WomensCycling.net 

PREVIEW

Jayco Geelong Bay Classic                   

January 8-12 2003

The Jayco Geelong Bay classic is a series of 5 criteriums in the Australian state of Victoria, actually, more accurately, 5 criteriums in locations around Port Philip Bay (where Melbourne is located) in Australia. 

 

Race 3, the Geelong-Ritchie Boulevard criterium incorporates the Australian Women's Criterium Championship.

 

The women's field contains some famous names : Margaret Helmsley, Sara Carrigan and Rochelle Gilmmore all feature. Local competition includes riders from St Kilda CC - Kerrie Baumgartner, newly-wed Nicole Jackson (Huntriss), Alexandra Reinehr and Samantha Lindsay and riders from other clubs in the Bay area such as Blackburn CC and Carnegie Caulfield CC. International interest includes Louise Moriarty (Ireland) and Sue Thomas and Sara Symington (UK). Several riders from Japan are also entered. 

 

The Races are as follows : 

 

Jan 8        Rye

Jan 9        Portarlington

Jan 10     Geelong - Ritchie Boulevard

Jan 11     Geelong - Botanic Gardens

Jan 12     Crown Casino  

 

The races are individually contested, with points awarded for finish places. The leader on points wears the Yellow Jersey on each day and the overall points winner takes the Trophey for 2003. Previous winners are : Rochelle Gilmore (NSW) 2001 Anna Millward (Vic) 2000 Karen Barrow (Vic) 1999 Anna Wilson (Vic) 1998 Anna Wilson (Vic) 1997 Sandra Smith (WA) 1996 Anna Wilson (Vic) 1995 Kathy Watt (Vic) 1994 Kathy Watt (Vic).

 

Start List 2003 : 

 

1

Rochelle

Gilmore

(Bankstown CC)

2

Hayley

Rutherford

(Northern Districts)

3

Sara

Carrigan

(Gold Coast Cats)

4

Alison

Wright

(Canberra Cycling Club)

5

Olivia

Gollan

(Kooragang)

6

Katie

Mactier

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

7

Priska

Doppmann

(Switzerland)

8

Jennifer

Manefield

(Parramatta CC) 

9

Kate

Bates

(Parramatta CC)

10

Leeane

Manderson

(Western Australia)

11

Leonie

Aisbett

(Parramatta CC)

12

Natalie

Bates

(Parramatta CC)

13

Kerrie

Baumgartner

(St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)

14

Claire

Baxter

(Hawthorn Citizens Youth Club)

15

Kirsty

Bortolin

(Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)

16

Emma

Carney

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

17

Kerry

Cohen

(Northern Districts)

18

Sally

Cowman

(Victor Cycle Club)

19

Emma

Davies

(Powerbar)

20

Dellys

Franke

(Broadford Seymour Cycling Club)

21

Elizabeth

Georgouras

(Bicisport)

22

Belinda

Goss

(Mersey Valley Devonport CC)

23

Lorian

Graham

(Astra Cycling Club)

24

Margaret

Hemsley

(Canberra Cycling Club)

25

Nicole

Jackson

(St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)

26

Emma

James

(Bicisport)

27

Anna

Jones-Perrin

(Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)

28

Miyoko

Karami

(Japan)

29

Sonya

Keay

(Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)

30

Helen

Kelly

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

31

Katie

Knight

(Footscray Cycling Club Inc)

32

Loretta

Mabin

(Leongatha Cycling Club Inc)

33

Jenny

Macpherson

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

34

Amber

Malone

(Northern Districts)

35

Rebecca

Mccconnell

(Northcote Cycling Club Inc)

36

Diane

Monk

(Gold Coast Goldstars CC)

37

Louise

Moriarty

(Ireland)

38

Kate

Nichols

(St George CC)

39

Kanako

Nishi

(Japan)

40

Kim

Palmer

(Canberra Cycling Club)

41

Narelle

Peterson

(Coburg Cycling Club Inc)

42

Katrina

Purcell

(Northcote Cycling Club Inc)

43

Alexandra

Reinehr

(St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)

44

Alexis

Rhodes

(Norwood C.C.)

45

Christine

Riakos

(St George CC)

46

Emma

Rickards

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

47

Jessica

Ridder

(Bathurst CC)

48

Sarah

Rota

(C.A.T.S.)

49

Tania

Shipton

(Hamilton Pine River Wheelers)

50

Sally

Smith

(Hobart Wheelers)

51

Zoe

Southwell

(Parramatta CC)

52

Sara

Symington

(United Kingdom)

53

Sue

Thomas

(United Kingdom)

54

Elizabeth

Williams

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

55

Vicki

Wilson

(Colac CC)

56

Oenone

Wood

(Canberra Cycling Club)

57

Catherine

Allen

(Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)

58

Cynthia

Goodman

(Wangaratta Cycling Club Inc)

59

Helen

Lawson

(Coburg Cycling Club Inc)

60

Samantha

Lindsay

(St Kilda Cycling Club Inc)

61

Kym

Petersen

(Carnegie Caulfield CC)

62

Emily

Phillips

(Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)

63

Rachel

Rademaker

(Blackburn Cycling Club Inc)

 

    Send your news now...... Email.gif (1949 bytes)