WomensCycling.net 

Result

Jayco Geelong Bay Classic                   

January 8-12 2003

Race 2 - Portarlington

The Jayco Geelong Bay Classic is a series of 5 criteriums in the Australian state of Victoria, actually, more accurately, 5 criteriums in locations around Port Philip Bay (where Melbourne is located) in Australia.

 

 

Rochelle Gilmore out - Kate Bates - Most Consistent Finisher

 

Kate Bates has taken over the yellow leader's jersey in the Jayco Geelong Bay Classic after finishing 3rd in the second race behind Oenone Wood (Cycle Cooma-ACTAS). Second in today's race was Hayley Rutherford (Western Australia IS). 

 

Rochelle Gilmore, winner of race 1 and ovenight yellow jersey, started Race 2, but retired at about half distance. She complained not feeling well.

 

Bates also took most points in today's Sprints competition and takes a 7 point lead over Woods into Friday's Race 3.

 

Race 2 Results

1 Oenone Wood (ACT) Cycle Cooma-ACTAS                            	12 pts
2 Hayley Rutherford (NSW) WAIS                           	            	10
3 Katie Bates (NSW) NSWIS                                         		8
4 Alison Wright (ACT) Cycle Cooma-ACTAS                           	7
5 Katie Mactier (Vic) Jayco-VIS                                   		6
6 Elizabeth Williams (Vic)                                        		5
7 Olivia Gollan (Qld)                                             			4
8 Sara Carrigan (Qld)                                             		3
9 Jessica Ridder (NSW)                                            		2
10 Helen Kelly (Vic)                                              		1
 
Sprints
 
1 Katie Bates (NSW) NSWIS                                         		5
2 Oenone Wood (ACT) Cycle Cooma-ACTAS                             	3
3 Olivia Gollan (Qld)                                             			2
4 Sara Carrigan (Qld)                                             		2
 
Overall - after Race 2 
1 Katie Bates (NSW) NSWIS                               		18 pts
2 Hayley Rutherford (NSW) WAIS                                   		16
3 Alison Wright (ACT) Cycle Cooma-ACTAS                          	15
4 Oenone Wood (ACT)                                              		15
5 Rochelle Gilmore (NSW) NSWIS                                   		12

 
Sprints Overall - After Race 2
 
1 Katie Bates (NSW) NSWIS                                        		11 pts
2 Oeone Wood (ACT) Cycle Cooma-ACTAS                              	4
3 Olivia Gollan (Qld)                                             			3
4 Narelle Peters (Vic)                                            		2
5 Elizabeth Williams (Vic)                                        		2
6 Sara Carrigan (Qld)                                             		2

    Send your news now...... Email.gif (1949 bytes)