WomensCycling.net 

 

Home  

Race Results

De Bortoli Tour

3 stages in 2 days, July 17th - July 18th

 

Stage 1 - Yarra Glen Road Stage

 

Click here to go to other Stages >   Stage 2   Stage 3    Overview

                                                        Photo Gallery

 

Stage Review

The day started well enough, but it soon became clear that the dark clouds which were providing such a stunning backdrop to the hills of the Yarra Ranges were full of water. They quickly blew in on the strong southerly winds.

With 5 races (4 men's grades and the women's race) running at the same time, organisation was key and this is something which every Australian race WomensCycling.net has been to does so well. But what a feat! - 5 Lead Cars, 5 Commissaires, 5 spares vehicles (ah, one bonus, only 1 set of marshals) – as one of the helpers commented, this is bigger than a stage of the Tour – there are leaders, bunches and stragglers for each of the 5 races……… 

The women’s race stayed together for the first climb of the hill, then blew apart. Jenny Macpherson and Caitlin Foster broke away and were 2 minutes up on the group containing the potential biggest threat, Kathy Watt. The next group came through another 2 ˝ minutes down on the Watt group (4 ˝ minutes down on the leaders) and then a long string of lone riders and small groups between 9minutes and 10 minutes down. 

The next climb of the Healesville-Yarra Glen Road saw Fraser leading Macpherson at 2minutes 36 seconds and Watt another 10 seconds back on the tall, ex-rower. The gap to the second group had also grown – they turned the corner  to face the 1km climb to the King of the Mountains point on the Old Healesville Road.

This was basically the order at the finish – Caitlin Fraser beat Watt and Macpherson to take the Leader’s jersey into the afternoon time trial – up and down Steels Creek Road.

 

RESULTS 

Posn Name Surname Team Time  / Gap
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 2:14:23
2 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:17:02 2:39
3 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:17:47 3:25
4 Claire BAXTER Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 2:21:13 6:50
5 Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC 2:21:13 6:50
6 Briana JAMES St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:21:13 6:50
7 Kerryn CHARMAN Geelong West Cycling Club Inc 2:21:13 6:50
8 Cristine FOSTER St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:21:16 6:53
9 Peta MAHER Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc 2:25:47 11:24
10 Audrey QUICK Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:25:47 11:24
11 Judith MAY Canberra Cycling Club 2:25:47 11:24
12 Linda CAPPELLO Canberra Cycling Club 2:26:27 12:05
13 Apryl EPPINGER Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:26:27 12:05
14 Emma MACKIE Albury-Wodonga CC 2:27:57 13:35
15 Michelle MURRELL Mornington Cycling Club 2:38:46 24:23
16 Birthe HANSEN Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:38:46 24:23
17 Kym PETERSEN Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:41:53 27:30
18 Virginia HAMILTON Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 2:41:53 27:30
19 Emily PHILLIPS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:42:28 28:05
20 Adrienne LANG Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:45:43 31:21
21 Elizabeth RANDALL St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:50:52 36:29
22 Carmen GOULD Carnegie Caulfield CC DNF
Gemma GOYNE Carnegie Caulfield CC DNS
QOM Sprint 1
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC
2 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC
3 Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC
QOM Sprint 2
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC
2 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc
3 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC
Race Results and Timing by GQ Consulting Pty Ltd

 

General Classification

Posn Name Surname Team Time  / Gap
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 2:13:56 2:13:56
2 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:16:46 2:50
3 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:17:32 3:37
4 Claire BAXTER Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 2:21:07 7:11
5 Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC 2:21:08 7:12
6 Kerryn CHARMAN Geelong West Cycling Club Inc 2:21:13 7:17
6 Briana JAMES St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:21:13 7:17
8 Cristine FOSTER St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:21:16 7:20
9 Judith MAY Canberra Cycling Club 2:25:47 11:51
9 Peta MAHER Warrnambool Cycling Club Inc 2:25:47 11:51
9 Audrey QUICK Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:25:47 11:51
12 Apryl EPPINGER Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:26:27 12:32
12 Linda CAPPELLO Canberra Cycling Club 2:26:27 12:32
14 Emma MACKIE Albury-Wodonga CC 2:27:57 14:02
15 Birthe HANSEN Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:38:46 24:50
15 Michelle MURRELL Mornington Cycling Club 2:38:46 24:50
17 Kym PETERSEN Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:41:53 27:57
17 Virginia HAMILTON Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club 2:41:53 27:57
19 Emily PHILLIPS Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:42:28 28:32
20 Adrienne LANG Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2:45:43 31:48
21 Carmen GOULD Carnegie Caulfield CC 2:50:52 36:56
21 Elizabeth RANDALL St Kilda Cycling Club Inc 2:50:52 36:56
Gemma GOYNE Carnegie Caulfield CC DNS
QOM
1 Caitlin FRASER Bendigo & District CC 6
2 Jenny MACPHERSON Carnegie Caulfield CC 3
3 Kathryn WATT Blackburn Cycling Club Inc 2
4 Zoe SOUTHWELL Parramatta CC 1

Race Results and Timing by GQ Consulting Pty Ltd

 

 
Latest Additions to the Site
 
Race Results
 
Calendar of Events 2004
 
World & National Champions 2004
 
 Products of the Year
 

Photo Gallery

 
New to Cycling?
 
2003 Archive
 
2002 Archive
 
Sponsorship by WomensCycling.net
 
Links
 
 
Click below to go to other Stages

   Stage 2

Stage 3
Overview
 
 
Links on this page
Results
General Classification
Queen of the Mountains
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Back to top

 
 The "Small Print" click here