WomensCycling.net 

Race Results

Isle of Wight 2 day stage race

Isle of Wight

Overall results  :

1st    Charlotte Goldsmith    SP Systems-Wightlink

2nd    Dianne Moss              SP Systems-Wightlink

3rd     Catherine Hare            Loughborough Students

Full results 

NB Same time for placings 3,4,5 means that sprints and mountains competitions placing have an effect upon GC to decide place. This is why Louise Moriarty was presented 3rd, but later placed 4th on "countback".

September 21, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - Stage 1 - SP Systems - 55 miles - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Time
1 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 2:48:06
2 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 2:48:25
3 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 2:48:25
4 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 2:48:25
5 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 2:48:25
6 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 2:48:25
7 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 2:48:34
8 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 2:48:34
9 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 2:48:34
10 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 2:50:26
11 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 2:50:45
12 Mary Boyd Team Letchworth 3W 2:50:57
13 Angela Nainby East Grinstead CC 3W 2:51:10
14 Leda Ray Extran 1W 2:58:40
15 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix 3W 3:00:43
16 Suzanne Hamilton Team Letchworth 3W 3:08:23
17 Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC 2W 3:16:12
 
September 22, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - Stage 2 - SP Systems - 40 miles - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Time
1 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 1:41:29
2 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 1:41:30
3 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 1:41:30
4 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 1:41:30
5 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 1:41:30
6 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 1:41:30
7 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 1:41:30
8 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 1:41:30
9 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 1:41:30
10 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 1:41:34
11 Angela Nainby East Grinstead CC 3W 1:41:36
12 Mary Boyd Team Letchworth 3W 1:49:32
13 Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC 2W 1:49:32
14 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix 3W 1:49:32
15 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 1:49:32
16 Suzanne Hamilton Team Letchworth 3W 1:54:06
 
September 22, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - Stage 3 - SP Systems - 22 miles - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Time
1 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 0:45:24
2 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 0:45:25
3 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 0:45:25
4 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 0:45:25
5 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 0:45:25
6 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 0:45:25
7 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 0:45:25
8 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 0:45:27
9 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 0:45:27
10 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 0:45:27
11 Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC 2W 0:46:43
12 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 0:46:43
13 Angela Nainby East Grinstead CC 3W 0:46:43
14 Suzanne Hamilton Team Letchworth 3W 0:46:49
15 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix 3W 0:47:03
 
September 21-22, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - Wightlink GC - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Total
1 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 5:15:01
2 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 5:15:20
3 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 5:15:20
4 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 5:15:20
5 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 5:15:22
6 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 5:15:27
7 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 5:15:29
8 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 5:15:29
9 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 5:16:42
10 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 5:17:42
11 Angela Nainby East Grinstead CC 3W 5:19:29
12 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 5:25:25
13 Abigail Armstrong London Phoenix 3W 5:37:18
14 Suzanne Hamilton Team Letchworth 3W 5:49:18
15 Allison Butler Norwood Paragon CC 2W 5:52:27
 
September 21/22, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - Wight Leisure Sprints Overall - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Overall
1 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 45
2 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 41
3 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 38
4 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 36
5 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 30
6 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 28
7 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 14
8 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 12
8 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 12
10 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 6
11 Mary Boyd Team Letchworth 3W 5
11 Angela Nainby East Grinstead CC 3W 5
13 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 2
14 Leda Ray Extran 1W 1
 
September 21/22, 2002 - Surrey League/Wightlink IOW 2day - SP Systems KOM Overall - Women
Pos Name Club/Team Cat Overall
1 Nina Davies Port Talbot Wheelers EW 32
2 Charlotte Goldsmith SP Systems/Wightlink EW 23
3 Diane Moss SP Systems/Wightlink EW 20
4 Hsu Min Chung Twickenham CC 2W 15
5 Louise Moriarty Team Letchworth 2W 14
6 Catherine Hare Loughborough Students 3W 13
7 Karen Lovatt SP Systems/Wightlink 1W 6
8 Lorna Webb Team Power Bar 1W 4
8 Sharon Padley SP Systems/Wightlink 2W 4
10 Tracey Fletcher East Midlands 2W 2
10 Jeanette Tebbutt Team Letchworth 1W 2

 

 

 Send your news now...... Email.gif (1949 bytes)