WomensCycling.net 

Race Results

WomensCycling.net Team Series 9 

TQ Paper 2 Day - Dublin

Team Series 1   Team Series 2     Team Series 3    Team Series 4  Team Series 5      Team Series 6     Team Series 7     Team Series 8     Team Series Standings To Date

Individual   Team 

Congratulations to Leinster who took the race glory in the TQ Paper 2 Day. However, interest in the results for the season long Team Series focuses attention on Team Luciano and Evans CRT. That Team Luciano gained 220 points and Evans CRT 154 seals the competition at the same position as prior to the race. So, Team Luciano - Team Series 2003 Champions - CONGRATULATIONS.

Angela Hunter rode strongly to take the individual prize - repeating her victory in this event from 1996. 

Race Write Up - from Shane Stokes

Photos - to follow

 

Team Points
Leinster 236
Team Luciano 220
Ireland 210
Evans CRT 154
Moving Ladies 153
Team Letchworth Extran 140
District Noord - Holland 132
Cycling Ulster 115
Surrey League 103
Germany 78
GS Strada 60
Swords 47
CC Luton 43
St Finbars CC 41
Unattached 41
Team Milton Keynes 31
Antelope Racing 13
Dublin Wheelers 7
North Kildare CC 5
Ulster 1

Back to Top

Individual

Position Name Name Team Points
1 Angie Hunter G S Strada 60
2 Cheryl Fisher Cycling Ulster 59
3 Nina Davis Team Letchworth Extran 58
4 Diane Moss Team Luciano 57
5 Collette Swift Ireland 56
6 Inge Klep Moving Ladies 55
7 Susan O'Mara Leinster 54
8 Karen Lovatt Team Luciano 53
9 Janet Tebutt Team Letchworth Extran 52
10 Sharon Van Essen Moving Ladies 51
11 Louise Moriarty Ireland 50
12 Karen Bothwell Ireland 49
13 Angela Nainby Surrey Ladies League 48
14 Judith Helmink Moving Ladies 47
15 Rebecca Milbourn Evans Cycles RT 46
16 Katharina Blum Germany 45
17 Beth McCluskey Leinster 44
18 Julie O'Hagan Cc Luton 43
19 Siobhan Jacob Leinster 42
20 Joanie Burns Unattached 41
21 Ruth Gamwell Team Luciano 40
22 Liesbeth Bakker District Noord - Holland 39
23 Roisin Kennedy Leinster 38
24 Jessica Glasbergen District Noord - Holland 37
25 Catherine Hare Team Luciano 36
26 Allison Butler Evans Cycles RT 35
27 Sharon Padley Team Luciano 34
28 Esther Kassing District Noord - Holland 33
29 Orla Hendron Leinster 32
30 Tamar Collis Surrey Ladies League 31
31 Siobhan Dervan St Finbars CC 30
32 Mary McKee Cycling Ulster 29
33 Louise Prole Team Milton Keynes 28
34 Annett Nielsen Evans Cycles RT 27
35 Grace McNally Leinster 26
36 Claire Paginton Evans Cycles RT 25
37 Liane Gaffron Germany 24
38 Sanne Hokke District Noord - Holland 23
39 Kate Cullen Team Letchworth Extran 22
40 Hannah Reynolds Evans Cycles RT 21
41 Marie Reilly Ireland 20
42 Gillian McDarby Ireland 19
43 Nicola Wadham Surrey Ladies League 18
44 Ann McFarland Cycling Ulster 17
45 Kate Rudd Ireland 16
46 Emma Quirke Swords 15
47 Caroline Mooney Swords 14
48 Susan Longland Antelope Racing Team 13
49 Bernie McNally Swords 12
50 Frances Buckley St Finbars CC 11
51 Christine Clarke Cycling Ulster 10
52 Marleen Buth Germany 9
53 Linda Vene Team Letchworth Extran 8
54 Debs Gordon Dublin Wheelers Cc 7
55 Breda McNally Swords 6
56 Aileen Roche North Kildare Cc 5
57 Crystal Sheldon Surrey Ladies League 4
58 Kelly Grant Team Milton Keynes 3
59 Maria David Surrey Ladies League 2
60 Roberta Stewart Ulster 1

Back to Top