33:12 12:34
104  Dorothee Grun RG Charlottenburg Berlin 02:34:20 13:42
105  Christy Verkerk ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 02:34:22 13:44
106  Manja Massmann RG Charlottenburg Berlin same
107  Nicole Jesierski RG Charlottenburg Berlin same
108  Tamara Schijff Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia same
109  Francis Cerny WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
110  Linda Schepers WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
111  Wietske Hollegien ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
112  Peggy Kraatz RG Charlottenburg Berlin same
113  Trix Mulder ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud same
114  Sonja John RG Charlottenburg Berlin same

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time Gap
1 Chantal Beltman Vrienden vh Platteland  5:00:38
2 Debby Mansveld Vlaand T-Interim-Univega 05:00:44 00:06
3 Angela Brodtka WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy  same
4 Arenda Grimberg Therme Skin Care  5:00:56 00:18
5 Kirsten Wild @Home Cycling Team 05:00:58 00:20
6 Sandra Missbach Team Farm Frites-Hartol  5:00:59 00:21
7 Kristy Miggels Vrienden vh Platteland 05:01:00 00:22
8 Katherine Bates  Ton van Bemmelen Sports  5:01:01 00:23
9 Loes Markerink  @Home Cycling Team 05:01:02 00:24
10 Esther van der Helm Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
11 Katleen Vermeiren Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
12 Jaccolien Wallaard Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
13 Nathalie van Katwijk Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
14 Veronique Belleter Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  same
15 Christine Mos  Therme Skin Care  same
16 Lorna Webb  Great Britain Nat. Team same
17 Sandra Oosterbosch TB 2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
18 Liesbet de Vocht Belgische Nat. Selectie same
19 Daphne Hoeve  TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
20 Monique Verstraten Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
21 Virginie Moinard BIK - Gios  same
22 Evy van Damme Belgische Nat. Selectie same
23 Lien Verhaeghe Belgische Nat. Selectie same
24 Andrea Bosman  Vrienden vh Platteland  same
25 Janne Brok TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
26 Mirella van Melis Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  same
27 Ine Wannijn Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  same
28 Bertine Spijkerman Home Cycling Team  same
29 Loes Gunnewijk Vrienden vh Platteland  same
30 Mischa Coolen L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte  same
31 Debby van den Berg WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
32 Sissy van Alebeek Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
33 Karin Knol Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV  same
34 Angela Hillenga Therme Skin Care  same
35 Janneke Vos Therme Skin Care  same
36 Marit Palland Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV  same
37 Adrie Visser Team Farm Frites-Hartol same
38 Kornelia Groenveld Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
39 Sharon van Essen Vrienden vh Platteland  same
40 Minke van Dongen Vrienden vh Platteland  same
41 Sandra Rombouts Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
42 Janneke Kanis Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV  same
43 Aukje de Koning Westland Wil Vooruit  same
44 Corine Hierckens BIK - Gios  same
45 Josephine Groenveld Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
46 Sandra 't Hart Therme Skin Care  same
47 Ilse Geldhof Belgische Nat. Selectie same
48 DaniŰlle Bekkering BIK - Gios  same
49 Leda Cox Great Britain Nat. Team same
50 Corrien van Haastert Vrienden vh Platteland  same
51 Frederika v/d Wiel Ton van Bemmelen Sports same
52 Claudia Witteveen Westland Wil Vooruit  same
53 Jessica Glasbergen L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte  same
54 Helen Saunders Great Britain Nat. Team same
55 Godelieve Jansens L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte  same
56 Corine Dorland BIK - Gios  same
57 Emma James BIK - Gios  same
58 Kathleen Sterckx Belgische Nat. Selectie same
59 Areke Hassink  @Home Cycling Team  same
60 Francis Linthorst Therme Skin Care  same
61 Renate Groenewold Therme Skin Care  same
62 Judith Lambach Westland Wil Vooruit  same
63 Laure Werner  Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  same
64 Fonny Wekema @Home Cycling Team  same
65 Inge Klep ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 05:01:26 00:48
66 Pauline van Bennekom Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
67 Marieke van Wanroij WCMid Limburg-RWC Ahoy  5:01:33 00:55
68 Crista de Jong TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
69 Marie-Sophi Hiemstra WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy  5:01:36 00:58
70 Judith Helmink ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 05:01:51 01:13
71 Cindy Pieters Vlaand T-Interim-Univega  same
72 Esther Kortekaas Westland Wil Vooruit  same
73 Eefje Ottevanger Westland Wil Vooruit  same
74 Vera Koedooder Vrienden vh Platteland 05:02:37 1:59
75 Jacqui Marshall Great Britain Nat. Team  5:02:57 2:19
76 Frouke Oonk Therme Skin Care 05:03:28 2:50
77 Imke Hartogs Merida LCT - WV Eemland  5:04:30 3:52
78 Marjon Spijkerman  @Home Cycling Team 05:09:57 9:19
79 HenriŰt Kuijt Merida LCT - WV Eemland same
80 Lensy Debboudt Belgische Nat. Selectie  5:10:28 9:50
81 Sara Peeters Belgische Nat. Selectie  5:10:31 9:53
82 Kimberley Blythe  Great Britain Nat. Team same
83 Marieke de Jonge StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 05:10:46 10:08
84 Susanne van As TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR same
85 Elisabeth Braam Westland Wil Vooruit  same
86 Julia Theisen RG Charlottenburg Berlin  same
87 Famke Kweekel Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia  same
88 Catharina Mulders Merida LCT - WV Eemland  5:10:54 10:16
89 Femke Nijhof  L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte 05:11:32 10:54
90 Nadine Krpal  RG Charlottenburg Berlin  same
91 Eva Heijmans Westland Wil Vooruit  same
92 Amy Hunt Great Britain Nat. Team same
93 Linda Ringlever ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 05:11:38 11:00
94 Kim Boterenbrood Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV 05:12:32 11:54
95 Marlous Bastemeijer StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 05:12:34 11:56
96 Miriam  Overgaag-Wiersma L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte  same
97 Chantal Groen WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy  5:12:50 12:12
98 DaniŰlla Moonen  ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud  same
99 Audrey Middendorp StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 05:13:36 12:58
100 Dorothee Grun RG Charlottenburg Berlin 05:14:44 14:06
101 Elissavet Chantzi BIK - Gios 05:15:50 15:12
102 Sanne Hokke Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia 05:17:02 16:24
103 Wendy Houvenaghel Great Britain Nat. Team  5:17:32 16:00
104 Eyelien Bekkering BIK - Gios 05:17:47 17:09
105 Manja Massmann RG Charlottenburg Berlin 05:23:41 23:03
106 Tamara Schijff Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia  same
107 Peggy Kraatz  RG Charlottenburg Berlin  same
108 Nicole Jesierski RG Charlottenburg Berlin 05:27:59 27:21
109 Sonja John RG Charlottenburg Berlin 05:29:37 28:59
110 Christy Verkerk ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 05:30:42 30:04
111 Wietske Hollegien ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud  same
112 Francis Cerny WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
113 Linda Schepers WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy same
114 Trix Mulder  ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud  same

 

Sprints Competition

Posn Name Surname Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
1  Chantal Beltman 13 9 22
2  Angela Brodtka 3 12 15
3  Arenda Grimberg 3 7 10
4  Sandra Missbach 5 5
5  Kristy Miggels 4 4
6  Debby Mansveld 4 4
7  Katherine Bates 2 2
8  Kirsten Wild 1 1
9  Sissy van Alebeek 1 1

 

Points Competition

Posn Name Surname Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
1  Debby Mansveld 23 25 48
2  Chantal Beltman 21 23 44
3  Angela Brodtka 25 12 37
4  Arenda Grimberg 17 19 36
5  Loes Markerink 19 15 34
6  Esther van der Helm 12 14 26
7  Katleen Vermeiren 15 9 24
8  Kirsten Wild 21 21
9  Jaccolien Wallaard 11 10 21
10  Nathalie van Katwijk 6 13 19

 

Combined Jersey

Posn Name Surname GC Points Sprints Total
1  Chantal Beltman 1 2 1 4
2  Angela Brodtka 3 3 2 8
3  Debby Mansveld 2 1 6 9
4  Arenda Grimberg 4 4 3 11
5  Kirsten Wild 5 8 8 21
6  Sandra Missbach 6 17 4 27
7  Katleen Vermeiren 11 7 10 28
8  Katherine Bates 8 15 7 30

 

Young Rider Competition

Posn Name Surname Stage 1 Stage 2 Total
1  Loes Markerink 10 10 20
2  Nathalie van Katwijk 8 8 16
3  Karin Knol 6 2 8
4  Jacqui Marshall 6 6
5  Janneke Kanis 2 4 6
6  Kornelia Groenveld 4 4

 

Team Competition

Posn Team Time Gap
1 VlaandT-Interim-Univega 15:03:06
2 Team Farm Frites-Hartol 15:03:06
3 Ton van Bemmelen Sports 15:03:06
4 @Home Cycling Team 15:03:06
5 Belgische Nat. Selectie 15:03:06
6 Therme Skin Care 15:03:06
7 Vrienden vh Platteland 15:03:06
8 TB2000-WillebrordWV-DJR 15:03:06
9 BIK - Gios 15:03:06
10 Merida LCT - WV Eemland 15:03:06
11 Leerfashion-NWH-NWG-LV 15:03:06
12 Great Britain Nat. Team 15:03:06
13 L÷wik de Zwaluwen-Raalte 15:03:06
14 Westland Wil Vooruit 15:03:06
15 WC Mid Limburg-RWC Ahoy 15:03:37 00:31
16 ML Weyers-Eikhout Grwoud 15:14:49 11:43
17 StormV-AssenRoden-Peddel 15:36:56 33:50:00
18 RG Charlottenburg Berlin 15:37:02 33:56:00
19 Team Bianchi-ASC Olympia 15:51:29 48:23:00

 

 

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages
  Stage 1
Stage 3
Stage 4
Overview
 
TT Start Order
 
Links on this page
Results
General Classification
Sprint Competition
Points Competition
Team Competition
Combined Competition
Young Rider Competition
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 The "Small Print" click here