WomensCycling.net 

3M UK Plc, Lee & Son Roofing, SportsMatch Bedford 2 Day 2002

 

Other Competitions & Summary   

PreRaceBrief-JReid Top3+Sponsors-JReid Top3-JReid

Stage 1

Overall

2nd Category Rider

3rd Category Rider

4 Category Rider

1st place

Frances Newstead- GS Strada

Kathleen Vermeinen - District Noord-Holland

Helen Gutteridge - Beeston RC

Sally Ashbridge -Scotland

2nd place

Susanne Beyer -RC Chalottenburg

Lorna Webb -Team PowerBar

Elizabeth Smith -SP Systems Wightlink RT

Ruth McGauigan -Scotland

3rd place

Joanne Caville- Scotland

Daniella Moonen -Movingladies

Catherine Hare -Loughborough Students CC

Chrissie Wentzel - BCF Central Prime

Stage 2

Overall

2nd Category Rider

3rd Category Rider

4 Category Rider

1st place

Frances Newstead- GS Strada

Julie Mann -Triangle RT -Voodoo

Elizabeth Smith -SP Systems Wightlink RT

Nikki Peters -BCF Central Prime

2nd place

Sally Ashbridge -Scotland

Melanie Szubrycht - Universal CC

Catherine Hare -Loughborough Students CC

Ruth McGauigan -Scotland

3rd place

Angela Hunter

Lorna Webb -Team PowerBar

Paula Adams -Team Letchworth-Extran

Chrissie Wentzel - BCF Central Prime

Stage 3

Overall

2nd Category Rider

3rd Category Rider

4 Category Rider

1st place

Angela Hunter -GS Strada

Julie Mann -Triangle RT -Voodoo

Catherine Hare -Loughborough Students CC

Sally Ashbridge -Scotland

2nd place

Rachel Heal - Team PowerBar

Daniella Moonen -Movingladies

Helen Gutteridge - beeston RC

Nikki Peters -BCF Central Prime

3rd place

Ann Bowditch - Team Letchworth-Extran

Lorna Webb -Team PowerBar

Siobahn Mullen -Team Caledonia

Ruth McGauigan -Scotland

GC

Overall

2nd Category Rider

3rd Category Rider

4 Category Rider

1st place

Frances Newstead- GS Strada

Lorna Webb -Team PowerBar

Catherine Hare -Loughborough Students CC

Ruth McGauigan -Scotland

2nd place

Rachel Heal - Team PowerBar

Daniella Moonen -Movingladies

Helen Gutteridge - beeston RC

Nikki Peters -BCF Central Prime

3rd place

Sally Ashbridge -Scotland

Monique Verstraten -Movingladies

Paula Adams -Team Letchworth-Extran

Julia Toone -Loughborough Students CC

4th place

Julie Mann -Triangle RT -Voodoo

5th place

Joanne Caville- Scotland

6th place

Dianne Moss -SP Systems wightlink RT

7th place

Charlotte Goldsmith -SP Systems Wightlink RT

8th place

Ann Bowditch - Team Letchworth-Extran

9th place

Melanie Claude - Bermuda National Team

10th place

Peggy Kratz - Team Niederrhein BKK Zollern-Alb

Team Prize

Total GC Time

1

Movingladies

20:05:46

2

Scotland

20:07:57

3

Team Niederrhein BKK Zollern-Alb

20:17:26

Best Young Rider

1

Clara Beard -BCF Central Prime

Best Overseas Rider

1

Melanie Claude - Bermuda National Team

2

Peggy Kratz - Team Niederrhein BKK Zollern-Alb

3

Stefanie Angel - Team Niederrhein BKK Zoller-Alb

Most Unfortunate

Lisa Thompson

Surrey League

Rider

Most Aggressive Rider

Stage 1

Frances Newstead - GS Strada

Stage 3

Alexandria Niohlens -Team Letchworth - Bikeshop Twente

Lantern Rouge

Suzanne Hamilton - Team Letchworth - Extran

Hills Competition

1

Rachel Heal - Team PowerBar

2

Alexandria Niohlens -Team Letchworth - Bikeshop Twente

3

Susanne Beyer -RC Chalottenburg

Sprints Competition

1

Rachel Heal - Team PowerBar

2

Alexandria Niohlens -Team Letchworth - Bikeshop Twente

3

Sally Ashbridge -Scotland