WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

De Bortoli Tour

3 stages in 2 days, July 17th - July 18th

 

Stage 2 - Individual Time Trial - 17.5km

 

Click here to go to other Stages >   Stage 1  Stage 3   Overview

                                                        Stage Result     General Classification

                                                         Photo Gallery

Review of the Stage

The time trial started late – due to the late running of  the morning’s Stage 1. This was probably for the best – there was a tremendous hailstorm on the course about 15 minutes before the first rider started. This was a rolling out-and-back course with a U-turn at the top end. There could be no mistaking the route – the road turned to dirt track just after the dead-turn position! With riders facing a stiff cross-headwind from the turn, this was not an easy 18km TT. 

Riders were set off every 30 seconds – the size of the field meant that minute intervals would require issuing timekeepers with hammocks….. 

There was a little bunching towards the end of the women’s TT, which meant that several riders came through the 15km point just about together. Fraser and Macpherson were in the group of riders which seemed to come  together at the top of the climb.

 Official results were awaited at the time of write-up, but from the time checks at Gulf Road, Macpherson lost time, whilst Watt moved closer to Fraser on GC.

 

RESULTS  

Posn Name Surname Team Time  /  Gap
1 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 25:39.67 25:39.67
2 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 27:31.86 1:52.19
3 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 27:34.25 1:54.58
4 Claire BAXTER Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 27:50.29 2:10.62
5 Kerryn CHARMAN Geelong West Cycling Club Inc 28:01.29 2:21.62
6 Carmen GOULD Carnegie Caulfield CC 28:28.48 2:48.81
7 Judith MAY Canberra Cycling Club 28:51.63 3:11.96
8 Cristine FOSTER St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 28:51.86 3:12.19
9 Peta MAHER Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc 29:28.17 3:48.50
10 Audrey QUICK Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 29:51.00 4:11.33
11 Briana JAMES St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 29:58.86 4:19.19
12 Elizabeth RANDALL St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 31:35.27 5:55.60
13 Birthe HANSEN Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 32:11.74 6:32.07
14 Emma MACKIE Albury-Wodonga CC 32:23.85 6:44.18
15 Emily PHILLIPS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 32:25.05 6:45.38
16 Kym PETERSEN Carnegie Caulfield CC 32:31.39 6:51.72
17 Adrienne LANG Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 32:35.24 6:55.57
18 Virginia HAMILTON Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 34:06.80 8:27.13
19 Michelle MURRELL Mornington Cycling Club 34:15.62 8:35.95
Gemma GOYNE Carnegie Caulfield CC DNS
Apryl EPPINGER Carnegie Caulfield CC DNS
Linda CAPPELLO Canberra Cycling Club DNS
Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC DNS
Young Rider TT
1 Tabatha COLE Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 32:03.78 32:03.78
2 Carley MCKAY Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 34:13.95 2:10.17
3 Rebecca CRAYTHORN Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 35:15.70 3:11.92

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time  /  Gap
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 2:41:27 2:41:27
2 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:42:25 0:58
3 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:45:06 3:39
4 Claire BAXTER Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 2:48:57 7:30
5 Kerryn CHARMAN Geelong West Cycling Club Inc 2:49:14 7:47
6 Cristine FOSTER St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:50:08 8:40
7 Briana JAMES St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:51:11 9:44
8 Judith MAY Canberra Cycling Club 2:54:39 13:11
9 Peta MAHER Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc 2:55:15 13:48
10 Audrey QUICK Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:55:38 14:11
11 Emma MACKIE Albury-Wodonga CC 3:00:21 18:54
12 Birthe HANSEN Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 3:10:57 29:30
13 Michelle MURRELL Mornington Cycling Club 3:13:01 31:34
14 Kym PETERSEN Carnegie Caulfield CC 3:14:24 32:57
15 Emily PHILLIPS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 3:14:53 33:26
16 Virginia HAMILTON Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 3:15:59 34:32
17 Adrienne LANG Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 3:18:19 36:51
18 Carmen GOULD Carnegie Caulfield CC 3:19:20 37:53
19 Elizabeth RANDALL St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 3:22:27 40:60
Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC DNF
Apryl EPPINGER Carnegie Caulfield CC DNF
Linda CAPPELLO Canberra Cycling Club DNF
Gemma GOYNE Carnegie Caulfield CC DNS
QOM
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 6
2 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 3
3 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2
Zoe COLE Parramatta CC 1

Race Results and Timing by GQ Consulting Pty Ltd

 

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages
Stage 1
Stage 3
Overview
 
 
 
 
Links on this page
Results
General Classification
Queen of the Mountains
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 The "Small Print" click here